초등학생의 심리적 안녕감이 장애인에 대한 수용 태도에 미치는 영향=

국문 초록 (Abstract)

이 연구는 초등학생의 심리적 안녕감이 장애인에 대한 수용 태도에 미치는 영향을 밝히는 데 목적이 있다. 연구의 대상은 경상남도 창원시와 김해시에 소재하며 특수학급이 설치되어 있는...

연구의 대상은 경상남도 창원시와 김해시에 소재하며 특수학급이 설치되어 있는 3개 학교를 선정하여 그 중 3학년(278명)과 5학년(329명)을 대상으로 설문조사 하였다. 초등학생의 배경변인에 따른 심리적 안녕감과 장애인에 대한 수용 태도 차이를 알아보기 위하여 첫째, 독립표본 t 검증을 실시하였다., 둘째, 심리적 안녕감과 장애인에 대한 수용 태도 간의 관련성을 알아보기 위하여 Pearson의 적률상관계수를 산출하였다. 다섯째, 심리적 안녕감이 장애인에 대한 수용 태도에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 다중회귀분석(Multiple Regression Analysis)을 실시하였다.

첫째, 초등학생은 심리적 안녕감에 대해 긍정적으로 인식하고 있다.

배경변인 비교에서는 여학생이 남학생보다, 장애친구 활동경험이 있는 학생이 없는 학생 보다 심리적 안녕감이 높고, 성별에서는 차이가 없다.

둘째, 초등학생의 장애인에 대한 인지․정서 수용 태도는 부정적으로 인식하고 있다.

배경변인 비교에서는 3학년이 5학년보다, 장애친구 활동경험이 있는 학생이 없는 학생보다 높은 평균을 보였으며, 성별에는 차이가 없다. 장애인에 대한 인지․정서적 수용 태도 중 감정 수용 태도와 사회적 행동 수용 태도에서 다소 긍정적이다.

또한 초등학생의 장애인에 대한 행동적 수용 태도는 긍정적으로 인식하고 있다. 배경변인 비교에서는 여학생이 남학생보다, 3학년이 5학년보다, 장애친구 활동경험이 있는 학생이 없는 학생보다 심리적 안녕감이 높고, 성별에는 차이가 없다.

셋째, 초등학생의 심리적 안녕감이 높을수록 장애인에 대한 인지․정서 수용 태도와 행동적 수용 태도가 높다. 특히 심리적 안녕감이 높을수록 감정, 사회적 행동과 같은 인지․정서적 측면에서 장애인에 대한 긍정적 수용 태도를 보인다.

또한 초등학생의 심리적 안녕감이 높을수록 장애인에 대한 행동적 수용 태도가 높다. 즉 초등학생의 심리적 안녕감이 높을수록 장애인과의 학교생활, 개인생활, 취미․오락활동 등과 같은 행동적 측면 전반에서 장애인에 대한 긍정적 수용 태도를 보인다.

넷째, 초등학생의 심리적 안녕감은 장애인에 대한 인지․정서적 수용 태도에 영향을 미친다. 특히 심리적 안녕감의 하위변인인 교사관계는 장애인에 대한 인지․정서적 수용 태도에 긍정적 영향을 미치고, 장애인에 대한 인지․정서적 수용 태도에 자기 주장성은 부정적 영향을 미친다.

또한 초등학생의 심리적 안녕감은 장애인에 대한 행동적 수용 태도에 영향을 미친다. 특히 심리적 안녕감의 하위 변인인 교사관계, 가족관계, 긍정적 자아인식은 장애인에 대한 행동적 수용 태도에 긍정적 영향을 미치고, 자기 주장성은 장애인에 대한 행동적 수용 태도에 부정적 영향을 미친다.

이 연구를 통해 초등학생이 인식한 심리적 안녕감과 장애인에 대한 수용 태도, 그리고 초등학생의 심리적 안녕감에 따른 장애인에 대한 수용 태도에 미치는 영향에 대해 확인할 수 있었다. 장애인에 대한 긍정적인 태도를 보일 때 장애인들의 성공적이고 실질적인 통합이 이루어질 것이며, 장애인들이 사회에서 정상적인 삶을 살아갈 수 있게 될 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this study is to find out the influence of psychological well-being of elementary students for their acceptance attitudes on disability people. Three schools located in Chanwon and Gimhae, Gyeongnam and had special classes were sel...

Three schools located in Chanwon and Gimhae, Gyeongnam and had special classes were selected and performed a survey on the 3rd grade (278) and the 5th grade (329) students. The followings were done to find out the difference of acceptance attitudes on the psychological well-being and disability people according to the background variables of elementary students; First, independent sample t verification was done. Second, calculated the Product moment correlation coefficient of Pearson to check the relation of the psychological well-being and their acceptance attitudes on disability people. Third, performed the Multiple regression analysis to find out the influence of the psychological well-being for the acceptance attitudes on disability people.

The conclusion of the study is as follows.

First, elementary school students recognize the psychological well-being positively.

In comparisons between group, girls and kids who had disability friends showed higher mean than boys and kids who had no disability friends and there was no difference in their genders.

Second, elementary school students have negative acceptance attitudes on recognition and emotion of disability people.

In comparisons between group, the 3rd graders and kids who had disability friends showed higher mean than the 5th graders and kids who had no disability friends and there was no difference in their genders.

Elementary school students recognize the action acceptance attitude on the disability people positively.

In comparisons between group, girls, the 3rd graders, and kids who had disability friends showed higher mean than boys, the 5th graders, and kids who had no disability friends and there was no difference in their genders.

Third, when the psychological well-being of elementary students are high, their acceptance attitudes of recognition and emotion and action acceptance attitudes are higher.

Fourth, the psychological well-being of elementary students affect to their acceptance attitudes of recognition and emotion. The relation with teachers which is a low variable of the psychological well-being influences positively and the self-insistence influences negatively.

The psychological well-being of elementary school students influences for the action acceptance attitudes of disability people. The relation with teachers, family relationships, and positive self-recognition which are low variables of the psychological well-being influence positively and the self-insistence influences negatively.

Through this study, it could be confirmed that the psychological well-being of elementary school students, the acceptance attitudes on disability people, and the acceptance attitudes according to the psychological well-being of elementary school students influence to the acceptance attitudes on disability people. A successful and real unity will be made when we show positive attitudes on disability people and they will have a normal life in the society.