Regional refugee protection framework in Europe : lessons for Asia

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Europe developed a regional refugee protection framework by adopting the Common European Asylum System in 1999. The System is comprised of four established legal instruments: the Dublin II Regulation; the Reception Condition Directives 2003/9/EC; the Qualification Directive 2004/83/EC, and the Asylum Procedures Directive 2005/85. These have contributed to developing a regional framework on asylum as a way to provide a common standard for refugee status determination and treatment for asylum seekers and refugees.

Compared with Europe, Asia does not have done a particular framework on asylum. Most Asian countries are not parties to the 1951 Convention Relating to the Status of Refugees, so they have no mandate to implement the Convention into their national law. Therefore, these states do not have adequate systems or laws relating to refugee status, which causes widespread human rights violation against asylum seekers and refugees. In addition, these countries are reluctant to sign international human rights treaties. Bearing in mind this tendency, it is more effective to take a phased approach that starts from building up a regional cooperative framework.

The formation of a regional refugee protection framework in Asia needs guidance for developing its contents from an advanced model such as the European one. Through analysis of European legal instruments such as minimum standards for asylum seekers and refugee, some contents are adaptable to form a regional refugee protection framework in Asia. Furthermore, the Asian framework should take into consideration the Asian context, building regional cooperation, commitment of individual state parties to respecting refugee law, the 1951 Refugee Convention and the 1967 Protocol.

Through building up a regional cooperative framework, Asia should take responsibility for mixed migration issues in the region and prevent further human rights violation in Asia.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

유럽은 1999년 유럽공동난민제도(Common European Asylum System)를 도입하면서 본격적으로 난민보호를 위한 지역난민보호체제(Regional Refugee Protection Framework)를 구축해나가기 시작했다. 더블린규칙(Dublin II Regulation), 비호수용자에 최소기준 지침(Reception Conditions Directives 2003/9/EC), 제3국 국민 또는 무국적자 또는 국제적 보호가 필요한 사람들의 인정에 관한 최소기준 지침(Qualification Directive 2004/83/EC), 난민지위의 인정과 중단 절차에 관한 최소기준 지침(Asylum Procedures Directive 2005/85)등을 도입하며 보다 구체적인 난민보호 및 지위인정, 처우 등에 관한 방향을 제시해왔다.

또한 아프리카단결기구(Organization of African Unity) 와 미주기구(Organization of American States)와 같은 여타지역기구에서도 각각 1969년 난민협약과 1984년 카타헤나선언(Catagena Declration)을 도입하며 지역적 수준의 난민보호장치를 구축해왔다. 이러한 지역난민보호장치들은 1951년 난민협약(the 1951 Convention Relating to the Status of Refugees)과 1967년 난민의정서(the 1967 Protocol Relating to the Status of Refugees)와 같은 국제적 난민보호장치가 다루지 못하는 해당 지역의 난민문제의 특성을 고려하였다.

이와 달리, 아시아지역의 난민 보호는 상대적으로 부진하다. 1951년 난민협약이 국제적 난민보호의 기준이 되어왔지만, 협약비가입국이 대부분인 아시아지역의 국가들은 동 협약의 이행의무를 지고 있지 않다. 따라서, 아시아 국가들은 난민의 지위 인정과 그 처우에 있어 국내적 장치가 미비하였고 난민에 대한 임시방편적인 처우로 인한 인권침해가 빈번히 발생되어왔다. 이러한 문제를 해소하기 위해서는 난민에 관한 국제적 기준의 국내법적 도입이 시급하나, 국제인권협약에 가입을 꺼려하는 아시아 국가들의 경향에 비추어 볼 때 국제적 수준의 구속력 있는 장치보다는 지역적 협력체제를 통한 단계적인 접근이 난민보호에 있어 보다 효과적일 것으로 본다. 따라서 아시아의 지역난민보호체제 구축을 위해 비교적 진보한 유럽난민보호체제로부터 아시아지역에 적용 가능한 장점들을 차용하여 동 체제를 형성해나가야 한다. 특히 유럽의 지역협력체제의 난민보호를 위한 최소기준(minimum standards)의 내용은 아시아 지역 체제의 실질적인 내용을 구성하는데 좋은 본보기가 될 것 이다. 마지막으로 아시아지역 난민보호체제의 확립을 위해서는 동 지역 국가들의 자발적 참여와 협력 구축을 유도하고 혼합이주(mixed migration)문제를 해소함과 동시에 향후 아시아 국가들의 인권침해를 방지에 힘써야 할 것이다.