11세기 중반 비잔티움 제국 정치 동향의 변화 : 콘스탄티노스 9세의 문관?무관파 정책을 중심으로

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study is a result of tracking the change of the Byzantine policy in the middle of 11th century. Especially, it suggests new definition of a group called 'Civilian Faction'. Until now, this group has be regarded as a set of the Senate and administrative officer. However, we claimed that the group had based on the citizen of Constantinople, like the merchant and the craftsman. In addition, this research contains the policies of the Constantine IX and their results.

According to the earlier researches, the establishment of the empire had not changed from the 9th century to the 11th century. Overcoming the military crisis in 8th century, the military featured as new hierarchy of the empire, while the Senate fell into ruin. Having given privileges to the military, the emperors had constantly supported them. Throughout the 9th and 10th century, as a result, the military became the military aristocracy.

The power of military aristocracy reach its peak with aggressive policy of the empire after the middle of 9th century. To carry out the war, emperors had needed military aristocracy's helps, so that they received rewards. For example, the families of Lekapenos, Phokas, and Tzimiskes replaced the right of the emperor.

However, after the death of Basil II, the growth of military aristocracy was stopped. Because the aggressive policy of the empire was discarded and the sceptre was passed to a member of the Senate and the merchant for the absence of Macedonian Family's male successor. It means the appearance of the non-military emperors. Therefore, the power of the military was diminished.

In this situation, Constantine IX, non-military aristocracy, won the crown. The aim of the new emperor was the construction of the state governed by the civilian. But he couldn't achieve his goal immediately, for the emperor had to strengthen his power and role at first. For the first three years, the emperor spent his time on suppressing the rebellion usurping the throne, repelling the enemy, and calming down the commotion of the citizen. Surmounting those situations, the emperor could present his political wishes.

First of all, Constantine IX wanted to foster a force that could support his policies. The emperor placed the greatest scholars of those days near so that they could assist him. Besides, he entrusted the tasks of state to the courtier and the eunuch. Particularly, the emperor nominated his close associates, not soldiers, for the military task and command of the army. By this way, he could control the army, especially central and western army.

One of the most important policies of the Constantine IX was to open the Senate and establish law school for the citizen. The emperor wanted to win over the citizen for his supporter, because he witnessed the power of them before having got the crown. By those policies, the citizen could become the government official and participate in the politics. Then, the citizen evolved into 'Civilian Faction' by uniting with emperors close associates.

Furthermore, Constantine IX tried to weaken the army. He exempted the military service of theme's soldiers and changed theme's leader into civil official, not military commander. The emperor also entrusted courtier and eunuch with military task, while military officer remained as their assistant. The anti-military politics was challenged by the rebellion of Leo Tornikios, but after the failure of revolt, nobody could interrupt emperor's movement. Therefore, in 1053, Constantine IX disbanded the units of eastern themes and imposed tax. The revenue was consumed for foundation of monastery and economic supporting to civilian faction.

The policies of Constantine IX left conflict between military faction and civilian faction. As he dead, fortunately, the conflict didn't boiled over. But Michael VI, his successor, took civilian faction's side and provoked a grave trouble. So this serious problem caused internal conflict which made defeat at Manzikert in 1071. Since this defeat had been, the empire had slid into decline. In this respect, the change of the Byzantine policy in the middle of 11th century, the appearance of Civilian faction, and anti-military policies acquire a important meaning in the Byzantine's history.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 11세기 중반 비잔티움 제국 정치의 변화에 대해 고찰한 것이다. 특히 이 시기 성장하고 있던 ‘문관파’들에 대해 살펴보았는데, 이들의 기반이 기존에 연구되어 왔던 것처럼 수도를 중심으로 한 비 군인 출신의 귀족들이나 혹은 이미 중앙에 진출한 행정 관료들에 한정된 것이 아니라, 오히려 당시 성장하고 있던 수도의 시민들, 예를 들어 상인이나 수공업 계층과 같은 일반 시민 계층에 그 근원을 두고 있음을 밝히고자 하였다. 그리고 콘스탄티노스 9세가 황제가 된 이후 펼친 정책들과 그것이 향후 제국의 역사에 어떤 영향을 끼쳤는지에 대해 살펴보고자 하였다.

기존 연구에 따르면 제국의 지배층은 9세기부터 11세기까지 크게 변하지 않았던 것으로 보인다. 8세기의 군사적 위기를 겪으면서 이제까지 제국의 권력층을 형성하고 있던 원로원 세력이 몰락하고, 제국을 방어하면서 성장한 군인들이 이들의 공백을 대신하게 되었다. 황제들은 지속적으로 군인들에게 특혜를 베풀면서 이들의 성장을 도왔고, 그 결과 9-10세기를 거치면서 군인들은, 토지와 군사력을 바탕으로 성장한 대귀족이 되었다.

이들 대귀족 가문들의 세력은 9세기 중반 이후 제국의 입장이 공세로 바뀌게 되면서 절정에 이르렀다. 황제들은 전쟁을 수행하기 위해 군인 출신 가문들의 도움이 필요했고, 군부 세력은 이러한 상황을 잘 이용하였다. 이 과정 속에서 레카페노스, 포카스, 치미스케스와 같은 가문들은 황제권을 대행하기에 이른다.

그러나 대귀족들의 성장과 세 확장은 1025년 바실레이오스 2세 황제가 세상을 떠나면서 한풀 꺾이게 되었다. 제국의 공세는 멈추었고, 마케도니아 가문에 적법한 남성 계승자가 없어, 황제 자리가 원로원 출신과 당시 성장하고 있던 상인 계층에게 돌아갔기 때문이다. 바야흐로 비 군인 황제들이 등장하게 된 것이다. 따라서 외부로 나가려는 움직임은 눈에 띄게 줄어들었고, 전쟁이 일시적으로 사라지게 되면서 지금껏 중앙에서 권력을 누리던 군부 세력들의 입지는 좁아지게 되었다.

이러한 흐름 속에서, 수도를 기반으로 성장한 귀족 가문 출신의 콘스탄티노스 9세가 황제의 위에 오르게 된다. 새로운 황제의 정책 목표는 ‘문인들이 다스리는 나라’를 건설하는 것이었다. 하지만 콘스탄티노스 9세가 즉위 초반부터 자신의 계획을 실행할 수 있었던 것은 아니다. 즉위 후 첫 3년 동안 콘스탄티노스 9세는, 자신의 권력을 안정화 시키는데 힘을 쏟아야 했다. 황제권을 위협하는 반란 세력을 진압하고, 수도를 공격하는 외적에 맞서 싸웠으며, 무섭게 성장하고 있던 수도 시민들의 정치력 또한 실감해야 했다. 이 과정을 거치면서 콘스탄티노스 9세는 황제권을 공고히 할 수 있었고, 안정된 황제권을 바탕으로 자신의 뜻을 펼쳐나갈 수 있었다.

콘스탄티노스 9세는 우선 자신의 정책을 뒷받침할 수 있는 세력을 양성하고자 하였다. 그는 당대 석학들을 자신의 측근에 배치하여 이들로 하여금 자신을 보좌하도록 하였으며, 궁정 조신들과 환관들을 신용하여 이들에게 국가 중대사를 위임해 처리하도록 하였다. 특히 이들의 활약은 군사 업무에서 두드러지는 모습을 보인다. 콘스탄티노스 9세는 반란의 진압과 외적을 방어하는데 있어서, 군부 세력이 아닌, 자신의 측근으로 하여금 군을 이끌도록 하였다. 이 과정에서 황제는 군대, 특히 서부군과 중앙군을 장악할 수 있었다.

그러나 콘스탄티노스 9세의 정책 중 가장 주목해야 될 부분은 바로, 원로원 개방과 법률 학교의 설립이다. 콘스탄티노스 9세가 황제가 되기 직전, 경제 발전과 더불어 성장한 수도의 시민들은, 자신들의 뜻에 반하는 미카엘 5세 황제를 축출하면서 그들의 정치력을 입증해 보였다. 콘스탄티노스 9세 또한 황제가 된 이후 수도 시민들의 위협을 받은 적이 있다. 이렇듯 수도 시민들의 힘을 경험한 콘스탄티노스 9세는, 이들을 포용할 수 있는 계책이 필요하였다. 그 방편으로 콘스탄티노스 9세는, 원로원을 수도 시민들에게 개방하였고, 법률 학교를 세워 수도 시민들로 하여금 학위 취득 후 행정 관료로 진출할 수 있도록 하였다. 콘스탄티노스 9세의 입장에서 보면, 여러모로 이득이었다. 이들을 고스란히 자신의 지원 세력으로 만들었다는 점에서 특히 그러했다. 이렇게 공식적으로 정치에 참여할 수 있게 된 수도 시민들이 향후 황제의 측근 세력과 결합하면서 ‘문관파’라고 하는 새로운 정치집단을 형성하게 된다.

콘스탄티노스 9세의 정책 중 또 한 가지 주목해야 할 사안은 바로, 군대를 거세시키는 것이었다. 황제는 지속적으로 군대의 힘을 빼기 위해 노력하였는데, 우선 제국 군대의 기반을 이루고 있던 테마 구성원들의 군역을 지속적으로 면제시켜주었고, 테마의 수장 또한 군사령관이 아닌, 일반 민간 행정 관료로 바꿔나갔다. 그리고 콘스탄티노스 9세 치세 중반 이후 동부와 서부 변경에서 계속되던 공방전의 지휘관들 역시 자신의 측근들과 환관들을 임명하였고, 군부 출신들은 부지휘관이나 보좌역만 수행토록 하였다. 이러한 반 군부 정책은 레오 토르니키오스의 반란으로 심각한 도전을 받기도 하였으나, 이 군사 반란이 실패로 끝나면서 콘스탄티노스 9세의 반 군부 정책을 저지할 세력은 아무도 없었다. 그 결과 1053년이 되면, 콘스탄티노스 9세는 아르메니아 테마를 비롯하여 동부 변경 지역에 있던 군대를 모두 해산시키게 된다. 이들을 해산시키면서 세금을 납부하도록 하였는데, 여기서 확보한 세금은 고스란히 콘스탄티노스 9세가 진행 중이던 수도원 건축과 문관파들을 경제적으로 지원하는 비용으로 사용되었다.

콘스탄티노스 9세의 이러한 정책들은 기존의 군부 세력과 이제 새롭게 성장하고 있던 문관파들 사이에 갈등의 여지를 남겼다. 하지만 콘스탄티노스 9세는 이러한 갈등이 폭발하기 직전에 세상을 떠났고, 그 후임으로 황제가 되었던 미카엘 6세가 노골적으로 문관파들의 손을 들어주면서 제국은 25년에 걸친 극심한 내분의 상태로 들어가게 된다. 이 내분은 결국 1071년 만지케르트 전투에서 가장 부정적인 형태로 분출되었고, 전투에서 패한 제국은 사양길로 접어들게 되었다. 이러한 점에서 11세기 정치 동향의 변화와 문관파의 등장, 그리고 함께 동반된 반 군부 정책은 비잔티움 제국 역사에서 아주 중요한 의미를 지닌다고 할 수 있다.