The impact of EU's development dssistance for food security in Sub-Saharan Africa

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Recently, soaring food prices affected all parts of the world, yet the impact was most severe for the most vulnerable people in the poorest countries in Africa. With global climate change and financial crisis, food security is becoming the emerging concern. Now, over 1 billion people across the world are suffering from hunger and malnutrition. The rural poor are particularly dependent on natural resources for their livelihood. However, poor people easily ignore the importance of conserving the environment as a global public good. Environmental damage, climate change and mismanagement of natural resources are further causes of chronic food insecurity in developing countries.

So, we can recognize that it is important to boost agricultural supply in order to meet a dramatic rise in demand. To tackle the challenge of food security, more ix robust aid assistance and strategy for sustainable development are needed. Fortunately, the European Union (EU)‟s development policy puts food security at the heart of the fight against poverty. The Union interlinks food security with rural development such as increasing food productivity, sustainable management of natural resources, community health, and facility reconstruction. Moreover, the EU has taken a leading role not only in the fight against poverty but also in conserving global environment. Therefore, achieving food security is regarded as one of key objectives of the EU‟s development aid under its policy coherence effort (Policy Coherence for Development) on external relations.

This study thoroughly investigates the EU‟s advanced development assistance approach to sub-Saharan Africa and assesses its coherent development policy, targeting at partners‟ food security. With a particular consideration on climate change adaptation, historical background of the EU‟s external development policy from past to present is reviewed. It also includes key changes in strategy after the Lisbon Treaty and launching of the European External Action Service (EEAS). In addition, the EU‟s aggregate effort to tackle food insecurity by supporting rural communities‟ climate change adaptation is discussed.

Particularly, this study refers to the concrete indicators and aims for food security of the EU. Currently, the EU has two outstanding policies for its food security targets. One is the Food Security Thematic Programme (FSTP). The FSTP is distinguished from the existing food aid programmes from other institutions or donors. Particularly, the programme has consolidating key response principles; from emergency food aid to making sustainable access to land, water, and other natural resources for rural communities. Another is the x

Food Facility. The Facility is a rapid response to problems caused by the food crisis. It is designed to encourage a positive supply and to strengthen the productive capacities of agricultural sector to enhance sustainability.

For practical implementation, the EU‟s food security policies tackle every issue on three dimensions: availability of food at regional and national level; access to food by households; and food use and nutritional adequacy at individual level. Thus, the above field cases are implemented and monitored with strategic priorities and a stronger internal cohesion. Also, the policy programmes and projects reflected the current international debate on global food security issues. For instance, in areas of climate change, environment, and agriculture, the EU has been able to reach a common bargaining position in international negotiations.

In chapter Ⅳ of this study, five field cases of the EU‟s development policy implementation to achieve food security in sub-Saharan African countries (Lesotho, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, and Zambia) were introduced. In those countries, fast and tangible results show that the EU‟s food security policies are already improving the living conditions of poor rural communities and enhancing capabilities from geo-environmental challenges.

The achievement is due to the way in which the EU has used and strengthened existing coordination mechanisms. The specific manner in which the EU policies is being implemented, namely by involving a range of UN agencies but also other actors, and by building on national needs and plans, has imparted a positive contribution to aid effectiveness. The renewed aid organisation after the xi

Lisbon Treaty would give more power and support for the EU‟s core-value transmission for external world. In addition, the EU intentionally selects most fragile and vulnerable countries and regions as targeted recipients for programme support.

Of course, some limitations still exist. The EEAS has not yet fully functioned itself in the Commission structure and still Europeaid has too much workload to deal with policies within a limited time and resources. Also, a key area of incoherence still exists between agricultural policy and development policy.

However, let alone some strong points and weak points of PCD priorities for food security, coherence exist to a certain extent as development objectives interacted with one another. As the EU‟s global competence rises, in the implementation of food security policies in sub-Saharan Africa, it begins to consider climate change adaptation and agricultural capacity building: empowering rural poor, improving malnutrition, and distributing conservation agriculture skills. All these efforts are in line with sustainable growth goals of the Union. In the coming years, achieving poverty reduction goal at the heart of the EU‟s development policy will be further reinforced by coherent policy effort of the EU.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

최근 국제적으로 치솟는 농산물 및 식량가격은 전세계의 최빈개도국(LDCs)들이 가장 많이 모여 있는 사하라 이남 아프리카 지역에 큰 타격을 입히고 있다. 특히 기후환경의 변화, 글로벌 재정위기와 더불어, 해당 지역 국가들의 식량안보문제가 대두되고 있으며, 현재, 전세계적으로 약 10억 명 가량이 기아와 영양결핍 상황에 놓여 있다. 이와 더불어, 개발도상국 및 저개발국의 빈곤문제 해결을 위한 개발이 가속화되고 있는 가운데, 이에 따라 필수불가결하게 행해지는, 경작, 자연자원의 남용, 건설활동 등으로 인한 자연파괴행위는 해당 지역 및 국가들의 식량안보상황을 더욱 악화시키고 있다. 특히, 농촌지역 주민들의 생계유지 활동은 해당 지역 내의 자연자원에 많이 의존하고 있기에, 국제공공재로 인식되는 환경 보전에 대한 중요성의 인식이 낮은 편이다.그러나, 최근 국제적 식량 및 농산물 가격의 폭등으로 인한 타격에도 불구하고, 극심한 기근과 영양부족 현상으로 인해, 가족의 생계유지를 도모하는 지역주민의 입장에서는 환경보다는 개발을 먼저 택할 수 밖에 없는 것이 현실이다. 이에 따라, 최근의 개발원조 관련 논의에서도 새로운 화두로 자리잡고 있는 환경파괴, 기후변화, 자원자원의 무분별한 이용이 사하라 이남 아프리카에 위치한 최빈개도국들의 만성적인 식량수급 불안정의 주요 원인 중 하나로 자리잡고 있는 것이다.따라서, 본 연구에서는 증가하는 수요에 따라, 식량안정성 확보를 위한 노력에서 환경 및 자연자원의 지속가능성이 중요함을 인식하고, 식량안보의 확보를 위해, 기족의 원조에 비해 보다 체계적이고 효과적인 개발원조 정책과 전략이 필요함을 주장하였다. 유럽 27개 국가의 초국가적 공동체인 유럽연합(EU)은 과거 유럽국가들이 지닌 아프리카 식민경영의 역사와 더불어, 다양한 분야에 걸친 해외 영토 전략을 구축해왔다. 이와 더불어, 유럽연합 및 회원국들은 국제사회의 개발원조 논의에서, 전통적인 선진원조 공여국 및 공여기관으로 인정을 받고 있다. 따라서, 이러한 역사적 배경, 특히 사하라 이남 아프리카 지역과의 지정학적, 역사적 관계들을 바탕으로 유럽연합이 공동체 차원에서 실시하고 있는 식량안정성 확보를 위한 개발 원조 정책을 살펴보고, 그 효과성과 지속성을 분석하는 것은 상당히 의미있는 논의라고 할 수 있다.현재, 유럽연합은 빈곤 타파를 위한 식량안정성 확보를 공동체 차원의 개발원조 정책의 핵심에 두고 있다. 특히, 농업개발, 자연자원의 이용, 보건 및 위생, 지역 개발 및 설비 등을 식량안보 문제와 연결시켜 접근하고 있으며, 빈곤의 타파와 근절을 제1목표로 하는UN의 새천년개발목표(MDGs)의 달성과 더불어, 범 지구적인 자연환경의 보전에도 힘쓰고 있다. 보다 효과적이고 체계적인 개발원조의 방향과 개발목표 달성의 환경적 영향을 고려함으로써, 유럽연합이 추구하는 식량안보 확보 노력은 유럽연합의 대외정책 분야 중 개발원조 정책의 시행이 다른 대외정책 협력분야들과 일관성을 유지하도록 하는 ‘개발원조의 정책 일관성(PCD: Policy Coherence for Development)’이라는 기치(旗幟) 아래서 그 기조를 같이 하고 있다.과거 유럽공동체의 해외영토지역에 대한 지원에서부터 시작된 유럽연합 해외개발원조의 역사는 2009년 유럽연합의 미니헌법이라 불리는 리스본 조약의 발효와 더불어 대외협력청(EEAS: European External Action Service)이 신설되면서 새로운 도약을 맞이하게 되었다. 대외협력청의 신설을 통해, 기존에 다변화되어 있던 개발원조 담당 총국(DG External Relations, DG Development, Europeaid)들이 유럽에이드(Europeaid, 공식명칭은 DG DEVCO)로 통합되었고, 긴급구호관련 지원은 기존의 ECHO가 계속 이어받아 활동해오고 있다. 이와 같은 개발원조 정책 시행의 조직적인 개편 및 정비와 더불어, 향후 개발원조의 방향과 목표 설정에서 빈곤타파와 기근 해결을 그 핵심에 두며, 기타 국제 기구 및 개발은행, 지역기구들과의 협력을 도모하면서, 공동체의 개발원조 정책 시행이 기타 협력 정책들과의 일관성을 유지하도록 하고 있다. 특히, 본 연구에서는 기후변화와 같은 상황에 취약한 사하라 이남 아프리카 국가의 지역주민들이 식량안보 확보를 위해 기후변화 상황에 적응하여 지낼 수 있도록 하는 식량안보 확보 정책들을 주로 다루고 있다. 현재, 실시되고 있는 유럽연합의 식량안정성 확보를 위한 개발원조 정책 및 기제로서는 크게 Food Security Thematic Programme (FSTP)와 Food Facility 가 있다. 두 프로그램 모두, 유럽연합의 개발협력을 위한 기제들은 유럽개발협력기금(EDF)나 개발협력기제(DCI)와 같은 다양한 개발협력기금의 지원 아래 마련되었으며, Food Facility의 경우, 이러한 개발협력기금의 다루지 못하는 범위까지 지원이 가능하도록 독자적인 기금을 구성하고 있다. 이 중 FSTP는 기존의 식량안보를 위한 프로그램들과는 차별화되어, 긴급상황의 식량지원에서부터, 토지, 수자원, 기타 자연자원의 지속가능한 이용이 가능하도록 하는 개발 및 연구에 이르기 까지는 포괄적으로 다루는 지원 정책으로, 2007년 시작된 1기와 현재까지 지속되고 있는 2기 지원에 이르기까지, 다방면의 지원과 연구 및 평가를 통해, 중점지원분야 및 목표가 선정되어 지원 및 실행되고 있다. 또한 Food Facility 는 식량위기 상황에 대응한 긴급지원이 가능한 프로그램으로서, 50개의 취약 국가들을 선정하여 중점 지원을 펼치고 있다. 특히, 실질적인 정책 실행을 위해 식량안보 세가지 영역 (이용 가능한 식량여부, 식량수급 가능경로, 식량의 활용과 영양적 적합성)에 대해, 다각적인 전략을 활용해 지원하고 있으며, 다양한 경로를 통한 평가 및 확인 작업을 통해, 정책간의 유기적이고 일관된 시행이 가능하도록 하고 있다. 특히, 기후변화, 환경, 농업 분야에 있어서의 정책간 협력과 정책일관성을 위한 목표들이 구체적으로 세워지고 있다.본 연구의 Ⅳ장에서는 유럽연합의 이러한 노력을 사하라 이남 아프리카 국가 중 5개국(레소토, 케냐, 말라위, 모잠비크, 잠비아)을 선정하여, 구체적인 정책 실행 사례와 성과를 살펴보았다. 해당 국가의 지역단위로 실시된 유럽연합의 정책 실행 및 지원에서 나타난 성과들은 단순히 지역민들의 생활수준 개선시킨 것에 머물지 않고, 기후변화의 적응과 대응책을 강구하는 것과 같은 지리-환경적(geo-environmental) 위기 상황에도 대응할 수 있는 자생력을 마련해주었다는 데 그 의의가 있다.유럽연합의 식량안정성 확보를 위한 정책 실행의 성과는 유럽연합의 가진 개발원조 정책의 실행 구조 및 기타 국제기구 및 공여기관들과의 협력에서 찾을 수 있다. 다양한 UN산하 기관들과의 협력을 통해, 국가별 필요와 전략을 수립하고, 원조 효과성(aid effectiveness) 제고라는 공통의 목표아래, 유럽연합 내 대외 정책 및 개발원조 정책의 실행에서 ‘개발원조의 정책일관성(PCD)’ 개념을 도입하여, 유럽연합이 기존에 지닌 중점 가치들을 다양한 개발원조 기제들에 포함시킴으로써, 보다 지속가능하며, 장기적인 관점의 개발원조정책 수립이 가능해졌다고 할 수 있다. 물론 여전히 극복해야 할 과제들도 있다. 공동체의 개발원조정책을 진두지휘 할 대외협력청(EEAS)은 아직 그 역할이나 기능이 활동성 되지 못한 상태이며, 개발원조담당기구인 유럽에이드는 다양한 총국의 통합으로 인해 아직 재정비가 완벽히 이루어지지 못한 상태에서, 떠안게 된 엄청난 업무량으로 혼란스러워 하고 있다. 또한, 정책일관성의 유지를 위해서는 개발원조 정책과 농업보조금 문제 등과 같은 길고 긴 협상과 조율이 필요한 분야도 남아있기 때문이다. 그러나, 이러한 문제들에도 불구하고, 유럽연합이 과거로부터 쌓아온 개발원조에 대한 역량과 전문성을 바탕으로 정책일관성이 유지되면서도, 빈곤문제 해결이라는 일차적 목표에 부합하여, 취약국가와 지역민들을 대상으로 하는 긴급 지원에서부터 장기적인 개발 연구 및 조사가 지속적으로 이루어지고 있다. 따라서, 유럽연합이 세계적으로 경쟁력을 가지고 있으며, 선도하는 분야인 개발원조에 대한 노력과 사하라 이남 아프리카 지역의 식량안정성 확보를 위한 지속적인 노력은 그에 동참하고자 하는 공여국과 공여기관들에 좋은 모범사례가 될 것으로 보인다.