프로젝션 맵핑을 활용한 무용 창작의 제작과정 역할관계 연구 : 작품 「In & Out」 중심으로

국문 초록 (Abstract)

최근 현대과학 기술이 발전하고 영상기술이 발전함에 따라서 영상을 활용한 공연들이 다양하게 제작되고 있고, 많은 실험과 연구가 진행됨에 따라 다양한 프로젝션 맵핑의 효과를 볼 수 있다. 이러한 효과성을 기반으로, 무용 창작이 이루어졌던 사례들을 통해 프로젝션 맵핑을 활용한 무용 창작의 제작과정 역할 관계를 연구하고, 상호작용한 제작과정이 필요성을 인지하게 되었다.

본 연구는 선행연구에서 제시한 프로젝션 맵핑 활용방안과 프로젝션 맵핑을 활용한 무용 창작을 제안한 제작과정을 토대로 연구가 진행되었으며, 선행연구에서 제시한 프로젝션 맵핑의 효과를 도출했다. 제작과정은 무대 조명, 무대 음향의 제작과정을 토대로 안무자와 영상디자이너의 역할을 나누어 진행하였다. 제작과정에서 안무자의 역할과 영상디자이너의 역할은 창작자로서 확연한 구분이 나누어졌지만, 공통적 목표인 무용 창작에 완성도를 높이는 것을 가지고 연구를 진행했다. 그래서 프로젝션 맵핑을 활용한 무용 창작의 효과성인 공간성, 몰입성, 현실성, 제 3공간 등 다양한 효과를 도출했다. 그리고 연구를 통해 제작과정에서 안무자와 영상디자이너가 각 장르의 지식정보를 이해하고 인지하여야 한다는 것을 결론으로 도출하게 되었다.

본 연구는 프로젝션 맵핑을 활용한 무용 창작의 제작과정을 제안하고, 안무자와 영상디자이너의 지식정보체계를 제안함으로써, 프로젝션 맵핑을 활용한 무용 창작이 상호작용한 제작과정에서 기초가 되는 자료로 활용되어, 안무자와 영상디자이너가 프로젝션 맵핑을 활용한 무용 창작을 다양한 방법으로 응용, 개발될 수 있기를 기대한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

As modern science and imaging technology advances, performances using visual media are being produced in various ways. Through many experiments and studies, we can see the effects of various kinds of projection mapping. Based on these effects, we looked at some examples of dance creation and studied the role relationships in the production of choreographies using projection mapping. Consequently, we recognized the need for an interactional producing process.

This study is based on previous studies about effective uses of production mapping and procedures of creating dance performances using projection mapping. The effects of projection mapping are drawn from previous research. In the producing process, choreographers and video designers have different roles according to stage lighting and sound. The goals of creation for choreographers and video designers are different, but the study focused on their common objective: to put perfection in the production of dance performances. As a result, various effects of creative dance were deduced, such as space, immersion, reality, and the third space. Also, we concluded that choreographers and video designers should understand and recognize information about each genre in the production process.

This study proposes a process of choreographing by using projection mapping and offers a system in which choreographers and video designers share knowledge and information. By using information about such dance performances as primary data for interactive production processes, we expect choreographers and video designers to apply and develop such performances in various ways.