대학생의 진로장벽과 사회적 지지가 진로자기효능감과 진로준비행동에 미치는 영향 = The Effect of Career Barrier and Social Support on College Students' Career Self-Efficacy and Career Preparation Behavior

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study will show differences on university students' career barrier, social support, career self-efficacy and preparation behavior based on the theory which considers both personal internal features and environmental features and help do practical preparation behavior by verifying whether there are differences of mediating effect of career self-efficacy, depending on gender, personal economic level, school type and current major accordance or discordance. Both career barrier, which is considered as factor discouraging career development, and social support, which is general resources gained from environment, are selected as environmental factors which impact on university students' preparation behavior. career self-efficacy, which influences choices in particular occupation and career, is selected as personal factor.

The subjects of study are 1,197 undergraduate students including 18 colleges and universities in all over the country and research tools are questionnaires consisted of question about preparation behavior scales, career barrier scales, social support scales, career self-efficacy scales and their socio-demographic background. Data are analysed about descriptive statistics, frequency analysis, factor analysis, reliability analysis, correlation analysis, t-test, ANOVA, using SPSS 18.0 program, and Scheffe is performed as posteriori tests. Path analysis is proceeded for verification that university students' career barrier and social support influence career self-efficacy and preparation behavior, using Amos 18.0 program. In addition, multi-group analysis is performed for verification whether there are differences of mediating effect of career self-efficacy, depending on gender, economic level, school type and accordance between educational desired career and current major. In multi-group analysis, χ2 difference test is used to evaluate model, Bootstrapping is used to verify indirect effectiveness of level of statistical significance.

The result of this study may be summarized as follows.

In the first place, while Students are aware of career barrier highly when they are male students, freshmen, in poor home economic level, collegian, in discordance between current major and desired career, when there's no service experience related to career and job, and when they respond that they don't know what to do after graduation, social support, career self-efficacy, and preparation behavior appeared highly when they are male students, senior, in rich home economic level, university students, in accordance between current major and desired career, when there's experience related to career, when they are planning to transfer for special admission or to enter graduate school.

Second, After considering that university students' career barrier and social support influence on career self-efficacy and preparation behavior, it is verified that career self-efficacy partial mediation that career barrier influences preparation behavior and social support influences preparation behavior. That is, social support and career barrier influence not only preparation behavior directly, but also career self-efficacy indirectly. career barrier and v that university student are aware of have positive or negative effect on preparation behavior and career self-efficacy function as Catalyst in these relationship. So it alleviates realized career barrier and accelerates social support. Therefore, We must seek for solutions to overcome career barrier and social support in various ways.

Third, After verifying whether there are differences in effect between group, depending on gender, personal economic level, school type and current major accordance or discordance, it is verified that mediating effect of career self-efficacy has distinction depending on gender. While female students have heavier effect than male students in effect that career barrier has on career self-efficacy, it is showed that male students have heavier effect that social support has on preparation behavior. There are also difference in mediating effect of career self-efficacy, depending on economic level. The Group in poor economic level are aware that career barrier influences on preparation behavior more than the group in rich economic level. Judging from this, in university students' career barrier, social support and career self-efficacy, gender and economic level involvement can be effective for preparation behavior. As a results, The survey implies that college students’s career preparation behaviors and internal characteristics is link to comprehensive interaction based on social cognitive career theory.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 대학생의 진로준비행동에 초점을 두고 사회인지진로이론에 근거하여 진로준비행동에 영향을 주는 환경적 요인과 개인 내적 인지요인의 경로를 밝혀, 진로지도와 진로연구에 보다 구체적인 정보를 제공하고자 하는 목적을 가지고 있다. 대학생의 진로준비행동에 영향을 주는 환경요인으로는 진로발달을 방해하는 요인으로 지각되는 진로장벽과 환경으로부터 얻을 수 있는 전반적인 자원인 사회적 지지를 설정하였고, 개인적인 요인으로는 특정 직업이나 진로 선택에 중요한 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인된 진로자기효능감을 선정하였다. 또한 선행연구에서 그 영향력이 밝혀진, 성, 가정의 경제수준, 대학유형과, 희망진로와 현재 전공의 일치 여부에 따라 각 변인들이 진로준비행동에 미치는 영향력에 차이가 있는지를 살펴보았다.

연구대상은 전국의 18개 전문대와 4년제 대학의 대학생 1,197명이며, 조사도구는 진로준비행동 척도, 진로장벽 척도, 사회적 지지 척도, 진로자기효능감 척도와 사회 인구학적 배경 질문 등으로 구성된 설문지이다. 자료분석은 SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 사용해 우선, 기술통계, 빈도분석, 요인분석, 신뢰도 분석, 상관분석, t-test, ANOVA와 사후검증으로 Scheffe를 실시하였으며, 대학생의 진로장벽과 사회적 지지가 진로자기효능감과 진로준비행동에 미치는 영향을 검증하기 위해 Amos 18.0 프로그램을 사용하여 경로분석을 진행하였다. 또한 진로자기효능감의 매개효과가 성별, 경제수준, 대학유형, 희망진로와 현재의 전공 일치여부에 따라 차이가 있는지 검증하기 위하여 다집단 분석을 실시하였다. 다집단 분석에서 모형을 평가하기 위해 χ2통계량을, 간접효과의 유의성 검증은 Bootstrapping을 이용하였다.

연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 남학생이, 1학년이, 가정경제가 어려운 경우, 전문대 재학생, 현재 전공이 희망 진로와 불일치한 경우, 진로 및 직업관련 서비스 경험이 없는 경우, 졸업 후 무엇을 해야 할지 잘 모른다고 응답한 경우가 진로장벽을 각각 높게 지각한 반면, 남학생이, 4학년이, 가정경제 수준이 좋은 경우, 4년제대 재학생, 전공이 희망 진로와 일치한 경우, 진로관련 다양한 서비스를 받은 경우, 졸업 후 편입이나 대학원 입학을 계획하고 있는 경우가 각각 사회적 지지, 진로자기효능감 및 진로준비행동이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 결과는 대학생들의 진로 지도시 일반적인 특성과 진로관련 특성을 고려한 차별화된 개입전략이 필요함을 시사한다.

둘째, 대학생의 진로장벽과 사회적 지지가 진로자기효능감과 진로준비행동에 미치는 영향은 어떠한지 살펴본 결과, 진로자기효능감이 부분매개 효과를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 사회적 지지와 진로장벽은 진로준비행동에 직접영향을 미칠 뿐만 아니라 진로자기효능감을 통해 간접적으로도 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 즉, 지각된 진로장벽의 진로준비행동에 대한 부정적 영향과 또는 사회적 지지의 긍정적 영향이 확인되었고, 이들 관계에서 진로자기효능감이 촉매제 역할을 하여, 지각한 진로장벽의 효과는 완화시키고, 사회적 지지의 효과는 촉진시키는 역할을 하고 있는 것이다. 따라서 개인의 인지적 요소인 진로자기효능감을 강화할 수 있는 다양한 접근방법을 모색하여, 지각된 진로장벽은 극복 가능한 요인으로 재인식시켜고, 중요한 타인과의 사회적 관계를 증진시킬 수 있는 다양한 개입방법 개발이 필요하다.

셋째, 대학생의 성별, 경제수준, 학교유형 및 희망진로와 현재 전공의 일치 여부에 따른 집단 간 변인들의 영향은 차이가 있는지 검증한 결과, 진로자기효능감의 매개효과는 성별에 따라 차이가 있는 것으로 검증되었다. 진로장벽이 진로자기효능감에 미치는 영향은 여학생이 남학생 보다 큰 반면, 사회적 지지가 진로준비행동에 미치는 효과는 남학생이 여학생보다 큰 것으로 확인 되었다. 또한 경제수준에 따라 진로자기효능감의 매개효과에 차이가 있는데, 경제수준이 어려운 집단이 좋은 집단 보다 진로장벽이 진로준비행동에 미치는 영향을 크게 지각하는 것으로 확인되었다. 이는 대학생들의 진로장벽, 사회적 지지 및 진로자기효능감은 성과 경제수준을 고려한 개입이 결과적으로 진로준비행동으로 연결될 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 진로장벽을 높게 지각하고 있는 여학생과 가정 경제수준이 어려운 대학생 및 사회적 지지를 높게 인식하고 있는 남학생의 진로준비행동에 더욱 효과적일 수 있음을 알 수 있다.

따라서 본 연구 결과는 대학생의 진로준비행동은 개인 내적 특성과 환경적 특성과의 포괄적인 상호작용속에서 이해되어야 함을 보여 주고 있어, 이들의 진로준비행동을 예측하기 위해서는 사회인지진로이론에 근거하여 개입해야 함을 시사한다.