이중입도분포를 갖는 금속나노분말의 합성과 치밀화에 관한 연구 = A Study on the Synthesis of Bimodal Sized Metal Nanopowder and its Densification Behavior

국문 초록 (Abstract)

최근 나노부품소재 및 초소형 정밀부품소재 산업들이 발전함에 따라 원료분말로써 금속나노분말에 대한 관심이 증대되고 있다. 이러한 금속나노분말은 저온 소결치밀화 및 미세구조균일화가 가능하며 부품의 기계적 강도를 향상시킬 수 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 하지만 금속나노분말은 큰 비표면적으로 인해 분말 간 마찰력이 높아 성형 시 낮은 성형밀도를 초래하며, 성형체 내의 밀도 불균일 및 층분리현상을 유발한다. 낮은 성형밀도는 소결치밀화가 진행되는 동안 높은 수축률을 동반하며, 소결제품의 치수불안정 및 크랙발생의 원인이 된다. 이러한 성형성 문제를 해결하기 위해 본 연구에서는 우수한 성형성을 갖는 나노분말로써 입자가 이중입도분포를 갖고 구형 스폰지 형태를 갖는 응집구조를 제안하였다. 제안구조를 갖는 나노분말은 대량생산에 적합하며 경제-친환경적 공정인 산화물 분쇄-수소환원 공정을 통해 제조하였으며, 수소환원 및 입자성장 거동을 조사함으로써 제안 구조를 구현하였다. 미세구조 최적화된 분말은 분말야금을 통한 부품제조 가능성을 살펴보기 위해 치밀화 거동을 조사하였으며, 소결체의 기계적 특성을 조사함으로써 그 응용 가능성을 검증하였다.

이중입도 분포를 갖는 금속나노분말 구형 응집체는 습식분쇄된 금속산화물 나노분말을 분무건조 한 뒤, 수소환원 동시 열처리를 실시하여 제조하였다. 분쇄된 산화물 나노분말은 평균입도 30 ㎚ 크기의 입자들이 1-5 ㎛ 크기의 구형 응집체를 형성하였다. 제어된 산화물 나노분말 응집체의 수소환원 반응속도를 평가하기 위해 다양한 승온속도 조건에서 Thermogravimetry 실험을 실시하였다. 수소환원 시 활성화 에너지는 상변화 및 구조적 변화에 따라 3단계의 거동을 나타내는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 상변화는 반응진행도 α=0.15를 기준으로 Fe2O3-Fe3O4-Fe의 단계적 상변화를 나타내었다. 또한 α=0.4를 기준으로 활성화 에너지 기울기의 변화가 나타났으며, 이는 미세구조 분석으로부터 관찰된 바, 산화물과 생성 금속나노분말의 소결현상으로 인한 응집체 내 입자 미세구조 변화와 이에 따른 반응부산물인 수증기 방출통로의 변화가 작용했기 때문인 것으로 판단된다. 이러한 결과는 금속나노분말 구형응집체의 수소환원이 응집체 내 미세구조적 변화를 동반하며, 열처리의 속도제어를 통해 입자구조를 제어할 수 있음을 나타낸다. 이로부터 이중입도분포를 갖는 나노분말을 제조하기 위해, 밀링에너지를 제어함으로써 응집체 내 입도분포를 달리하고 수소환원 반응종료 이후 연속 열처리를 실시함으로서 각 조건에 따른 입자성장 거동을 조사하였다. 분쇄에너지가 높아질수록 산화물 분말의 입도는 점차 감소하나, 분쇄속도 1800 rpm 이상에서 평균입도 30 nm 이하로 감소하지 않음을 확인하였다. 오히려 초과의 에너지는 입자간 강한 압접을 유도하며, 응집체 내 100 ㎚ 크기 대역의 2차 압접을 형성하였다. 수소환원 후 입자는 성장하여 산화물 단계보다 큰 평균입도를 나타내었으나, 그 입도분포는 산화물 단계의 입도분포에 의존하는 것으로 확인되었다. 환원 동시 열처리 실시한 분말들은 그 성장정도가 더욱 가속화되어 약 250 ㎚ 대역으로 성장하였으나 평균입도 30 ㎚에서 출발한 1800 rpm 과 2400 rpm 조건의 분말은 25 ㎚와 250 ㎚ 크기의 입도가 공존하는 이중입도분포를 나타내었다. 다만 2400 rpm 조건은 입자성장이 1800 rpm 보다 진행되어 큰 입자의 분포가 더욱 넓었다. 이러한 성장의 차이는, 응집체 내 서로 다른 크기의 입자가 접합 시 그 물질이동이 작은 입자에서 큰 입자로 일어남에 따라 큰 입자의 성장이 이루어지는데 반해, 응집체 내 낮은 충진밀도로 접촉을 형성하지 못한 작은 입자의 확산이 제한되기 때문으로 판단된다. 따라서 부품화 시 최적 충진을 위한 구조로서 작은 입자 대비 큰 입자의 비가 1:10 크기비와 3:7 부피비를 나타낸 1800 rpm이 최적조건임을 확인하였다.

최적구조로 제조된 이중입도분포 나노분말 구형 응집체는 분말야금을 통한 부품제조 가능성을 확인하기 위해 소결거동 조사와 기계적 특성평가를 실시하였다. 상용압력 600MPa에서 제조된 60%T.D.의 성형체를 이용하여 치밀화 시 활성화에너지와 미세구조 변화를 조사하였다. 소결 치밀화는 승온속도 10oC/min 조건에서 550oC에 시작하여 800oC 까지 승온 시 98%T.D.의 완전치밀화 밀도를 나타내었으며 선수축률 15% 이하를 나타내었다. 소결 활성화 에너지는 75%T.D. 이전까지 상승하였다가 이후 감소하여 완전치밀화까지 약 60kJ/mol으로써 α-Fe의 G.B.확산에 해당하는 값을 나타내었다. 각 치밀화 단계별 미세구조를 확인하여 본 결과, 소결체 내 충진된 이중입도분포의 나노분말이 소결 초기 국부적인 치밀화 조직을 형성하여 응집체 단위를 이루는 것으로 확인되었으며, 활성화 에너지 상승에 기여한 것으로 판단된다. 이때 형성된 응집체 계면은 소결 말기까지 지속적인 빠른 물질이동통로로 작용하며, 최종 완전치밀화에 이르기까지 계면확산을 주도하는 것으로 판단된다. 800oC에서 승온소결된 소결체는 인장시험 결과, 850MPa 이상의 높은 인장강도와 다소 낮은 8%의 연신율을 나타내었다. 이는 기존 철계 소재 대비 높은 강도로서, 고강도 내마모소재로의 응용 가능성을 나타낸다. 이상의 결과들은 금속나노분말의 구조제어를 통해 입자성장 억제, 상압저온 완전소결 치밀화, 치수안정성 향상을 이룰 수 있음을 보여주며, 분말야금을 통한 실형상 나노구조체 부품제조를 가능케 하는 기반을 마련하였다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The sintering of nanoscale metal powders has been of great interest because the full-density sintered with fine microstructure can be achieved by low-temperature and pressureless sintering. However, the poor compactability of nanopowders inhibits fabricating sound parts due to high shrinkage and crack development during sintering which are primarily caused by high frictional force of nanopowders. There have been many attempts to solve this problem such as using dynamic or explosive compaction, but still no reported cases of fundamentally improving the compactability of nanopowders. In order to solve these, this study suggested the microstructural modification of nanopowders to improve compactability. The Fe nanopowders were controlled to have a spherical agglomerate structure for enhanced rearrangement and to consist of nanoparticles with bimodal size distribution for effective particle packing during compaction. Such nanopowders was fabricated by optimized ball-milling and hydrogen reduction process which is economical and environmental-friendly process and suitable for mass production. The synthesis process was based upon the investigation on the hydrogen kinetics of spherical agglomerate nanopowder. In addition, the pressureless sintering behavior of structure optimized powders was investigated and the mechanical property of sintered parts was evaluated for feasibility study to apply the nanopowders on the powder metallurgy process of mass production.

The bimodal type Fe nanopowder spherical agglomerates were fabricated by hydrogen reduction of spray-dried oxide Fe2O3 nanopowders. The spray-dried Fe2O3 nanopowder had a uniform and spherical shape with a diameter range of 1-5 ㎛ and contains oxide nanoparticles of 20-50 ㎚ in size. In order to investigate the reaction kinetics during the hydrogen reduction process, thermogravimetric analysis was performed. It was found that the slopes of calculated activation energy varied with according to the phase transformation and microstructural changes. Two-step phase transformation occurred in the sequence of Fe2O3-Fe3O4-Fe with the transition point of α=0.15. At α=0.4, the slope change in activation energy was mainly due to the partial sintering between particles leading to changing in pore channel for gas diffusion of H2 and H2O in agglomerates. These results are indicative that the hydrogen reduction of spherical nanopowder agglomerate is accompanied by microstructural changes and the microstructure of synthesized powder can be controlled by changing reaction kinetics.

Based upon this, the microstructural changes of powders during hydrogen reduction and subsequent annealing process according to the particle structures in agglomerate were investigated to fabricate bimodal type Fe nanopowder agglomerates. With increasing milling energy, the particle size was decreased and then saturated to 30 nm over 1800 rpm. It was found that excessive milling energy was consumed to form secondary aggregates in size of 100 ㎚ in agglomerate. After hydrogen reduction, the particles in all conditions grew to larger size but their size distributions depended on their initial states. After subsequent annealing, the particle growth was accelerated, and finally, 1800 and 2400 rpm showed a bimodal size distribution of 25 ㎚ and 250 ㎚. This is because that a small particle in contact with a large one will be integrated into larger particle. The probability of this behavior is related to the proportion of adjacent particles with large enough size ratio and the number of contact points of large particle with smaller particles. In addition, the diffusion process of particles is not only limited to surface diffusion owing to the low heat-treatment temperature, but also limited to loose contact of particles in agglomerates. It was concluded that the 1800 rpm having a bimodal size distribution of size ratio 1:10 and volume ratio of 3:7 would the best condition for particle packing.

Using the structure modified nanopowder agglomerates for improving compactability, the sintering behavior and the mechanical property were investigated. The compacted part of 60%T.D. pressed under 600 MPa was heat-up sintered with a various heating rates in a laser-photo dilatometry system. The shrinkage by densification commenced from 550oC and finished at 800oC to 98%T.D. of neal-full density with linear shrinkage less than 15%. The apparent activation energy during densification was increased before 75%T.D. and decreased to about 60 kJ/mol indicating GB-diffusion in α-Fe. In the microstructural investigation at each densification stage, the packed bimodal type particles in compacts formed a regional dense structure of agglomerates in initial sintering stage. Such agglomeration and rearrangement seem to be responsible for increasing activation energy. The hierarchical boundary consisting of nanoparticles and agglomerates was maintained until last sintering stage, and finally, it leaded to full-densification by high-diffusional paths for dominant material transport during low temperature sintering. The heat-up sintered part up to 800oC showed a tensile strength of over 850 MPa with elongation of 8%. Even though the bimodal Fe nanopowder showed poor elongation, it showed the highest strength value among the conventional PM steel parts containing carbon content or sintered by pressure-assist method. This remarkable strengthening effect of the pure Fe nanopowder despite of no carbon is well interpreted in terms of grain refinement effect. These results are indicative of promising applications for high strength pure Fe powder materials. It is concluded that the spherical agglomerates of bimodal Fe nanopowder can provide a breakthrough in solving compaction and full densification problems on applying nanopowder to mass production.