초등학생의 ICT 소양교육 기준 및 교육과정 개발

국문 초록 (Abstract)

컴퓨터가 교육에 들어와 처음에는 컴퓨터 자체에 대하여 학습을 하였다. 그러나 지금은 컴퓨터를 이용해 교육에서 수업 목표달성의 도구로 활용되고 있다. 교육에서도 컴퓨터는 그 활용도를 높여 수업의 질 향상과 수업 목표 달성의 효율성을 높이고자 활용되어지는데 그 초점이 옮겨졌다. 이러한 활용을 위해서는 정보통신기술을 배우지 않고 처음부터 바로 교육에 투입할 수는 없다. 이는 정보통신기술 자체의 교육이 중요하고 아니고를 떠나서 수업의 효율을 높이는 차원에서도 그렇다. 이에 ICT를 활용한 수업을 위해 필요한 ICT 소양교육에 대한 정립이 바로 서야만 하는 것이다.

본 논문은 이러한 차원에서 접근했으며 ICT 소양교육을 바로 세우려면 학생들이 수업에 필요한 기능들을 파악하고 이를 표준화한 기준을 마련하는 것이 중요하다. 그리고 그러한 기준이 세워졌다면 그 기준을 갖추기 위해서 일련의 교육활동이 필요한데 이를 ICT 소양교육 교육과정이라 한다. 본 논문의 중요한 핵심은 초등학생이 갖추어야할 최소한의 ICT 소양 기준과 그 기준에 의한 ICT 소양교육 교육과정을 개발하는 것이다.

짧은 시간에 다양한 편재를 해 볼 수는 없었지만 전문가들로 이루어진 전국의 지역과 중앙 검토위원을 두고 이들의 의견을 토대로 기준안과 교육과정을 세우고 수정해 개발하게 되었다.

앞으로 이를 보다 내실있고 현장에 필요한 교육과정이 되려면 먼저 교육현장에 투입하고 그 결과에 따라 조절해 나아가 보다 확실한 교육과정이 바로서는 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

When a computer was introduced in education for the first time, students learned about a computer itself. However, in these days, a computer became one of the tools to help the students reach the learning goals. Computers are also used for the improvement of quality and promotion of effectiveness in classes. For realization of these ones in classes, information and communication technology(ICT) should be taught beforehand. To improve the effectiveness of the classes, ICT is the first element for students to learn. For these reasons, education of ICT knowledge is essential for the classes in the use of ICT.

To establish the right education of ICT knowledge, it is important to find out the functions that students require during the lesson and prepare the standardized criteria. And then, if the criteria were established, some educational activities would be required. They are called, educational curriculum of ICT education. The critical point of this thesis is to develop the criteria of education of ICT knowledge that elementary school students should prepare and educational curriculum of ICT education.

During the study, the draft criteria plans and the educational curriculum were established, amended and developed based on the opinions of nationwide members of committee consisted of the experts of this field.

To be the useful curriculum that real school fields need, it should be applied in schools first, revised according to the result and as a result, it should be a reliable educational curriculum.