벽지 재활용을 이용한 직물디자인 연구 = A Study on Fabric Design using Recycled Wallpaper

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

With the acceleration of environment pollution due to rapid economic development and mass production since the Industrial Revolution, all the world have been concentrating on research and development for maintaining the environment of the earth. Furthermore, the design fields, the results of mass production, have been pursuing research and development for eco-friendly design. Such a movement made the eco-friendly materials and sustainable design drawing substantial attention. Recently, the importance of recycling design has been occupying significant attention. Such trends indicate the necessity of research on textile design closely related to daily life.

This study aims to interpret such social phenomenon by examining the textile design recycling wallpapers and papers in the textile and identifying the importance of recycling design and directions of development. This study was required because papers have property that facilitates the approach of recycling design and wallpapers are not actively reused while acceleration of interior design change in most households increases waste production. Furthermore, the recycling design using papers has been actively deployed abroad. It is difficult to find out any cases recycling wallpapers as compared to other kinds of papers.

Accordingly, this study examined the concept and background of recycling design and investigated the recycling design cases of wallpapers and papers abroad as well as in Korea through literature review and search on Internet. By collecting the waste wallpapers and developing the textile design using weaving and plaiting methods based on the theoretical background, this study tried to present the positive appearance of recycling design and suggest the basis for further study as well as the diversity of materials and products of recycling design.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

산업혁명 이후의 급속한 경제 발달과 대량생산으로 인해 환경오염이 가속화되면서 전 세계가 지구의 환경을 보존하는 방법에 대해 분야를 막론하고 연구와 개발을 시도하고 있다. 또한 대량생산의 결과물이라고 할 수 있는 디자인 분야 역시 친 환경적인 디자인 연구와 개발을 지향하고 있으며 이러한 움직임은 친환경성 소재와 지속 가능한 디자인을 부상시키는 결과를 가져왔고 최근에 들어서는 재활용 디자인의 중요성이 부각되고 있는 추세이다. 이는 우리 생활에 밀접한 텍스타일 디자인 분야에 있어서도 그 연구가 필요하다는 것을 말해준다.

본 논문은 이러한 사회현상을 텍스타일 디자인 분야의 재활용 디자인의 중요성과 그 발전 방향을 종이 및 벽지의 재활용을 이용한 직물디자인 연구를 통해 해석하고자 한다. 그 이유는 종이는 재활용 디자인에 대한 접근이 용이한 물성을 가지고 있으며 그 중 벽지는 최근 인테리어 교체의 가속화로 인해 폐기량이 가속화 되고 있음에도 재활용이 활발하게 이루어지지 않기 때문이다. 또한 종이를 이용한 재활용 디자인은 국외의 경우 이미 활발하게 이루어지고 있으며 그 적용 범위 또한 다양한 것에 비해 벽지는 아직 그 활용이 이루어진 사례가 전무하다.

따라서 본 논문은 재활용 디자인의 개념과 발생배경을 고찰하고 종이 및 벽지를 활용한 국내외의 재활용 디자인 사례를 문헌자료와 인터넷을 통하여 조사하였다. 이러한 이론적 배경을 토대로 폐기된 벽지를 업체를 통해 수거하여 직조와 종이 엮기 방법을 통한 직물 디자인을 개발함으로써 재활용 디자인의 긍정적 모습을 상기시키고 재활용 디자인의 재료와 제품의 다양성을 제시하고 앞으로의 연구 가능성에 대한 근간을 제시하고자 하였다.