분노표현태도와 대인관계문제 : 분노표현방식의 매개효과 = Anger expression attitude and interpersonal problems: The Mediating Effect of anger expression style

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구에서는 분노표현태도와 분노표현방식이 일치하는지, 분노표현태도에 따른 분노표현방식과 그에 따른 대인관계문제는 어떻게 나타나는지, 분노표현방식이 분노표현태도와 대인관계문제 간 관계를 매개하는지 알아보고자 하였다. 직장에 근무하고 있는 일반인 395명을 대상으로 분노표현지지태도 척도, 분노억제지지태도 척도, 분노표현척도, 대인관계문제 척도를 실시하였다. 상관분석한 결과, 분노표출지지태도와 분노표출방식, 분노억제지지태도와 분노억제방식이 정적 상관이 있었으나, 분노표출지지태도와 분노억제방식, 분노억제지지태도와 분노표출방식이 정적 상관이 있었다. 또 분노표출지지태도가 높은 사람은 분노표출방식이 높고 다른 사람의 일에 지나치게 관여하려는 경향이 높고 분노표출방식이 높은 사람은 자신의 힘을 타인에게 지나치게 행사하고 자기중심적으로 타인과 세상을 지각하고 행동하며 자신의 지각에 따라 상대방을 바꾸고 통제하려는 경향이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 분노억제지지태도가 높은 사람들은 분노억제방식이 높았으며 사회적 상황에서 불안해하고 회피적이며 비사회성이 높고 자신의 주장이나 의사표현을 잘 하지 못하고 냉소적인 태도를 보일 수 있으며 자기자신보다는 상대방의 입장과 욕구를 중요시하는 것으로 나타났다. 중다회귀분석 결과, 분노표출지지태도와 과관여의 대인관계문제 간 관계에서 분노표출방식이 매개효과를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 분노억제지지태도와 냉담, 사회적 억제, 비주장성, 과순응성, 자기희생 등의 대인관계문제 간 관계에서 분노억제방식이 매개효과를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구의 의의로 첫째, 분노표현방식에 영향을 줄 수 있는 인지적 변인으로 분노표현태도를 함께 고려하여 살펴보았고, 둘째, 대학생을 대상으로 한 선행연구와 달리 일반인을 대상으로 한 본 연구에서는 분노표현태도와 분노표현방식이 일관적이지 않았고 분노표출과 분노억제가 정적 상관을 보였다는 것이다. 본 연구의 제한점으로는 자기보고형 검사의 한계와, 표집대상의 편향, 분노의 다차원적인 특성을 고려하지 못한 것이다. 또한 상반된 분노표현태도를 가지고 있는 경우 분노표현방식이 어떻게 나타날 것인지에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this study was to examine whether anger expression attitude agreed on anger expression style, how anger expression style based on anger expression attitude affected interpersonal problems, and whether anger expression style mediated relationship between anger expression attitude and interpersonal problems.

The participants of the study were 395 working adults. Measurements were the Anger-out Attitude Scale, Anger-In Attitude scale, Trait Anger expression Inventory-Korean Version, Short form of the Korean Inventory of Interpersonal Problem Circumplex.

Correlation analysis indicated that there was a positive correlation between anger out attitude and anger out style. Also, there was a positive correlation between anger in attitude and anger in style. However, a positive correlation not only between anger out attitude and anger in style, but also between anger in attitude and anger out style was shown.

Adults with high anger out attitude showed high anger out style and domineering, egocentric, and intrusive interpersonal problems.

Adults with high anger in attitude showed high anger in style and socially avoidant, self-sacrificing and overly nurturance, interpersonal problems.

Results from a standard multiple regression indicated that the mediating effect of anger out style in the relationships between anger out attitude and intrusive interpersonal problems was shown.

The results showed the mediating effect of anger in style in the relationships between anger in attitude and cold, socially avoidant, nonassertive, overly nurturance, and self-sacrificing interpersonal problems.

Suggestions of the current study are shown as follows. First, anger expression attitude was considered as one of cognitive variance affecting anger expression style. Second, Unlike the previous study on college student, this study on working adults was not consistent with anger expression attitude and anger expression style. Also a positive correlation was found between anger out style and anger in style.

The limitations of this study are shown as follows. First, the present study was based only on self-report data. Second, there was a possibility of sample bias. Third, multidimensional aspect of anger was not considered.

key words : Anger expression attitude, Anger expression style, Interpersonal problems