고려 전기 북계 방어체계의 성립과 변화

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This purpose of this paper is to describe the establishment and change of the Bukgye defense system. I have looked into the process of establishing the Bukgye defense system in the early Dynastic period of Koryo and how the principal army left the defense system following a mutiny that occurred in Bukgye during the period between the 12th and the 13th centuries along with subsequent changes in the defense system, accordingly.

Bukgye had two groups of army with different characteristics stationed at the time. The first group was Bangsu Army and the second was Jujin Army. Bangsu Army was stationed in Goryeo’s frontlines only. Accordingly, they were stationed in the vicinity of the Cheongcheongang(river) (river) and southern area only in early Goryeo Dynasty period and in the vicinity of the Amnokgang(river) (river) and the Cheongcheongang(river) (river) only in mid Goryeo Dynasty period and afterwards. Bangsu Army was organized and dispatched directly by the central government in Gaegyeong with the commander also appointed directly by the government as well. Jujin Army, on the other hand, was local troops stationed throughout the Bukgye area with the commander and soldiers recruited from local residents of Bukgye region.

There were four Yohaecheos (key strategic points for defense) in the north of Gaegyeong. The first Yohaecheo was Jeollyeong located immediately to the north of Gaegyeong, second near the Daedonggang(river), third near the Cheongcheongang(river) and the fourth near the Amnokgang(river). Four Yohaecheos were not only strategic military locations but also served as axes that divide the region.

The Daedonggang(river), a boundary between Bukgye and Namdo, served as the axis that divided the regions comprised of Juhyeon and Jujin, respectively in Bukgye while Cheongcheongang(river), in turn, served as another axis that further divided Jujin region into the frontline and the rear

Dividing Jujin region of Bukgye along the Cheongcheongang was attributed to the strategic importance of the Amnokgang-Cheongcheongang region, which was the very frontline of Goryeo and thus was critically important for military purposes. Therefore, Bangsu Army was stationed in this region only along with more troops of Jujin Army deployed in this region than in the south of Cheongcheongang.

It was the 12th century that the Bukgye defense system established in early Goryeo period started to wobble. Following the Myocheong's revolt, Seogyeong’s status plummeted and the royal tour to Seogyeong was suspended, causing increased grievance of Doryeong, public officials in Bukgye. Entering into the military regime, officials started to redeem the private land in Bukgye, causing fury among ordinary people. With grievance of Doryeong accumulated since the Myocheong's revolt topped with complaints of general public triggered Doryeong to build local powers in earnest. This phenomenon led Jujin Army to mobilize its troops in large scale and to engage in mutiny during the Jowichong’s revolt, which eventually resulted in the breakaway of Jujin Army from the defense system.

Following the Jujin Army’s move against the defense system, Goryeo rearranged the Bukgye defense system with the Bangsu Army serving as the axis. With general Bangsu holding multiple posts, including military judge, military administrator and local government official, Bukgye defense system was reshuffled and reorganized with Bangsu Army serving as the main principal. However, reorganization of the defense system based on the Bangsu Army led to a decrease of defense bases. In a war against the Khitan, the Amnokgang basin where Bangsu Army was stationed served as a sole major defense base, and the majority area of Jujinseong in Bukgye failed to serve as the defense base by the time when Goryeo engaged in the first clash against Mongolia. In the end, the decrease of defense bases in that period forced Goryeo to give up its original defense system and to turn to a new strategy called ‘Sanseonghaedo Yipbo(山城海島入保)’.

Keyword : Bukgye defense system, Bangsu Army, Jujin Army, Myocheong's revolt, Jowichong’s revolt.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

이 글은 고려 北界 방어체계의 성립과 변화에 대해 고찰한 것이다. 고려전기 북계 방어체계의 성립과정을 살피고, 12~13세기 북계에서 일어난 반란으로 인해 주진군이 방어체계에서 이탈해 나아가는 과정과 그로 인해 일어난 방어체계의 변화를 살폈다.

북계에는 서로 성격이 다른 두 종류의 군대가 함께 주둔하고 있었다. 첫 번째는 防戍軍이고, 두 번째는 州鎭軍이다. 방수군은 고려 최전방에만 주둔하는 군대였다. 이에 따라 고려초에는 청천강 유역과 남쪽에만, 중기 이후부터는 압록강-청천강 지역에만 주둔하였다. 방수군은 개경조정에서 직접 편성·파견하였으며, 지휘관 역시 개경조정에서 직접 임명하였다. 주진군은 북계 전 지역에 걸쳐 주둔하고 있었던 지방군이었다. 지휘관 임명과 군대편성을 모두 북계민을 대상으로 하였다.

개경 북쪽에는 방어에 중요한 4개의 要害處가 있었다. 첫 번째는 개경 바로 북쪽에 위치한 절령이었고, 두 번째는 대동강, 세 번째는 청천강, 네 번째는 압록강이다. 4개 요해처는 모두 군사적 요충지였을 뿐만 아니라 지역을 구분하는 기준점 역할을 하기도 하였다.

대동강은 북계와 남도의 경계선이자 북계에서 주현으로 구성된 지역과 주진으로 구성된 지역을 나누는 기준점 역할을 하였고, 청천강은 북계 주진지역을 전방지역과 후방지역으로 나누는 기준점 역할을 하였다. 이처럼 북계 주진지역을 청천강을 중심으로 구분했던 까닭은 압록강-청천강 지역의 중요성 때문이다. 압록강-청천강 지역은 고려 최전방 지역으로 국방상 매우 중요하였다. 이에 따라 이 지역에만 방수군이 주둔하였고 주진군 역시 청천강 남쪽 보다 많은 숫자가 편제되어 있었다.

고려전기 구성된 북계 방어체계가 흔들리기 시작한 것은 12세기부터이다. 묘청의 난 이후 西京의 위상이 하락하고, 왕의 서경순행이 중단되면서 북계 吏屬層인 都領의 불만이 누적되기 시작하였다. 무인정권기에 들어서면 북계 民田에 대한 탈점이 시작되었고, 그로 인해 일반민의 불만이 가중되었다. 묘청의 난부터 이어진 도령의 불만과 일반민의 불만이 합치되면서 무인정권기부터 본격적으로 도령이 지방세력화 하였다. 이러한 도령의 지방세력화는 조위총의 난 때 주진군이 대규모로 반란에 참여하게 된 원인이 되었고, 이것은 결국 주진군의 방어체계 이탈로 이어지게 되었다.

주진군의 방어체계 이탈로 인해 고려는 방수군을 중심으로 북계 방어체계를 재편하였다. 防戍將軍이 兵馬判官·兵馬副使, 그리고 分道員을 겸임하기 시작하면서 북계 방어체계가 방수군을 중심으로 재편되었다. 하지만 방수군 중심의 방어체계 재편은 방어거점의 감소로 이어졌다. 거란유종과의 전쟁에서는 방수군이 주둔하고 있었던 압록강 유역만이 주 방어거점으로 활용되었고, 몽골과의 제1차 전쟁 때가 되면 북계 대부분의 주진성이 방어거점으로 활용되지 못하는 상태가 되었다. 결국 이러한 방어거점의 감소는 고려가 기존 방어체계를 포기하고 산성해도 입보라는 새로운 전략으로 전쟁을 수행하게 되는 원인이 되었다.