방한 중국인 관광객의 화장품 선택속성이 만족과 충성도에 미치는 영향 : : 한류 조절효과를 중심으로

국문 초록 (Abstract)

1990년대 후반 중국을 중심으로 아시아권에서 시작된 한류열풍은 아시아권을 넘어 이제는 전 세계로 계속 확산되고 있다. 이러한 한류의 변신과 함께 소비자들의 (한류)스타에 대한 동경과 관심은 자연스럽게 높아지게 되고, 이러한 심리는 다시 그들의 패션, 화장품, 식품 등의 것에 대한 소비로 이어지고 있다. 본 연구는 방한 중국인 관광객들을 대상으로 한류선호유형에 따른 (한국산)화장품 선택속성이 만족과 충성도에 미치는 영향관계를 분석하였다. 본 연구는 인천/김포 국제공항 출국장 및 남산, 명동일대에서 여성 중국인 관광객 320명을 대상으로 설문지를 배포하여 조사하였다. 본 연구에서 제시한 이론적 모델의 적합도를 측정하기 위하여 회귀분석으로 가설을 검정하였고, 조절효과를 살펴보기 위하여 3단계 회귀분석으로 검정하여 분석하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 방한 중국인 관광객들은 (한국산)화장품의 선택속성 중 ‘광고’, ‘품질’, ‘브랜드 이미지’가 높을수록 만족한다. 둘째, 방한 중국인 관광객들은 (한국산)화장품에 대한 만족도가 높을수록 충성도 역시 높다. 셋째, 방한 중국인 관광객들은 한국영화를 선호할수록 (한국산)화장품 선택속성 중 ‘가격’, ‘브랜드 이미지’요인에 만족하지 못한다. 마지막으로 방한 중국인 관광객들은 한국 드라마를 선호할수록 충성도가 낮다.

본 연구는 일반적인 상품 선택속성에서 한층 더 나아간 (한국산)화장품 선택속성을 구체화 한 실증적인 연구로서 그 학문적 의의가 있다고 할 수 있고, 그 결과는 방한 중국인을 비롯한 외국인 관광객의 (한국산) 화장품 및 기타 상품 관련 기업과 소매점들에 운영, 관리, 마케팅 및 홍보 등에 실질적이며 유용한 정보가 될 것으로 기대한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The primary purpose of this research was to analyze the influencing relationship about moderating effect of Korean Wave and its satisfaction and loyalty with Chinese tourists in Korea. Surveys were distributed to a total of 350 female Chinese tourist...

Surveys were distributed to a total of 350 female Chinese tourists in Incheon and Kimpo international airport, and Namsan and Myeongdong area in Seoul. SPSS, Ver.16.0 was used to test collected data’s exploratory factor analysis and validity. In order to measure the fitness of the theoretical model that was suggested in this research, regression analysis was used to test hypothesis. Also, three stages of regression analysis were used to test and analyze the regulation effect.

The results were as follows: (1) Chinese tourists in Korea satisfied when a Korean cosmetic’s brand image, advertisement, and product quality is high. (2) As long as Chinese tourists in Korea had high satisfaction on Korean cosmetics, they had high loyalty as well. (3) Chinese tourists in Korea were not satisfied with Korean cosmetics’ price and brand image as long as they favored Korean movie. (4) When Chinese tourists in Korea favored Korean dramas, they had lower loyalty.

These results are anticipated to be useful data for Korean cosmetics and other merchandises and their relative companies and retail stores. This research will help the companies to have ideas how they should market, advertise, and manage their products to target Chinese and other international tourists in Korea.

Keyword : Korean Wave Preference Type, cosmetic Selection Attributes, Satisfaction, Loyalty