음악 산업에서 큐레이션 서비스의 현황과 발전방향에 관한 연구

국문 초록 (Abstract)

수많은 정보들 사이에서 특정한 정보를 수집해 분류하고 새로운 가치를 부여해 재공유하는 콘텐츠 큐레이션은 정보 과잉 시대에서 효율적으로 정보를 다룰 수 있는 방법으로 각광받게 되었...

수많은 정보들 사이에서 특정한 정보를 수집해 분류하고 새로운 가치를 부여해 재공유하는 콘텐츠 큐레이션은 정보 과잉 시대에서 효율적으로 정보를 다룰 수 있는 방법으로 각광받게 되었다.

음악 산업에서도 다르지 않다. 음악시장의 흐름이 스트리밍 중심으로 변화하게 되면서 음악시장으로의 진입이 쉬워졌고, 이로 인해 매일 수많은 음악이 새롭게 발매되는 상황에서 무엇을 들을지 고민하는 대중들을 위한 방안으로 콘텐츠 큐레이션을 음악시장에 적용한 뮤직 큐레이션 서비스가 시행되기 시작했다. 다양한 음악을 대중의 취향, 환경, 상황에 맞게 분류해 대중들에게 자동으로 선곡해주는 뮤직 큐레이션 서비스는 대중들이 차트위주의 획일화 된 감상행태에서 벗어나 다양한 음악을 접하고 소비할 수 있는 환경을 만들 수 있으며 이를 통해 롱테일 음악시장 구축에 긍정적 기여를 할 수 있을 것이란 전망 속에 시행되게 되었다.

본 논문은 이러한 점에 집중하여 현재 음악 산업에서 시행되고 있는 뮤직 큐레이션 서비스의 현황과 평가에 대해 살펴보고 그에 따른 뮤직 큐레이션 서비스의 발전 방향에 대한 연구를 실행했다.

그 결과, 관련자들은 뮤직 큐레이션 서비스 자체가 가진 긍정적 가능성에 대해서는 인정했으나 현재 국내의 뮤직 큐레이션 서비스는 그 영향력 미미하다고 평가했으며, 다양한 음악을 소개하고 소비자로 하여금 새로운 아티스트를 발견할 수 있게 하는 뮤직 큐레이션 서비스의 “발견의 효과”에 대해서는 그다지 긍정적인 평가를 내리지 않음을 알 수 있었다.

이러한 평가를 토대로 본 연구는 국내의 뮤직 큐레이션 서비스가 음악시장의 발전에 긍정적 영향을 미칠 수 있도록 다음과 같은 발전방향을 제시하는 바이다.

첫째, 다양한 기반 기술의 사용 등 기술적 강화가 이루어져야 할 것이다.

둘째, 전문성을 갖춘 큐레이터의 역할이 강조되어야 할 것이다.

셋째, 다양한 서비스의 경쟁이 가능한 환경을 조성해 큐레이션 서비스의 질적 향상을 도모하여야 할 것이다.

현재 국내의 뮤직 큐레이션 서비스가 점차 정교화 되며 발전하고 있는 상황에서 본 연구가 뮤직 큐레이션 서비스를 통해 도달할 수 있는 이상적인 음악시장을 조성하는데 도움이 되길 바란다.

키워드: 뮤직 큐레이션 서비스, 콘텐츠 큐레이션

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Content curation, which collects and categorizes specific information among a large amount of information and re-shares it with new values, has attracted attention as a way to efficiently handle information in the information-overload period. Such ph...

Such phenomenon is not different in the music industry. As the trend of music market changed into streaming, it became easy to enter into the music market. Consequently, new music is released every day and the public have a variety of options to select which music to listen. In this sense, music curation services, which applies content curation to the music market, has started to be implemented. The music curation service that automatically classifies and selects diverse music according to individual tastes, environments, and situations of the public can create an environment in which the public can access and consume a variety of music beyond the chart-oriented uniform appreciation circumstance, which is expected to contribute positively to the establishment of the long-tail music market.

This study focuses on this point, by examining the current status and evaluation of music curation services currently implemented in the music industry, and conducting research on the direction of development of music curation services accordingly.

As a result, it was found that the market-related persons acknowledged the positive possibility of the music curation service itself. However, they thought that music curation service in Korea now has little influence, and they did not give a very positive assessment of the "discovery effect" of the music curation service, which introduced various music and allowed consumers to discover new artists.

Based on such evaluation, this study suggested the following directions for the development of the music curation service in Korea to positively influence the development of the music market.

First, the technical reinforcement such as use of various ground technologies should be conducted.

Second, the role of a professional curator should be emphasized.

Third, the quality of curation services should be improved by creating an environment in which various services can be competitive.

As the domestic music curation service is gradually elaborated and developed, it is hoped that this study can help to create an ideal music market that can be reached through the music curation service.

Keyword : Music Curation Service, Content Curation