혀 뒤당김 장치를 이용한 혀 기저부 당김 운동이 연하장애를 동반한 뇌졸중 환자의 인두 삼킴에 미치는 영향 = Effect of tongue base retraction exercise using tongue pull-back device on pharyngeal swallowing in stroke patients with dysphagia

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구의 목적은 연하장애를 동반한 뇌졸중 환자들을 대상으로 혀 기저부 뒤당김 운동을 12주간 시행 시 인두 삼킴과 관련된 삼킴 관련 구조물들의 움직임 변화와 흡인에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 한다.

연하장애를 동반한 만성 뇌졸중 환자 8명을 대상으로 실험군-대조군 매치설계로 실험군과 대조군의 성비, 진단명, 발병기간을 동일하게 선정하였다. 실험군은 전통적인 연하재활치료 20분, 혀 기저부 뒤당김 장치를 이용한 뒤당김 운동을 10분간 실시하였고 대조군은 전통적인 연하재활치료만 30분간 실시하였다. 중재는 두 군 모두 동일하게 1일 1회 30분, 주 5회, 12주간 실시하였다. 측정은 비디오투시연하검사 장비로 사전/사후 평가를 진행하였으며 저장된 영상을 기반으로 영상분석 프로그램을 이용하여 삼킴 관련 구조물들의 움직임 변화와 인두수축비율을 분석하였고 침습-흡인 척도를 이용하여 기도 흡인 정도의 변화를 확인하였다.

연구 결과 두 군 모두 중재 전보다 인두 삼킴과 관련된 구조물들의 움직임에 향상이 있었으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이진 않았다. 그렇지만 실험군이 대조군보다 목뿔뼈와 후두의 x, y축 이동거리, PCR, PAS 점수에서 다소 향상된 결과를 보였다. 이러한 결과는 혀 기저부 뒤당김 장치를 이용한 혀 기저부 뒤당김 운동이 인두 삼킴과 관련된 구조물들의 움직임을 향상시키는데 기여할 수 있는 또 하나의 치료 선택사항이 될 수 있음을 보여준다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The aim of this study was to investigate the changes in the movement of structures associated with the pharyngeal phase of swallowing in stroke patients with dysphagia, who were prescribed a tongue pull-back(TPB) exercise. Further, the present study was directed towards comprehending the effects of TPB exercise on pulmonary aspiration in patients who had performed the exercise for 12 weeks.

Eight chronic stroke patients with dysphagia were selected for a matched pair experiment, wherein the experimental and control groups were matched for age, diagnosis, and period of onset. The experimental group underwent 20 minutes of the traditional swallowing rehabilitation therapy and 10 minutes of TPB exercise. On the other hand, the control group underwent 30 minutes of the traditional swallowing rehabilitation therapy alone. Both the groups received their respective interventions 30 minutes a day, five days a week for 12 weeks. Video fluoroscopic swallowing study was performed before and after the respective interventions. The obtained images were analyzed to determine changes in the movement of structures associated with pharyngeal swallowing as well as the pharyngeal contraction ratio (PCR). Changes in the degree of airway aspiration were assessed using the penetration-aspiration scale (PAS).

Both groups demonstrated improvement in pharyngeal swallowing in conjunction with enhanced movement of the structures associated with pharyngeal swallowing, after the intervention. However, the extent of improvement was not statistically significant. When compared to the control group, the experimental group exhibited better results on several parameters such as the distance moved by the hyoid bone and larynx in the x-and y-axis, PCR, and PAS scores. The results demonstrate that the tongue base pull-back exercise using the tongue pull-back device could be an alternate treatment option, which might contribute to an improved movement of structures associated with pharyngeal swallowing.