장애인자립생활센터 종사자의 직무만족과 이직의도

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this study is to examine the sociodemographic characteristics and working environment of the employees at the Centers for Independent Living as well as the relationship between these two aspects and their job satisfaction. In addition, this study analyzes the influence of the factors of job satisfaction on their turnover intention and proposes ways to lower the turnover intention.

Survey has been conducted on those who work at the Centers for Independent Living in Seoul and the results of the data analysis are based on 226 questionnaires. The collected data were analyzed using SPSS Statistics 20.0 program and research was carried out on frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation, reliability analysis, t-test, one-way ANOVA, correlation analysis, and hierarchical regression analysis.

First, the analysis of the sociodemographic characteristics of the employees at the Centers for Independent Living shows a high percentage of employees who are female, 40 to 49 years of age, Above university graduation, unmarried, non-disabled, and those who hold the social worker license.

The analysis of the working environment of the employees shows that most of the centers are nonprofit organizations, and a majority of the employees have positions of frontline workers, their employment period at their current job is less than one year, their monthly average income is more than 1 million won and less than 2 million won, they are employed as full-time employees and work more than 5 days per week, and their average weekly working hours are 40 hours.

Second, the analysis of differences in job satisfaction according to the sociodemographic characteristics shows the following results. As for the differences according to gender, there were differences in job satisfaction due to duties factors, remuneration factors, and vacation factors. As for the differences according to age, there were differences in job satisfaction due to duties. As for the differences according to marriage status, there were differences in job satisfaction due to duties and vacation. As for the differences according to economic status, there were differences in job satisfaction due to duties, remuneration, and personnel matters, vacation, and supervision. As for the differences according to health status, there were differences in job satisfaction due to duties, remuneration, and supervision. There were also differences in turnover intention according to the sociodemographic characteristics. Especially, there were significant differences in academic background, social worker license, economic status, and health status.

Third, the analysis of differences in job satisfaction according to working environment shows the following results. As for the differences according to salary, there were differences in job satisfaction due to remuneration. As for the differences according to employment period, there were differences in job satisfaction due to duties, remuneration, personnel matters, vacation, and supervision. As for the differences according to average weekly working hours, there were differences in job satisfaction due to remuneration, vacation, colleagues, and supervision.

As for the differences according to employment type, there were differences in job satisfaction due to duties, remuneration, and vacation. As for differences in turnover intention according to working environment, there were significant differences in employment period and average weekly working hours.

Fourth, the analysis of factors that determines turnover intention shows that turnover intention is found to be mainly affected by three sub-factors including social worker license, current position, and job satisfaction. In other words, if workers have a social worker license, their turnover intention will increase. The turnover intention of frontline workers will be higher than that of the managerial group. The lower the duties, remuneration, and supervision, the higher turnover intention will be.

The results of the above study have policy implications as follows:

First, clear instructions and guidelines about the duties of the employees should be provided, and their workload should be adjusted so that they can analyze and perform their duties.

In addition, depending on the duties, position, career, and academic background, a clear remuneration system should be implemented to ensure that wage is paid at a proper level, and compensation and allowances for overtime work should be provided.

Second, there should be an effort to find ways to ensure that the team leader and workers over three years of experience could work for a long time. Middle management have the ability to handle their jobs promptly with their accumulated know-how, have ties with local organizations and public institutions, they can not only contribute to the development of the Center for Independent Living but can also provide the users of the center with quality services necessary for stable support for self-reliance. The result of study indicates that it is necessary to improve the job satisfaction of the employees and to work towards preventing turnover intention so that the employees can serve as long-term works.

This study has significance in that it can contribute to the improvement of job satisfaction and to the preparation of policy alternatives to prevent turnover intention by examining job satisfaction and turnover intention through the sociodemographic characteristics and working environment of the employees at the Centers for Independent Living.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 장애인자립생활센터 종사자를 대상으로 이들의 인구사회학적특성과 근무환경을 살펴보고, 이들의 직무만족의 관련을 살펴보고자 한다. 또한 자립생활센터 종사자들의 직무만족이 이직의도에 미치는 영향요인을 분석하고, 이직의도를 낮추는 방안마련을 제안하고자 한다.

본 연구의 대상은 서울지역에 있는 장애인자립생활센터에 근무하는 종사자이며, 구조화된 설문지를 배포하여 회수된 226부를 자료 분석하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS Statistics 20.0 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였으며, 빈도, 백분율, 평균 및 표준편차, 신뢰도분석, t-test, 일원변량분석, 상관관계분석, 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 자립생활센터 종사자들의 인구사회학적 특성을 분석한 결과 성별은 여성, 연령은 40세이상~49세이하, 학력은 대학교졸업이상, 결혼여부는 미혼, 장애유무는 비장애인종사자, 사회복지사자격증을 소지한 종사자 집단의 비중이 높게 나타났다.

자립생활센터 종사자들의 근무환경을 분석한 결과, 응답대상자들이 속한 센터들의 대부분은 비영리기관이며, 직위는 실무자, 근무년수는 1년이하, 월평균소득은 100만원이상 200만원 미만, 고용형태는 정규직, 주당 근무일수는 주5일 이상, 주평균근무시간은 40시간이라는 집단의 비중이 높게 나타났다.

둘째, 인구사회학적 특성에 따른 직무만족의 차이를 분석한 결과 성별에 따른 차이는 직무요인, 보수요인, 휴가요인에서 직무만족의 차이를 나타났으며, 연령은 직무요인, 결혼경험은 직무요인과 휴가요인, 경제수준은 직무요인, 보수요인, 인사요인, 휴가요인, 슈퍼비전요인, 건강수준은 직무요인, 보수요인, 슈퍼비전요인이 직무만족에서의 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 또한 이직의도 역시 인구학적 특성에 따른 차이가 나타났는데, 특히 학력과 사회복지사자격증, 경제수준, 건강수준에서 유의미한 값이 나타났다.

셋째, 근무환경에 따른 직무만족의 차이를 분석한 결과, 급여는 보수요인, 근무년수는 직무요인, 보수요인, 인사요인, 휴가요인, 슈퍼비전요인, 주 평균 근무시간은 보수요인, 휴가요인, 동료요인, 슈퍼비전요인, 고용형태에서 직무요인, 보수요인, 휴가요인이 직무만족에서 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 근무환경에 따른 이직의도의 차이에서는 근무년수와 주 평균 근무시간에서 유의미한 값이 나타났다.

넷째, 이직의도의 결정요인을 분석한 결과, 이직의도는 사회복지사 자격여부와 현 직위, 그리고 직무만족의 세가지 하위차원이 주요한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 즉 사회복지사 자격증을 소지하고 있으며 관리자 집단이 아닌 실무자 집단에서, 그리고 직무요인과 보수가 낮을수록 슈퍼비전이 낮을수록 이직의도는 높아질 것이다.

이상의 연구결과는 다음과 같은 정책적 함의를 갖는 것이다.

첫째, 종사자들이 담당하는 업무에 관한 명확한 지침과 가이드라인을 제시하고, 직무를 분석하여 수행할 수 있도록 업무량을 조절해야한다. 또한 보수는 담당하고 있는 업무에 따라, 지위, 경력, 학력에 따라 적정하게 지급될 수 있도록 명확한 호봉체계가 세워지고, 초과근무에 대한 보상 및 수당 등이 지원되어야 한다.

둘째, 팀장급 및 3년 이상의 종사자를 장기 근속하게 하기 위한 방안을 모색해야 한다. 중간관리자는 축적된 업무 노하우로 신속하게 직무를 처리할 수 있는 능력을 갖추고, 지역사회기관과의 유대관계를 형성하고 있어 센터발전에 기여할 뿐만 아니라 자립생활센터 이용자에게 안정적으로 자립지원에 필요한 질적인 서비스를 제공할 수 있다. 결과적으로 그들이 장기근속을 유지할 수 있도록 종사자의 직무만족을 높이고, 이직의도를 예방하기 위한 방안이 필요함을 의미한다.

본 연구는 자립생활센터 종사자들의 인구사회학적 특성과 근무환경을 통해 직무만족과 이직의도를 살펴봄으로써 직무만족을 높이고 이직의도를 예방할 수 있는 정책적인 대안 마련에 기여할 수 있다는 점에서 의의를 가진다.