고통 감내력, 분노반추와 역기능적 분노의 관계 : 청소년과 성인 집단 비교

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 중학생, 고등학생, 대학생, 직장인 집단을 대상으로 연령집단에 따라 고통 감내력, 분노반추, 역기능적 분노가 어떠한 관계를 가지고 있는지 알아보고, 연령집단별로 고통 감내력과 분노반추가 역기능적 분노에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고자 하였다. 더 나아가 고통 감내력과 역기능적 분노의 관계에서 분노반추의 매개효과가 연령집단별로 어떠한 차이가 나타나는지 탐색해보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 서울 및 경기도 지역의 중학교 2학년, 고등학교 2학년, 대학교 2, 3, 4학년, 만 27~35세 직장인 남 ․ 여 총 460명을 대상으로 고통 감내력 척도(DTS), 분노반추 척도(K-ARS), 상태-특성 분노 표현척도(STAXI-K)를 실시하였다. 자료의 분석은 SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 이용하여 기술 통계분석, 다변량 분석, t-검증, 상관분석, 단계적 회귀분석 및 위계적 회귀분석을 통해 검증하였으며, 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 직장인 집단이 고등학생 집단에 비해 고통 감내력의 수준이 높게 나타났고, 직장인 집단이 고등학생과 대학생 집단보다 고통 감내력 하위요인인 평가 수준이 높았다. 또한 대학생 집단은 중학생 및 고등학생 집단에 비해 분노반추 하위요인인 분노원인반추 수준이 높았고, 직장인 집단에 비해 중학생, 고등학생, 대학생 집단이 특성분노 수준이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 각 변인들 간의 관계에서 중학생, 고등학생, 대학생, 직장인 집단의 고통 감내력은 역기능적 분노 즉 특성분노, 분노표출, 분노억제와 모두 유의한 부적상관을 보였고, 분노반추는 역기능적 분노와 유의한 정적상관을 보였다. 그리고 고통 감내력과 분노반추 간에 유의한 부적상관을 보였다.

셋째, 고통 감내력과 역기능적 분노 간의 관계에서 분노반추의 매개효과를 살펴본 결과, 연령집단에 따른 매개효과의 양상이 달리 나타났다. 연령이 증가함에 따라 고통 감내력이 역기능적 분노에 직접적으로 영향을 미치기보다는 분노반추를 통해 간접적으로 역기능적 분노에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 청소년기와 성인기에 해당하는 중학생, 고등학생, 대학생, 직장인 집단을 연구 대상으로 선정하여 청소년과 성인 집단에서 고통 감내력과 역기능적 분노의 관계에서 분노반추의 매개효과가 다르게 나타났다는 것을 경험적으로 검증하였다는 점에서 그 의의가 있다. 청소년 집단에서는 고통 감내력이 역기능적 분노에 직접적으로 영향을 미치기도 하였는데, 이러한 결과는 역기능적 분노의 유지 및 심화과정에서 고통 감내력의 부족이 일종의 취약성 요인으로 작용할 가능성이 있음을 시사한다. 본 연구를 토대로 역기능적 분노 문제의 치료적 개입에 있어 고통 감내력의 증진과 발달적 특징을 고려한 접근의 중요성을 확인하였다. 이를 비롯하여 본 연구의 제한점 및 추후 연구를 위한 제언을 논의하였다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this study was to identify what relation there are in distress tolerance, anger rumination and dysfunctional anger according to developmental stages on the subjects of groups including middle school students, high school students, collegiate students and employees, and to examine the effects of distress tolerance and anger rumination upon dysfunctional anger by the developmental stage. Further, this study purposed to explore how the mediating effect of anger rumination by the developmental stage represents in the relation between distress tolerance and dysfunctional anger. For this purpose, this study conducted DTS, K-ARS and STAXI-K on the subjects of the total 460 male and female participants including 2nd year middle school students, 2nd year high school students, sophomore, junior and senior collegiate students and employees aged between 27 and 35 years old. The data were then processed by using an SPSS 18.0 program to carry out descriptive statistics, correlation analysis, multiple regression analysis, and hierarchical regression analysis. The results of this study can be summarized as follows.

First, it is found that the group of employees showed a high level of distress tolerance comparing that of the group of high school students and that the group of employees showed a higher level of evaluation, a sub-factor of distress tolerance than that of those middle school students and high school students. Also, it is found that the group of high school students comparing that of those middle school students and high school students showed a high level of anger cause rumination, a sub-factor of anger rumination and that the groups of middle school students, high school students and collegiate students comparing that of employees showed a high level of trait anger.

Second, in the relation between different variables, distress tolerance for the groups of middle school students, high school students, collegiate students and employees showed a significantly negative correlation with dysfunctional anger, that is to say, trait anger, anger-out and anger-in, and anger rumination showed a significantly positive correlation with dysfunctional anger. And it is found that there was a significantly negative correlation between distress tolerance and anger rumination.

Third, from the result of examining mediating effects of anger rumination in the relation between distress tolerance and dysfunctional anger, it is found that there were different aspects of mediating effects according to the developmental stages. It is found that distress tolerance, other than directly affecting dysfunctional anger, indirectly affected dysfunctional anger through anger rumination as the age grew older.

This study has its meaning in that it attempted to empirically verify relation aspects between distress tolerance, anger rumination and dysfunctional anger according to the developmental stages by selecting groups of middle school students, high school students, collegiate students and employees who were in their adolescence and adult period as research subjects. Also, this study suggests that the lack of distress tolerance possibly function as so called a vulnerable factor in the course of maintaining and/or deepening of dysfunctional anger by exploring roles of distress tolerance and anger rumination affecting dysfunctional anger. Based on this study, as for therapeutic intervention into the matter of dysfunctional anger, this study confirmed the importance of approach considering increase of distress tolerance and developmental features. And this study discussed limits of this research and suggestions for future studies as well.