성종 초 덕종의 追尊 과정과 그 의미

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This thesis considers the 'Chujon' process of Deokjong and its significance. Through 'Chujon,' Seongjong could set up the ancestral tablet of his biological father at Jongmyo Shrine, who was called 'Ui-Gyeong Seja' before and now called Deokjong. Seon...

Seongjong was the first king in Joseon whose father didn't sit on the throne(Ipseungdaetong, 入承大統). It obscured the rule of royal succession from father to son. So the man who became a king from collateral branches had to confer a title of king on his biological father to solve this problem. 'Chujon' is a kind of political action contains specific intention, to obtain one's royal authority.

'Chujon' of Deokjong was executed in the early years of Seongjong's reign when Queen Jeonghui ruled as regent(sooryeomcheongjeong, regency behind the veil). It contains some steps of discussion; 'Chujon' at the local level, international recognition and setting ancestral tablet up at Jongmyo Shrine.

The first step was a 'Chujon' at the local level. After considerable debate, Seongjong's biological father, 'Ui-Gyeong Seja' was raised on 'Ui-Gyeong Wang.' In the light of clan rules(Jongbeop), their relationship was redefined as uncle and nephew.

The Second step was international recognition. Madam Han, the concubine of Xuande Emperor(Seondeok Emperor) at Ming first raised this issue. She is a maternal relative of Seongjong, so it means 'Chujon' is a staple way to establish prestige of King and his biological mother, Queen Insoo. Some of his subjects opposed it, but he fulfilled under the approval of Shin Suk-Ju, an authority of the time. Ui-Gyeong Wang's posthumous name is 'Hoegan'.

The Third step was setting ancestral tablet up at Jongmyo Shrine(Bumyo, 祔廟). Despite the opposition, Seongjong push ahead with it. With the support of Queen Jeonghui, he honored his father as a Deokjong and enshrined him at Jongmyo.

There are three meaning in 'Chujon' of Deokjong. One, it becomes a precedent for posterior kings. Another, it strengthens royal authority reinforcing the power of Seongjong and Queen Insoo. In connection with it, the fact that enshrinement at Jongmyo and stepping down of Queen Jeonghui happened at the same time has the significant implication. The other, It shows a general tendency about ritual. When considering the result, this event indicates that there is no fierce confrontation on formality in early Joseon.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본고는 조선 제9대 국왕인 성종이 사친 의경세자를 덕종으로 추존하여 종묘에까지 부묘한 과정과 그것이 갖는 의미를 검토한 글이다. 성종은 조선왕조에서 최초로 숙부인 예종의 뒤를 잇는 ...

성종은 조선왕조에서 최초로 숙부인 예종의 뒤를 잇는 입승대통(入承大統)한 국왕이었다. 역사 상 입승대통은 왕위 계승상의 정통(正統)과 사친(私親)의 불일치를 만들어냈다. 그리하여 방계(傍系)로 계승한 국왕들은 필연적으로 사친을 추존하려는 전례 논쟁을 겪어왔다. 사친 추존은 추존하려는 쪽의 특정 의도와 이해관계가 반영된 정치적 사건이었다.

조선에서 성종도 마찬가지였다. 정통으로 이어지는 의리 상 아버지는 예종(睿宗)이었으나, 성종은 자신의 사친인 의경세자(懿敬世子)를 국왕으로 추존하고자 하였다. 이 사건은 입승대통한 성종의 국왕권 확보와 직결되는 매우 중요한 정치적 사안이었다.

덕종 추존은 성종 초 정희왕후의 수렴청정기(성종 즉위년~성종 7년)에 3단계 논의과정을 거쳐 이루어졌다. 1단계는 국내 차원의 추존으로, 대신들의 논의를 거쳐 의경세자를 의경왕(懿敬王)으로 추존하였다. 이때 추존된 의경왕과 성종의 관계는 종법에 맞게 숙부-조카 관계로 설정하였다. 추존은 하되, 실제 부자(父子)인 두 사람의 관계를 종법에 맞게 설정한 것은 ‘예(禮)’의 규범적 측면을 고려한 결정이었다.

2단계는 국외 차원의 추존으로, 의경왕 추존을 명 황실에 알려 시호를 청하자는 추봉 주청 논의였다. 논의의 발의는 성종의 외척세력이었던 명 황제의 후궁 공신부인 한씨에 의해 제기되었다. 이는 이 사건이 성종의 친모인 인수왕비의 위상 강화와도 밀접히 연결됨을 보여준다. 추봉 주청에 대해서 일부 원상들과 예문관은 예문(禮文) 상의 불가를 들어 반대하였다. 그러나 예제 권위자로 큰 영향력을 발휘하였던 신숙주가 왕실의 의도에 따라 찬성하면서 명에 의경왕의 시호를 요청할 수 있었다. 의경왕의 시호는 ‘회간(懷簡)’이었다.

3단계는 회간대왕을 종묘에 부묘(祔廟)하려는 논의였다. 부묘 논의에는 총 156명의 신료들이 참여하였다. 부묘를 추진하기에 유리한 상황을 만들기 위한 성종의 전략적 계획이었다. 부묘론은 찬반으로 나뉘어 대립하였다. 특히 이때 원상과 대간, 예문관이 모두 부묘에 대해 반대하였으나, 성종은 자신의 의지대로 부묘를 추진해 나갔다. 결국 성종은 수렴청정하는 정희왕후의 지원 하에 생부(生父) 회간대왕을 ‘덕종(德宗)’으로 올려 종묘에 부묘하였다.

성종 즉위 초 국왕권 확보와 관련하여 중대한 사안이었던 덕종 추존과 부묘 사건은 크게 3가지 의미를 가진다. 첫 번째는 조선왕조에서 발생한 최초의 사친 추존으로 이후 국왕들이 사친을 추존할 때 전례가 되었다는 점이다. 두 번째는 정치적 의미이다. 덕종의 추존은 성종의 친모인 인수왕대비의 위상을 높이고 그 연장선상에서 성종의 국왕권을 강화하고자 시작되었다. 덕종의 부묘와 동시에 정희왕후가 철렴(撤簾)을 선언하는 모습은 이와 관련하여 시사하는 바가 크다. 세 번째는 예제적 의미이다. 6여 년의 논의 과정의 핵심은 국왕의 사친에 대하여 예(禮)를 어떻게 적용할 것인가라는 문제의식이었다. 이에 대하여 고례(古禮)에 의한 예의 규범적 적용을 중시한 측과 인정(人情)에 따른 예의 현실적 적용을 중시한 측이 대립하였다. 결과는 양자를 절충하는 것이었다. 이 사건은 아직까지 예법에 있어서 치열한 대립이 나타나지 않았던 조선 초기의 시대 분위기를 잘 보여준다.