대중매체 영양정보와 건강기능식품 구매의 상관성 연구 = A Study on the Correlativity between Nutrition Information provided by Mass Media and Health Functional Food Purchase

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

As people pay more attention and have more interest in health recently, the demand on various information and knowledge on health is increasing and more and more people get to pay attention to health functional food. With the increased attention, mass media are providing various information on health and nutrition and nutrition information that mass media provide make direct or indirect influence on the future purchase of health functional food associating with the interest in health. In this study, we tried to identify the correlations between nutrition information mass media provide and the purchase of health functional food by analyzing the purchase and the satisfaction for the health functional food with the most interested nutrition information, nutrition information acquisition frequency, interest and reliability and the kind of the mass media which they get nutrition information mainly.

The subjects were 568 adults in large cities such as Seoul, Daegu and Ulsan. When analyzing mass media related variables according to demographical variables, we found the followings; with the increased age and monthly average income, they tended to acquire nutrition information through TV, newspaper and magazine, had interest in nutrition information regarding disease prevention and cure. Those who are younger and have less monthly income tended to get nutrition information through internet and have more interest in cosmetics and weight control(p<0.05). Male subjects tended to have interest in the recovery from tiredness and prevention and remedy from the disease, while female subjects tended to have higher interest in cosmetics and weight control(p<0.05). As they became older, they had more interest in nutrition information that mass media provide and acquired it more frequently. Female subjects showed higher interest and reliance on the nutrition information that mass media provide, which is significantly different between genders(p<0.05). From the analysis of the health functional food purchase and satisfaction rate according to mass media related variables, we could find that those who have more interest in disease prevention and remedy, and health maintenance and promotion had significantly more experiences in health functional food purchase. Those who have more interest in cosmetics and weight control had significantly less experiences in health functional food purchase (p<0.05). Those who have more interest, are more reliance on and acquire nutrition information more frequently had significantly more experiences in health functional food purchase(p<0.05). The number of health functional food purchase according to the mass media from which they get nutrition information was 8.59 for others (including specialized books), 8.32 for the newspapers and the magazines, 7.61 for TV and 6.12 for internet(p<0.05). It shows the more they have interest in nutrition information and the oftener they acquire nutrition information, the more health functional food they buy. As the interest and reliability grows, the satisfaction for the health functional food purchase grows together(p<0.05).

From the results, we can conclude that those who have more interest in nutrition information and acquire nutrition information more frequently have more purchase experiences and buy more. Therefore it is very important to secure the accuracy and expertise of the nutrition information to be delivered to the consumers through mass media. With this, we need to educate consumers so that they can judge the right and wrong of the nutrition information that mass media provide and how to select the right health functional food.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

건강에 대한 관심이 높아지면서 건강과 관련된 다양한 정보와 지식에 대한 수요가 늘어나고 건강기능식품에 대한 관심 또한 증가하게 되었다. 이러한 관심과 비례하여 대중매체는 건강과 영양에 대한 다양한 정보를 제공하고 있는 추세이며 대중매체가 제공하는 영양정보는 건강에 대한 관심도와 연관되어 향후 건강기능식품 구매에 직접적 혹은 간접적인 영향을 미치고 있다. 본 연구에서는 대중매체에서 제공하는 영양정보에 대한 성인들의 주요 대중매체 급원과 가장 관심 있는 영양정보, 영양정보 습득빈도, 관심도, 신뢰도와 함께 건강기능식품 구매 및 만족도를 조사 분석함으로써 대중매체 영양정보와 건강기능식품 구매의 상관성을 파악하고자 하였다.

대도시(서울, 대구, 울산)에 거주하는 성인 남녀 568명을 대상으로 최근 사회 인구학적 변인에 따른 대중매체 관련 변인 분석결과, 연령과 월평균 소득이 증가할수록 TV와 신문?잡지를 통해 영양정보를 취득하고 질병예방 및 치료에 관한 영양정보에 대한 관심이 높으며, 연령과 월평균 소득이 감소할수록 인터넷을 통한 영양정보 취득률이 높고 미용과 체중조절에 관한 영양정보에 더 많은 관심을 가지는 것으로 나타났다(p<0.05). 남성은 피로회복과 질병예방 및 치료에 관한 영양정보에 높은 관심을 가지며 여성은 미용과 체중조절에 관한 영양정보에 더 높은 관심을 가지는 것으로 나타났다(p<0.05). 연령이 증가할수록 대중매체가 제공하는 영양정보에 대한 관심도, 습득 빈도가 높은 것으로 나타났으며 대중매체가 제공하는 영양정보에 대한 관심도와 신뢰도는 여성이 더 높은 것으로 나타나 성별 간 유의적인 차이를 보였다(p<0.05). 대중매체 관련 변인에 따른 건강기능식품 구매 및 만족도 분석결과, 질병예방 및 치료와 건강유지 및 증진에 관한 영양정보에 관심이 많을수록 건강기능식품 구매경험이 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났고 미용과 체중조절에 관한 영양정보에 관심이 많을수록 건강기능식품 구매경험이 유의적으로 낮았다(p<0.05). 대중매체가 제공하는 영양정보에 대한 관심도, 신뢰도, 습득 빈도가 높아질수록 건강기능식품 구매경험이 유의하게 높았다(p<0.05). 영양정보를 주로 얻는 대중매체 종류에 따른 건강기능식품 구매개수는 37종 고시형 건강기능식품 중에서 기타(전문서적 포함)가 8.59개, 신문?잡지가 8.32개, TV가 7.61개, 인터넷이 6.12개 순으로 나타났다(p<0.05). 대중매체가 제공하는 영양정보에 대한 관심도, 습득 빈도가 높을수록 건강기능식품 구매개수가 많아지는 것으로 나타났으며 관심도와 신뢰도가 높을수록 건강기능식품 구매 만족도가 증가하는 것을 알 수 있었다(p<0.05).

이상의 연구결과를 종합해 볼 때, 대중매체가 제공하는 영양정보에 대한 관심도, 습득 빈도가 높을수록 건강기능식품 구매경험과 구매개수가 많아지는 것을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 대중매체를 통해 소비자들에게 전달되는 영양정보에 대한 정확성과 전문성을 확립하는 노력이 무엇보다 중요하며, 이와 더불어 대중매체가 제공하는 다양한 영양정보에 대한 옳고 그름을 판별할 수 있는 안목과 올바른 건강기능식품 선택에 대한 소비자 교육이 반드시 필요할 것으로 사료된다.