혼합 박자 학습을 위한 사물놀이 지도 방안 : 웃다리 사물놀이 중 칠채를 중심으로

국문 초록 (Abstract)

중등 음악교육에 있어서 음악적인 성장은 매우 중요하다. 음악 교육과정에서 가창, 기악, 음악의 생활화 등의 다양한 경험을 통하여 음악적 감성, 음감의 발달로 예술성 및 창의성이 고루 발달한 상태를 음악 통합적 성장이라 할 수 있다.

2015교육개정의 교육과정은 창의・융합형 인재를 양성하고 핵심 역량을 키우며 배움의 즐거움을 경험할 수 있는 학생중심 교육과정을 추구하고 있다. 음악이 가지고 있는 아름다움, 특징 및 가치를 개방적으로 태도로 수용하고, 음악 분야의 전문지식과 소양을 토대로 독창적인 아이디어를 창출하며, 음악을 통해 우리 전통 문화와 세계의 다양한 문화를 경험할 수 있다.

교육과정에 따라 우리 문화의 전통과 보전을 위해 힘써야 하지만 학교현장에서 많은 교사들이 전통음악을 지도하기 어려워하며, 학습자 또한 흥미를 쉽게 잃어버리는 현실에 처해 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 우리문화 전통인 풍물놀이를 무대에 공연화한 현대적인 사물놀이를 제시하고 서울 충청지역의 풍물을 모아 만들어진 웃다리 사물놀이 중 ‘칠채’ 장단을 분석하여 사물놀이 지도교수법을 제안하였다.

본 연구에서는 먼저 사물놀이 지도의 필요성을 살펴보고, 기초적인 사물악기의 이해 및 연주법을 살펴보았다. 국악교육에 다양한 악보를 활용하고자 리듬 분석 및 사물놀이 연주에 사용한 악보와 (국립국악원에서 발행한 한국음악 제 27집 사물놀이) 서양식 악보를 분석하여 우리나라의 전통적인 기호보와 구음보를 분석 및 정리하였다.

사물놀이 교수지도안은 웃다리 사물놀이 중 ‘칠채’ 장단에 사용한 3분박과 2분박을 분석하여 혼합박자 학습 능력을 높이고 학생들의 창의성을 높일 수 있도록 고안하였다.

본 연구를 통한 얻은 효과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 분박의 개념을 이해하고 사물놀이 장단을 연주할 수 있다. 혼합박자로 구성된 칠채를 분석하여 사용된 가락의 리듬꼴을 이해하고 새로운 가락을 구성할 수 있다.

둘째, 사물놀이 연주를 통해 모둠수업, 협동수업을 통하여 학습자간의 협동심을 기를 수 있다.

셋째, 다양한 악보를 경험하여 악보 읽는 능력이 향상되며, 음악의 창의성과 즉흥성에 도움이 될 것이다.

2015 교육개정에서는 국악의 중요성을 강조하고 있다. 국악을 학습할 때 가장 기본이 되는 것이 장단이다. 국악에서 사용되는 3박과 2박의 개념을 이해하고 국악교육에 창의성과 질적 성장을 위하여 다양하고 흥미로운 수업이 이루어지길 기대한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Musical growth is important in middle school music education. In music education curriculum, integrated musical growth means an evenly-developed state of artistry and creativity by developing both musical sensibility and musical sense through a variety of experiences, e.g. habituation of singing and instrumental music.

The 2015 Educational Curriculum Revision seeks to create a student-centered curriculum to foster creative and convergent talents, develop students’ core competencies, and help students experience the pleasure of learning. Students can accept the beauty, nature, and value of music in an open manner, create their original ideas based on specialized knowledge in the field of music, and experience Korea’s traditional culture and diverse cultures across the world through music.

We must try to preserve our culture and tradition during the course of study, but many teachers have difficulties in teaching traditional music in school settings and learners also lose interest in music easily, as a matter of fact. In this respect, this study aims to propose a method of guidance on Samulnori by understanding modern Samulnori that was made by having our traditional culture Pungmulnori performed on the stage and analyzing ‘Chilchae’ beat that was made by gathering the institutions and customs of Seoul and Chungcheong province.

This study investigated the necessity of Samulnori guidance first and then understood the basic instruments for Samulnori and learned how to play the instruments. For implementing traditional Korean music education using a variety of music, the musical notes used for playing Samulnori (Samulnori in Vol. 27 of ‘Korean Music’ published by the National Center for Korean Traditional Performing Arts) and the western musical notes as well as rhythms were analyzed and then our traditional Gihobo (containing signs) and Gueumbo (containing oral sounds) were analyzed and summarized.

Samulnori guidance plan was made to develop students’ ability to learn vermischte taktart and improve their creativity by analyzing duple rhythm and triple rhythm used for ‘Chilchae’ beat in Utdari Samulnori.

The findings obtained from this study are as follows.

First, students can understand the concept of rhythm and play Samulnori beat. They can understand the rhythm of melodic lines used and form a new melody by analyzing Chilchae consisting of vermischte taktart.

Second, students can learn cooperation while playing Samulnori through group work and cooperative learning.

Third, students can improve their ability to read musical notes by experiencing a variety of music and this will help them to develop their creativity and spontaneity in music.

The importance of Korean traditional music has been emphasized since the 2015 Educational Curriculum Revision. Beat is the most fundamental element in learning Korean traditional music. It is hoped that a variety of interesting classes can be provided for students to understand the concept of duple beat and triple beat and the duple beat used in Korean traditional music and develop their creativity and realize the qualitative growth of Korean traditional music education.