성장-변형률법에 의한 유동시스템 형상의 최적 설계 = Shape optimal design of the flow system using the growth-strain method

국문 초록 (Abstract)

유동시스템 형상의 최적 설계는 공학분야에서 요구되어지는 효과를 얻기 위하여 이루어지고 있다. 대표적으로 실험을 바탕으로 하는 경험적인 방법과 수학적으로 목적함수를 설정, 수치해석을 하는 방법이 있다. 본 연구에서는 후자의 수치해석적인 방법으로 Azegami가 제안한 성장-변형률법을 유동시스템에 적합하도록 수정하여 여러가지 유동시스템에 적용을 하였다. 또한 이를 Azegami의 기법에 의한 최적 형상과 비교하여, 비점성 유동인 포텐셜 관로유동에서는 성장비의 조절이 필요하지 않고, 점성 유동인 2차원 확대관에서는 분포매개변수가 보다 안정적이고, 빠르게 수렴함을 알 수 있었다.

그리고 다른 수치해석 기법인 Adjoint 방법과 비교하였을 때는 층류 평판 확대관의 경우, 각각의 Renolds 수에 대한 압력회복계수 와 최적 형상이 근사적으로 일치하며, 유동시스템 형상의 최적화에 효율적이며, 실용적으로 적용될 수 있음을 확인하였다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Shape optimization of a flow system is done to obtain the required effects, in the engineering fields. Most of these designs are accomplished by empirical or numerical analysis. In empirical analysis, it is difficult to obtain an optimal shape in the feasible design region. And, in numerical method, it usually needs much calculation expenses for shape optimization, because of design sensitivity analysis. In this study, we used the growth-strain method having only one distributed parameter such as a design variable. It optimizes a shape by making a distributed parameter such as dissipation energy uniform in a flow system, and then applied to two-flow systems. In order to overcome the stability occurred in numerical analysis performed by Azegami, the equation of volumic strain has been modified. Also, the shapes were compared with the known optimal shapes for the flow systems. Consequently, we confirm that the modified growth-strain method is very efficient and practical in shape optimization of the flow systems.