소금의 종류에 따른 비훈연 발효건조소시지(이탈리안형)의 품질에 관한 연구 = A Study on the Quality of Non-Smoking Fermented Dry Sausage(Italian salami) by using salt type

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

For the purpose of realizing the variety of products to be supplied to small hand made butcher shop, pension and restaurants by using natural environment for fermented meat product technology with unique taste of our country in preparation for 2018 Pyeongchang Winter Olympics, this study was conducted to examine the changes during drying and aging of fermented meat products that used different kinds of salt such as sun dried salt, refined salt, nitrite pickling salt and baked salt (burnt, melted salt).

As for the results of general ingredients, moisture content showed a trend of the main effect was significant(p<0.05) with the biggest range of decrease of about 15% during 1-10 days of storage. On the 1st day of experiment, it showed about 59-60% of moisture content but it decreased about 30% on the 25th day to show 29-30% level. As for the crude fat, crude protein and crude ash content, it showed a trend of the main effect was significant(p<0.05), which is thought to have resulted from relatively increase according to decrease in moisture content over time.

As for the results of weight loss, weight decreased by about 28-29% during 1-5 days, thereby showing meaningful differences according to storage period (p<0.05). On the 25th day that was the last date of measurement, it was respectively 39.9%, 35.9%, 41.5% and 38.1%. In addition, the result showed that compared to other control group & experimental group, adding refined salt had the most effect on weight decrease rate.

As for the results of pH, T1 group that added nitrite pickleing salt(NPS) showed meaningfully high numerical values during every period compared to other experiment groups (p<0.05). Initial pH showed about 5.4 level, but pH drastically decreased during 1-3 days in every control group and experiment group to show 4.4 level. In addition, it showed a decreasing trend as drying & aging period extended.

As for the results of WHC, it initially showed 57-60% level but meaningfully decreased during 1-3 days (p<0.05). In addition, it showed a gradual decreasing trend as storage period extended and it showed about 29-33% on the 25th day.

As for the results of brightness (L*) in meat color, it increased during 1-3 days but it showed a gradual decreasing trend afterwards. In the case of redness (a*value), T1 group that added nitrite pickling salt showed about 10 level, thereby showing higher numerical values compared to 4-6 level of other control group and experiment group with meaningful differences (p<0.05). In the case of yellowness (b*value), it showed the highest numerical values on the 1st day of production, followed by a decreasing trend. In addition, it did not show any significant meaningful differences in each control group and experiment group.

As for the shear force, it showed an increasing trend as drying and aging period extended, and it increased by the highest range during 1-3 days with 0.05kg on the 1st day of experiment to about 0.5kg on the 3rd day. On the 25th day, it was about 1.2-1.8kg level with a very significant level of increase compared to initial shearing force.

In the results of analyzing hardness in TPA, similar to shear force, it showed an increasing trend as drying and aging period extended, and it showed very significant differences from about 0.2kg level on the 1st day to about 3-4kg on the 25th day. In the case of springiness and cohesiveness, it showed the highest numerical values on the 5th day with a gradual decreasing trend, and gumminess and chewiness showed an increasing trend as drying and aging period extended.

As for the total plate count, it showed a high numerical value of about 6log CFU/g initially, while showing 5-5.5log CFU/g level during 3-5 days with a significant range of decrease. In addition, it showed a decreasing trend until the 20th day. Between 20-25 days, T2, T3 groups showed a trend of drastic increases.

As for the results of coliform, it showed positive reactions from 1st day to 3rd day of experiment, followed by negative reactions afterwards.

As for the results of salmonella, it showed negative reactions throughout the experiment period.

As for the results of sensory test, T2 group that added refined salt was found to be the best in comprehensive evaluation (meat color, texture, tenderness, flavor, etc.), followed by next preferred control group and experiment group of T1 that added NPS, C that added bay salt and T3 added with melted salt.

The results of this experiment showed that the product that added NPS among other kinds of salts that were added was found to be superior in pH and meat color compared to other products that added sun dried salt, refined salt and melted salt. As for the results of preference, T2 group that added refined salt was found to be the best. Such results show that product that added nitrite pickling salt(NPS) has qualitative advantage in producing stable product, and product that added refined salt was found to be preferred by consumers. Such results suggest that they can be used as important information in producing fermented and dried products in the future by utilizing the mountainous terrain geographical characteristics of our country.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 2018년 평창동계올림픽을 대비하여 우리나라 고유의 맛을 살린 발효육제품 기술을 천예 자연환경을 이용하여 소규모 가내수공업형 펜션 및 음식점 등에 보급하고 제품의 다양성을 구현하고자 천일염, 정제소금, 아질산염(NPS), 구운소금(태움, 용융소금) 등 소금의 종류에 차이를 준 발효육제품을 생산하여 건조, 숙성 중 변화를 조사하고자 실시하였다.

일반성분의 결과 수분함량은 시간이 경과함에 따라 모든 실험군에서 유의적으로 감소하는 추세를 보였으며(p<0.05), 저장 1∼10일 사이에 약 15% 수준으로 가장 큰 폭 감소하였다. 실험 1일차에는 59∼60% 정도의 수분함량을 보였으나, 25일차에는 약 30% 정도 감소하여 29∼30% 수준을 나타냈다. 조지방, 조단백질, 조회분 함량은 건조숙성기간이 지남에 따라 유의적으로 증가하는 추세를 보였으며(p<0.05), 이는 시간이 지남에 따라 수분함량의 감소에 의해 상대적으로 증가한 것으로 생각된다.

중량감소율의 결과 숙성 1∼5일 사이에 약 28∼29% 수준의 중량이 감소하여 저장기간별 유의적 차이를 나타냈으며(p<0.05), 마지막 측정일인 25일차에는 각 39.9, 35.9, 41.5, 38.1%로 나타났으며, 타 대조군 및 실험군에 비하여 정제염의 첨가가 중량감소율에 가장 영향을 많이 주는 것으로 나타났다.

pH의 결과 아질산염(NPS)를 첨가한 T1군이 타 실험군에 비해 모든 기간 중 유의적으로 높은 수치를 나타냈다(p<0.05). 초기 pH는 약 5.4 수준을 보였으나, 1∼3일 사이에 모든 대조군 및 실험군에서 pH가 급격하게 감소하여 4.4 수준을 나타냈으며, 이후 건조숙성기간이 길어질수록 감소하는 추세를 보였다.

WHC의 결과 초기에 57∼60% 수준을 나타냈으나, 1∼3일 사이에 유의적으로 크게 감소하였고(p<0.05), 이후 저장기간이 길어질수록 점차 감소하는 추세를 보였으며, 25일차에는 약 29∼33% 수준을 나타냈다.

육색에서 명도(L*)를 분석한 결과, 1∼3일 사이는 증가하였으나, 이후 점차적으로 감소하는 추세를 보였다. 적색도(a*value)의 경우 아질산염을 첨가한 T1군이 약 10 수준으로 다른 대조군 및 실험군인 4∼6인 것에 비해 높은 수치를 나타냈고 유의적 차이를 나타냈다(p<0.05). 황색도(b*value)의 경우 제품생산 1일차에 가장 높은 수치를 보이고 이후 감소하는 경향을 보였으며, 각 대조군 및 실험군간의 유의적 차이는 크게 나타나지 않았다.

전단력을 분석한 결과 건조숙성기간이 지날수록 증가하는 추세를 보였으며, 실험 1일차에 0.05kg에서 3일차 약 0.5kg으로 1∼3일 사이에 가장 큰 폭으로 증가하였다. 25일차에는 약 1.2∼1.8kg수준으로 초기 전단력보다 매우 큰 수준으로 증가하였다.

TPA에서 경도(Hardness)를 분석한 결과 전단력과 유사하게 건조, 숙성기간이 길어질수록 증가하는 추세를 보였으며, 1일차 약 0.2kg수준에서 25일차 약 3∼4kg 수준으로 매우 큰 차이를 나타냈다.

탄성도, 응집성의 경우 5일차에 가장 높은 수치를 나타내어 점차 감소하는 추세를 보였으며, 검성, 씹힘성은 건조, 숙성기간이 지날수록 증가하는 추세를 보였다.

살모넬라의 분석결과 전 실험기간 중 음성반응을 나타내었다.

관능검사 결과 정제염을 첨가한 T2군이 종합적평가(육색, 조직감, 연도, 풍미 등)에서 가장 우수한 것으로 나타났으며, 그 다음으로 선호하는 대조군 및 실험군은 NPS를 첨가한 T1, 천일염을 첨가한 C, 용융소금을 첨가한 T3군 순으로 나타났다.

본 실험결과 첨가한 소금의 종류 중 NPS를 첨가한 제품이 pH, 육색 등이 천일염, 정제염, 용융소금을 첨가한 제품보다 우수한 것으로 나타났으며, 기호도를 조사한 결과 정제염을 첨가한 T2군이 가장 우수한 것으로 나타났다. 이와같은 결과는 안정적인 제품을 생산하는데는 아질산염(NPS)을 첨가한 제품이 품질상 유리하며, 소비자들이 선호하는 제품은 정제염을 첨가하는 것이 기호도가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이와같은 결과는 우리나라가 장차 지형적으로 산악지형인 것을 이용하여 발효건조 제품을 생산할 경우 중요한 정보로써 이용될 것으로 사료된다.