소셜 네트워크 게임에서 소셜 정보를 연동하기 위한 메타 API 및 소셜 허브 시스템 개발

국문 초록 (Abstract)

오늘날 현대인들은 SNS(Social Network Service)의 확산으로 언제 어디서나 지인들과 소통할 수 있게 되었다. 소셜 커머스, 크라우드 펀딩 등과 같은 다양한 서비스들이 SNS와 결합되어 빠른 성장을 이루고 있다. 이들 서비스와 함께 대표적으로 급성장 하고 있는 서비스가 바로 SNG(Social Network Game)이다. SNG는 기존에 게임에 관심이 없던 여성 유저나 라이트 유저들이 지인들과의 협동, 경쟁에 재미를 느끼고 자연스럽게 게임에 몰입할 수 있도록 할 수 있는 특징을 갖는다. 여기에 SNS를 통한 바이럴 마케팅 또한 훌륭한 광고 수단이 되기 때문에 이러한 현상이 가속화되고 있다. 실제 해외 SNG 업체인 King사는 캔디크러쉬사가 라는 SNG를 통해 2013년 한 해 약 2조원에 이르는 연 매출을 달성하기도 하였다.

하지만 SNS를 개발하기 위한 상황은 오히려 많은 제한점을 갖고 있다. SNS 플랫폼의 종류는 다양하지만 실제 SNG 개발은 특정 SNS에 국한되어 서비스되고 있는 것이 대부분이다. 가장 큰 이유는 SNS 플랫폼들 각각 오픈 API를 제공하는데 표준규격이 없어 제각각이라는 것이다. 또한 국내의 대표 SNS인 카카오톡 플랫폼의 경우 현재까지 API의 공개 범위를 계약된 업체들에게만 제공하고 있고 소수의 기능에 대해서만 베타테스트 형식으로 일반인에게 오픈하고 있다. 따라서 스타트 기업 및 SNG를 개발하려는 1인 개발자들에게는 해당 플랫폼을 적용하기가 쉽지 않다.

이에 본 논문은 다양한 SNS 플랫폼들에서 제공하는 API들을 공통으로 사용할 수 있도록 해주는 메타 API를 구현한다. 또 이를 통해 획득한 다양한 소셜 정보들을 가공하여 SNG에 필요한 필수 기능들을 제공할 수 있는 소셜 허브 시스템 구축 방법에 대해 소개한다. 이를 통해 개발자의 경우 수많은 오픈 API들을 각각 적용하고 통합 하는 수고를 하지 않고 SNG를 개발할 수 있다. 소셜 허브 시스템을 사용해 개발된 SNG를 사용하는 유저들은 더욱더 다양한 사람들과 다양한 경험을 할 수 있게 된다.

본 논문에서는 해당 시스템을 구현하는데 초점을 두고 있으며 시스템 구성에서 최적화를 위한 기법들에 대해 소개한다. 마지막으로 실험 및 평가를 통해 시스템 내에서 제안한 친구 관리 기법이 일반적인 친구 관리 방법에 비해 뛰어난 검색 성능을 나타냄을 보였다. 또한 해당 시스템과 기존 SNG에서 인맥정보를 로딩하기 위한 시간을 측정하였고 기존 SNG 게임과 비교하여 속도 차이가 없음을 보여주어 실제 게임 구현을 하기에 충분한 시스템임을 입증하였다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Through expansion of SNS, today’s people can communicate with friends anytime, anywhere. Various types of services like social commerce, crowd funding are growing faster in combination with SNS. SNG (Social Network Game) is the service which is grow...

SNG (Social Network Game) is the service which is growing faster together with these kinds of services. SNG has a feature that attracts women consumers and light users who were not interested in game, making them naturally absorbed in game and interested in cooperation and competition with friends. And this type of phenomenon is being accelerated because viral marketing using SNS can be a great marketing strategy. A foreign SNG enterprise, King had an annual sale about 2 trillion in 2013 through SNG called Candy crush. Despite of these positive effects, developing real SNG has many difficulties. Because most of trials to develop SNG focus on just few specific SNS though there are various types of SNS platforms. One of the biggest reasons is SNS platform companies provide open API to connect platforms in their own way because there is no standard. Furthermore, in case of Kakaotalk, a representative domestic SNS platform provides API only to contractors, and just few functions to public in beta test. So, it’s not easy to apply adequate platforms for new businesses and small-medium sized companies that are trying to develop SNG.

This paper will introduce Meta API that makes it possible to use many different API provided by a number of SNS platforms. And, processing various social information gained through the above, this paper will introduce social hub system that is able to provide essentially needed functions to SNG. This helps developers not to apply many open API separately and combine them to develop SNG. In addition, the users who use SNG developed through social hub system can experience more diverse things with various people.

This paper focuses on realizing the above system and introduces technique optimized for system configuration. Lastly, through experiment and evaluation, this paper compares friends management technique suggested in the above system to general friends management technique, and the result of that comparison is the suggested technique is superior to the general technique in search function. Moreover, measuring the time to load a list of friends from both the above system and the existing SNG, this paper demonstrates the above system is enough to realize a game because the speed in the both systems is same.