사회적 기업이 운영하는 발달장애 체육센터 특성에 관한 사례연구:별별생활체육센터를 중심으로 = A Case Study on the Characteristics of Sports Centers for Developmental Disabilities Operated by Social Enterprises : Focused on Star-Star Sports Center

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study is a qualitative case study to confirm the characteristics of Star-Star Sports Center, a sports center for developmental disability operated by social enterprises. As the purpose state, the first 'Why do social enterprises operate sports centers for developmental disability?' and the second 'How do social enterprises operate sports centers for developmental disability?' were set in two ways.

The data of this study selected in-depth interview data for one representative of a social enterprise who led the establishment of a sports center, two instructors who worked a sports center, and three people with developmental disability who used the sports center program. In addition, the sports center's operation white paper, business plan, survey results, and recruitment information were secured, and news articles and media interviews on social enterprise Bearbetter were also referenced.

The collected data used a repetitive comparative analysis method was used. First, sentences or conversations that reveal the meaning or gist related to the research question were selected from the contents of the in-depth interview and literature data transcribed. In addition, the subject was selected and named for the first time based on repeated contents or meanings among the derived data. The sub-themes and the sub-themes were summarized and grouped into sub-themes by summarizing the meanings given through individualization, and then grouped into the same subject and classified into sub-themes. In addition, the contents classified by subject were reviewed whether they were accurately classified through a cross-checking process, and the analysis results were summarized.

As a result of data analysis on the first purpose state, a total of 2 major themes and 6 sub themes were derived. The two major themes were derived as "Creating Healthy Jobs (reasons for establishment)" and "Sports Facilities Suitable for the Characteristics of Developmental Disability (reasons for operation and maintenance)."In the first major themes. "Creating Healthy Jobs," we were able to confirm the motivation for establishing a sports center for social enterprises to create healthy jobs for people with developmental disability as well as simple employment. In the second major theme, "Sports Facilities Suitable for the Characteristics of Developmental Disability," we were able to see why separate sports centers should be operated and maintained through the identity of welfare facilities for employees, the realization of "Work-label" of employees, and further efforts to revitalize community developmental disability. Through these results, the core theme of the research problem was derived from the phrase "What No One Does".

As a result of data analysis on the second purpose state, a total of 5 major themes and 11 sub-themes were derived. The five major themes were "continued investment (resource)" "Contradictory Answers, Daily Sports (branding)," "Free and Friendly Sports Welfare Facilities, "Professional Talents (trainers)" and "Customized Content (program) that anyone can enjoy." The first major theme, "Continuous investment as long as the company exists," showed the characteristics of the financial structure for operating the sports center. In the second major theme, "The Answer to Conflict, Sports for All," the branding characteristics of the Center, which provides daily sports activities that are not special to people with developmental disability who show special characteristics, appeared. In the third major theme, "Free and Friendly Sports Welfare Space," the sports center space operated as a welfare sports center in a company was characterized by a developmentally disabled-friendly composition. In the fourth major themes, "Professional Talent Who Understands Disability," the characteristics were the recruitment of talent who can understand and match disability and the guidance method that leads to user achievement. The last fifth major themes, "Customized Content for Anyone to Enjoy," showed the characteristics of programs that provide users with opportunities to choose and elicit willingness to re-participate through pleasure, and pursuing customized programs for the disabled in the community. the Center was solidifying its identity as a new model that did not exist before, so the core theme of "Korea's Fitst Social Enterprise Sports Center" was derived.

This study is meaningful in that it targets sports centers operated by social enterprises that have not been introduced in the field of sports for the disabled. In particular, there was a difference in that sports facilities advocated small-scale developmental disability-friendly facilities compared to large-scale sports centers for the disabled, which are established under the leadership of the government and local governments. Therefore, it is expected that this new model will provide basic data to reconsider the necessity of developing various types of sports center models suitable for the characteristics of disability and the value of sports service providers in the third sector to which social enterprises belong.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 사회적 기업이 운영하는 발달장애 체육센터인 별별생활체육센터라의 특성을 확인하고자 하는 질적 사례연구이다. 이를 위한 연구문제로 첫 번째 ‘사회적 기업은 발달장애 체육센터를 왜 운영하는가?’, 두 번째 ‘사회적 기업은 발달장애 체육센터를 어떻게 운영하는가?’로 정하였다.

본 연구의 자료로는 체육센터 설립을 주도한 사회적 기업 대표 1인, 체육센터에서 근무하거나 근무하였던 지도자 2인, 체육센터 프로그램을 이용했던 발달장애인 3인의 심층 면담자료를 선정했다. 추가적으로 체육센터의 운영백서, 사업계획서, 설문조사결과, 모집안내문 등을 확보했으며, 사회적 기업 베어베터에 관한 뉴스기사와 언론 인터뷰도 참고하였다.

수집된 자료는 반복적 비교 분석법을 사용하여 분석하였다. 먼저 전사된 심층면담 및 문헌자료 내용들 중에서 연구 문제와 관련된 의미나 요지가 잘 드러나 있는 문장 혹은 대화들을 선별하였다. 그리고 도출된 자료들 중에서 반복되는 내용들이나 의미들을 토대로 주제를 선별하여 최초로 이름을 부여하였다. 소주제 및 대주제는 개별화를 통해 부여된 의미들을 요약하여 소주제로 묶고 이를 동일 주제로 다시 묶어 대주제로 분류하였다. 그리고 주제별로 분류된 내용은 교차 확인 과정을 거쳐 정확하게 분류하였는지를 검토하였고 분석 결과를 요약하였다.

첫 번째 연구문제에 대한 자료분석 결과 총 2가지의 대주제와 6가지의 소주제가 도출되었다. 2가지 대주제는 ‘건강한 일자리 만들기(설립의 이유)’,‘발달장애 특성에 맞는 체육시설(운영 및 유지의 이유)’로 도출되었다. 첫 번째 대주제‘건강한 일자리 만들기’에서는 단순한 고용뿐만 아니라 발달장애인의 건강한 일자리를 만들기 위한 사회적 기업의 체육센터 설립동기를 확인할 수 있었다. 두 번째 대주제‘발달장애 특성에 맞는 체육시설’에서는 직원들을 위한 복지시설로서의 정체성과 이를 통한 직원들의 ‘워라벨’실현, 더 나아가 지역사회 발달장애 생활체육 활성화를 위한 노력을 통해 별별생활체육센터가 운영되고 유지되어야 하는 이유를 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과를 통해 연구문제의 핵심주제는 ‘아무도 하지 않는 일’이라는 문구로 도출되었다.

두 번째 연구문제에 대한 자료분석 결과 총 5가지의 대주제와 11가지의 소주제가 도출되었다. 5가지 대주제는 ‘회사가 존재하는 한 계속되는 투가(재원)’,‘모순의 해답, 생활체육(브랜딩)’, ‘자유롭고 친화적인 스포츠 복지 공간(시설)’, ‘장애를 이해하는 전문 인재(지도자)’, ‘누구나 즐길 수 있는 맞춤형 콘텐츠(프로그램)’로 도출었다. 첫 번째 대주제‘회사가 존재하는 한 계속되는 투자’에서는 체육센터를 운영하기위한 재원구조에 대한 특성이 나타났다. 두 번째 대주제‘모순의 해답, 생활체육’에서는 특별한 특성을 보이는 발달장애인에게 특별하지 않은 일상적 체육활동을 제공한다는 별별생활체육센터만의 브랜딩 특성이 나타났다. 세 번째 대주제‘자유롭고 친화적인 스포츠 복지 공간’에서는 기업 내 복지 스포츠센터로 운영되는 체육센터 공간을 발달장애인 친화적으로 구성한 특성이 나타났다. 네 번째 대주제‘장애를 이해하는 전문 인재’에서는 장애를 이해하고 이에 맞춰 줄 수 있는 인재가 채용된 점과 이용자의 성취를 이끌어내는 지도방식이 그 특성으로 나타났다. 마지막 다섯 번째 대주제 ‘누구나 즐길 수 있는 맞춤형 콘텐츠’에서는 이용자에게 선택의 기회를 제공하고 즐거움을 통한 재참여의지를 이끌어내는 프로그램 특성과 지역사회 발달장애인을 위한 맞춤형 프로그램을 추구하는 특성이 나타났다. 이를 종합했을 때 별별생활체육센터는 기존에 없었던 새로운 모델로서의 정체성을 확고히 하고 있었기 때문에‘국내 최초 사회적 기업형 체육센터’라는 핵심주제가 도출되었다.

본 연구는 그동안 장애인체육 분야에서 소개되지 않은 사회적 기업이 운영하는 체육센터를 대상으로 한 데 의의가 있다. 특히 체육시설에 한해서는 정부와 지자체 주도로 설립되고 있는 큰 규모의 장애인체육센터에 비해 작은 규모의 발달장애 친화적 시설을 표방한 것에 그 차별점이 있었다. 따라서 본 연구가 이러한 새로운 모델을 통해 장애특성에 맞는 다양한 형태의 체육센터 모델 개발의 필요성과 사회적 기업이 속한 제3섹터 영역에서의 체육 서비스 제공 기관으로서의 가치를 재고해볼 수 있는 기초자료를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.