한국아동의 지적 특성에 관한 문헌연구 : 한국 웩슬러 유아 및 아동 지능검사 수행 분석을 중심으로 = A Study on the Intellectual Characteristics of Korean Children: Focused on Performance Analyses Measured by K-WPPSI, K-WPPSI-IV, K-WISC-III, and K-WISC-IV

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study literature reviewed academic publications reporting the performance measured by the Korean-Wechsler Preschool and Primary Scale of Intelligence (K-WPPSI) to investigate Korean children's intellectual characteristics. First of all, prior to analyzing Korean children's intellectual characteristics, I categorized these publications by the published year, the number of participants(n), ages of participants, and participant grouping (either general children and exceptional children) and organized them.

Second, I analyzed the performances measured by the Korean-Wechsler Preschool and Primary Scale of Intelligence(K-WPPSI) (Park, Kwak, Park, 1996b), Korean-Wechsler Preschool and Primary Scale of Intelligence-IV (K-WPPSI-IV) (Park, Lee, Ahn, 2016), Korean-Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children-III(K-WISC-III) (Kwak, Park, Kim, 2001b), and Korean-Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children-IV(K-WISC-IV) (Kwak, Oh, Kim, 2011) by focusing on subtests, indexes, and the levels of IQ to analyze Korean children's intellectual characteristics.

The research outcomes are summarized as follows.

First, I found the total of 4 publications reporting on both the general children and exceptional children's performance among the 70 publications reporting on performances measured by the K-WPPSI, which include 46 publications measuring performances of the general children and 20 publications measuring those of the exceptional children. The numbers of participants on the general children varied from n=1 to 360, which averaged n=64. The participants' ages ranged from 3 to 7. Among the result of performances on the subtests, the Geometric Design showed the highest scores (M=12.73(SD=3.92)) and the Vocabulary showed the lowest scores (M=9.79(SD=2.57)). By the performances of the IQ indexes, the Performance Intelligence Quotient(PIQ) (M=103.68(SD=16.53)) and Vocabulary Intelligence Quotient(VIQ) (M=103.68(SD=14.82)) showed similar scores and the mean of the Full-Scale Intelligence Quotient(FIQ) was 103.23(SD=15.06).

The numbers of the exceptional children whose performances measured by the K-WPPSI varied from n=1 to 40, and the average was n=11. The participants' ages ranged from 3 to 13. By performances of the subtests, the Information showed the highest scores (M=7.01(SD=1.73)) and the Geometric Design showed the lowest scores (M=5.50(SD=2.12)). By performances of the IQ indexes, PIQ(M=81.45(SD=14.00)) showed the higher scores than the VIQ(M=77.56(SD=12.92)), and the average of the FIQ was 82.61(SD=10.37).

Finding the between-group similarity as to the performances measured by the K-WPPSI, both the general children and exceptional children showed the higher scores on the performances of the PIQ than VIQ. The intellectual characteristics of Korean children whose age ranges suitable for the K-WPPSI greatly represent the ability that is influenced by genetic and biological factors rather than experiential or learning factors. Whereas searching the between-group difference, the general children showed the highest scores on the Geographic Design, but the exceptional children showed the lowest scores on the performance of the Geographic Design. The younger general children showed the higher ability in visual memorization and visual-motor integration, yet the exceptional children showed lower abilities in these categories than the general children.

Second, the number of publications reporting the performances measured by the K-WPPSI-IV was 10 and all were subjected to the general children. The numbers of participants on the general children varied from n=36 to 148, which averaged n=88. The participants' ages were 2 to 7. By performances of the subtests, the Bug Search showed the highest scores(M=12.24(SD=2.75)) and the lowest scores(M=8.32(SD=2.51)). By performances of the basic indexes, the Processing Speed Index(PSI) showed the highest scores(M=108.65(SD=13.29)) and Verbal Comprehension Index(VCI) showed the lowest scores(M=97.44(SD=13.68)). The average performance of the FSIQ was 104.30(SD=12.85).

Comparing the performance outcomes of the general children measured equally by the K-WPPSI and K-WPPSI-IV, both examinations showed the lowest scores on the VCI. The intellectual characteristics of the younger general children were associated with a lack of vocabulary and language expression ability. On the other hand, the K-WPPSI showed the highest scores on the Geographic Design, and similarly, the highest scores were shown on the Bug Search that was conducted in a similar manner of measuring the Geographic Design outcomes, although I acknowledge that the Geographic Design was excluded on the K-WPPSI-IV so that it might not be possible to directly compare to one another. It could be interpreted that the intellectual characteristics of the younger general children were associated with the superior ability in visual memorization, visual-motor integration.

Third, among the total of 88 publications reporting the performance outcomes measured by the K-WISC-III, 14 studies examined both the general and exceptional children, 16 studies solely conducted to the general children and the rest of 58 examined the exceptional children. The numbers of the general children participants ranged from n=1 to 357, which averaged n=62. The ages of the participants were from 3 to 16.

By the subtests, the Similarities showed the highest scores M=11.01(SD=2.99)) and the Digit Span resulted in the lowest scores (M=8.85(SD=2.25)). By the indexes, the VCI showed the highest scores (M=103.35(SD=12.42)), and the PSI resulted in the lowest scores(M=100.14(SD=13.50)). By performances of the IQs, VIQ(M=104.07(SD=14.84)) showed the higher scores than the PIQ(M=102.26(SD=14.87)) and the FIQ score was 102.89(SD=14.07).

The numbers of participants in the studies conducting the K-WISC-III to exceptional children varied from n=1 to 297 and the average was n=38. These participants' ages were 5 to 16. Performances by the subtests showed that the Similarities was the highest(M=10.25(SD=2.71)) and the Mazes was the lowest(M=7.55(SD=2.74)). Performances by the indexes proved that the Perceptual Organization Index(POI) was the highest M=92.30(SD=15.68)), the Freedom from Distractibility Index(FDI) was the lowest(M=90.38(SD=14.75)). Performances by IQs resulted that VIQ(M=93.59(SD=13.95)) was higher than the PIQ(M=91.82(SD=14.09)) and the average performance FIQ was 90.60(SD=13.25).

Looking up the between-group similarity of the performances measured by the K-WISC-III, both the general children and exceptional children reached to the highest scores on the Similarities subtest. The Korean children whose age ranges suitable for the K-WISC-III had the superior ability in verbal conceptual formation and reasoning. Additionally, the similar outcome was also convinced that both of them performing higher VIQ scores than PIQ scores. The intellectual characteristics of the older Korean children showed the advanced ability in verbal knowledge and number concepts that are influenced by experience and learning. Whereas the performance difference of the between-group was that the general children scored the lowest in the Digit Span subtest, but the exceptional children performed the lowest in the Mazes subtest. The intellectual characteristics of the older general children showed limited attention, concentration, and short-term memory. Whereas the exceptional children showed the lacks of intellectual characteristics in planning, visual-motor integration, speed, and precision.

Fourth, among the 15 publications adapted the K-WISC-IV, the total of 4 publications both examined the general children and exceptional children, another 5 studies conducted to the general children, and the rest of 6 studied with the exceptional children. The numbers of the participants in the studies relevant to the general children ranged from n=6 to 200, which the average was n=39. The participants' ages ranged from 4 to 16. Performances by the subtests showed that scores of the Cancellation were the highest (M=12.50(SD=5.41)) and the Coding scores were the lowest (M=9.04(SD=2.74)). Performances by the indexes showed that the PRI scored the highest (M=99.76(SD=14.19)) and the PSI scored the lowest(M=95.24(SD=14.07)). The FSIQ performance average was 97.05(SD=13.43).

The numbers of participants in the studies conducting the K-WISC-IV to the exceptional children varied from n=1 to 91, which averaged n=22. The participants' ages varied from 5 to 19. Performances by the subtests showed that the Picture Completion scored the highest(M=8.63(SD=3.39)) and the Letter-Number Sequencing scored the lowest(M=6.34(SD=2.72)). Performances by the indexes showed that the PRI scored the highest (M=88.64(SD=14.82)) and the PSI scored the lowest(M=81.26(SD=12.89)). The FSIQ performance average was 79.72(SD=7.66).

Looking up the commonality of the between group measured by the K-WISC-IV, both the general children and exceptional children scored the highest on the PRI and the lowest on the PSI. The intellectual characteristics of Korean children whose age ranges suitable to using the K-WISC-IV showed the superior ability in perception construction, spatial perception, and reasoning, but they were relatively deficient at mental acuity, visual memorization. While the difference of the between-group was that the general children showed the lowest scores in the Coding subtest and the exceptional children scored the lowest in the Letter-Number Sequencing subtest. The older general children lacked in the mental acuity, yet the exception children showed the limited mental control and concentration.

Comparing the performance outcomes of the general children and exceptional children measured by both K-WISC-III and K-WISC-IV, the general children showed the lowest scores on the PSI in the both examinations. Additionally, similar outcomes were found that the exceptional children scored higher on the performances by the factors and indexes than the FSIQ performances. The older general children showed a relatively less intellectual ability in mental acuity and short-term memory. On the other hand, I found the similar outcome that the exceptional children showed a lower ability in both examinations of the Coding subtest. This result can be interpreted that the older exceptional children may lack mental acuity and visual-motor integration.

As comparing the outcomes of the general children and exceptional children measured by the K-WPPSI and K-WISC-III, both groups scored higher on the PIQ than the VIQ in the K-WPPSI. In particular, scores on the subtests of the Object Assembly and Picture Completion were high. On the other hand, in the case of the K-WISC, the PIQ scores were lower than the VIQ scores. In particular, scores on the Information, Similarities, Arithmetics, and Vocabulary were relatively high. The younger Korean children showed the superior ability in visual memorization that was greatly determined by genetic and biological factors, yet the older children gradually made an improvement in the numeric concept or verbal ability influenced by experience or learning.

Comparing the K-WPPSI-IV and K-WISC-III performances of the general children, it showed that the PSI showed the highest scores in the K-WPPSI-IV and the VCI scored the lowest in the K-WISC-III. Whereas the VCI showed the highest scores in the K-WISC-III and the PSI reached to the lowest scores. The younger Korean children have gradually improved verbal ability that is influenced by experience or learning.

In conclusion, this study significantly contributes to the children's intellectual characteristic research through the comprehensive literature review of the studies relevant to performances measured by the K-WPPSI, K-WPPSI-IV, K-WISC-III, and K-WISC-IV. Additionally, it not only provides baseline data of Korean children's intellectual characteristics but also suggests some potential research directions for the future.

Keywords: General children, Exceptional children, Intellectual characteristics, Korean-Wechsler Preschool and Primary Scale of Intelligence(K-WPPSI), Korean-Wechsler Preschool and Primary Scale of Intelligence-Fourth edition(K-WPPSI-IV), Korean-Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children-Third edition(K-WISC-III), Korean-Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children-Fourth edition(K-WISC-IV)

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구에서는 한국아동의 지적 특성을 연구하기 위하여 한국 웩슬러 유아 및 아동 지능검사의 수행을 보고한 논문을 중심으로 문헌자료 분석을 실시하였다. 먼저 한국아동의 지적 특성을 분석하기 전에 조사대상 논문의 특성을 논문발표연도, 출처, 연구대상자 수(n), 연구대상연령, 연구대상집단(일반아동과 특수아동)으로 분류하여 정리하였다.

다음으로 한국아동의 지적 특성을 분석하기 위해 한국 웩슬러 유아지능검사(K-WPPSI)(박혜원, 곽금주, 박광배, 1996b), 한국 웩슬러 유아지능검사 4판(K-WPPSI-IV)(박혜원, 이경옥, 안동현, 2016), 한국 웩슬러 아동지능검사 3판(K-WISC-III)(곽금주, 박혜원, 김청택, 2001b)과 4판(K-WISC-IV)(곽금주, 오상우, 김청택, 2011)의 수행을 중심으로 소검사, 지표, 지능수준에서 분석하였다.

특수아동에 대한 한국 웩슬러 유아 지능검사의 수행을 보고한 논문별 연구대상자 수(n)는 편당 1명에서 40명까지였고, 평균 11명이었다. 연구대상연령은 만 3세에서 만 13세까지였다. 소검사별 수행의 평균은 상식(M=7.01(SD=1.73))에서 가장 높게 나타났고, 도형(M=5.50(SD=2.12))에서 가장 낮게 나타났다. IQ별 수행의 평균은 동작성IQ(M=81.45(SD=14.00))가 언어성IQ(M=77.56(SD=12.92))보다 높게 나타났고, 전체IQ는 82.61(SD=10.37)이었다.

집단간 한국 웩슬러 유아 지능검사 수행의 공통점을 살펴보면 일반아동과 특수아동 모두에서 동작성IQ 수행이 언어성IQ 수행보다 높게 나타났다. 즉 유아용 검사의 사용연령에 해당하는 한국아동의 지적 특성은 경험이나 학습에 의해 형성되는 능력보다 유전적ㆍ생물학적 요인의 영향을 반영하는 능력이 상대적으로 높은 편임을 알 수 있다. 집단간 검사 수행의 차이점을 살펴보면 일반아동의 경우 도형 소검사 수행이 가장 높게 나타났지만, 특수아동의 경우 도형 소검사 수행이 가장 낮게 나타났다. 이를 통해 낮은 연령의 일반아동의 지적 특성은 시각적 기억 능력과 시각-운동협응 능력이 상대적으로 높은 편이었지만, 특수아동의 경우 이러한 능력들이 일반아동에 비해 낮은 편임을 알 수 있다.

둘째, 한국 웩슬러 유아 지능검사 4판의 수행을 보고한 논문은 10편이었고, 모두 일반아동을 검사하였다. 일반아동에 대한 논문별 연구대상자 수(n)는 편당 36명에서 148명까지였고, 평균 88명이었다. 연구대상연령은 만 2세에서 만 7세까지였다. 소검사별 수행은 동형찾기(M=12.24(SD=2.75))에서 가장 높게 나타났고, 어휘(M=8.32(SD=2.51))에서 가장 낮게 나타났다. 기본지표별 수행은 처리속도(M=108.65(SD=13.29))에서 가장 높게 나타났고, 언어이해(M=97.44(SD=13.68))에서 가장 낮게 나타났다. 전체IQ 수행 평균은 104.30(SD=12.85)이었다.

한국 웩슬러 유아 지능검사와 4판 모두를 통해 연구된 일반집단 아동만을 대상으로 두 검사의 수행특성을 비교해 보면 두 검사 모두에서 어휘 소검사 수행이 가장 낮게 나타났다. 이에 대해 낮은 연령의 일반아동의 지적 특성은 단어 지식과 언어표현 능력에서 상대적으로 낮은 편임을 알 수 있다. 한편 한국 웩슬러 유아 지능검사에서는 도형 소검사 수행이 가장 높게 나타났으나 이 소검사가 4판에서는 삭제되었기 때문에 직접적인 비교는 어렵지만 도형 소검사와 유사한 실시방법으로 측정되는 동형찾기 소검사의 수행이 가장 높게 나타났다는 것도 유사한 점이라 볼 수 있다. 이 점에서 낮은 연령의 일반아동의 지적 특성은 시각적 기억 능력과 시각-운동협응 능력이 상대적으로 높은 편임을 알 수 있다.

셋째, 한국 웩슬러 아동 지능검사 3판의 수행을 보고한 논문 88편 중 일반아동과 특수아동을 모두 검사한 논문은 14편이었으며, 일반아동만을 검사한 논문은 16편, 특수아동만을 검사한 논문은 58편이었다. 일반아동에 대한 논문별 연구대상자 수(n)는 편당 1명에서 357명까지였고, 평균 62명이었다. 연구대상연령은 만 3세에서 만 16세까지였다. 소검사별 수행은 공통성(M=11.01(SD=2.99))에서 가장 높게 나타났고, 숫자(M=8.85(SD=2.25))에서 가장 낮게 나타났다. 요인별 수행은 언어이해(M=103.35(SD=12.42))에서 가장 높게 나타났고, 처리속도(M=100.14(SD=13.50))에서 가장 낮게 나타났다. IQ별 수행은 언어성IQ(M=104.07(SD=14.84))가 동작성IQ(M=102.26(SD=14.87))보다 높게 나타났고, 전체IQ 수행 평균은 102.89(SD=14.07)로 나타났다.

특수아동에 대한 한국 웩슬러 아동 지능검사 3판의 수행을 보고한 논문별 연구대상자 수(n)는 편당 1명에서 297명까지였고, 평균 38명이었다. 연구대상연령은 만 5세에서 만 16세까지였다. 소검사별 수행은 공통성(M=10.25(SD=2.71))에서 가장 높게 나타났고, 미로(M=7.55(SD=2.74))에서 가장 낮게 나타났다. 요인별 수행은 지각조직(M=92.30(SD=15.68))에서 가장 높게 나타났고, 주의집중(M=90.38(SD=14.75))에서 가장 낮게 나타났다. IQ별 수행은 언어성IQ(M=93.59(SD=13.95))가 동작성IQ(M=91.82(SD=14.09))보다 높게 나타났고, 전체IQ 수행 평균은 90.60(SD=13.25)이었다.

집단간 한국 웩슬러 아동 지능검사 3판 수행의 공통점을 살펴보면 일반아동과 특수아동 모두에서 공통성 소검사 수행이 가장 높게 나타났다. 이러한 점에서 아동용 검사의 사용연령에 해당하는 한국아동의 지적 특성은 언어적 개념형성 능력과 추론 능력이 상대적으로 높은 편임을 알 수 있다. 또한 일반아동과 특수아동 모두에서 언어성IQ 수행이 동작성IQ 수행보다 높게 나타났다는 점도 유사한 점으로 볼 수 있다. 즉 높은 연령의 한국아동의 지적 특성은 경험이나 학습에 의해서 영향을 받는 언어적 지식 및 수 개념에 대한 능력이 상대적으로 높은 편임을 알 수 있다. 집단간 검사 수행의 차이점을 살펴보면 일반아동의 경우 숫자 소검사 수행이 가장 낮게 나타났지만, 특수아동의 경우 미로 소검사 수행이 가장 낮게 나타났다. 이 결과를 살펴보면 높은 연령의 일반아동의 지적 특성은 주의력 및 집중력과 단기기억 능력이 상대적으로 낮은 편이었고, 반면에 특수아동의 지적 특성은 계획 능력, 시각-운동협응 능력, 속도 및 정확성이 상대적으로 낮은 편임을 알 수 있다.

넷째, 한국 웩슬러 아동 지능검사 4판의 수행을 보고한 논문 15편 중 일반아동과 특수아동을 모두 검사한 논문은 4편이었으며, 일반아동만을 검사한 논문은 5편, 특수아동만을 검사한 논문은 6편이었다. 일반아동에 대한 논문별 연구대상자 수(n)는 편당 6명에서 200명까지였고, 평균 39명이었다. 연구대상연령은 만 4세에서 만 16세까지였다. 소검사별 수행은 선택(M=12.50(SD=5.41))에서 가장 높게 나타났고, 기호쓰기(M=9.04(SD=2.74))에서 가장 낮게 나타났다. 지표점수별 수행은 지각추론(M=99.76(SD=14.19))에서 가장 높게 나타났고, 처리속도(M=95.24(SD=14.07))에서 가장 낮게 나타났다. 전체IQ 수행 평균은 97.05(SD=13.43)로 나타났다.

특수아동에 대한 한국 웩슬러 아동 지능검사 4판의 수행을 보고한 논문별 연구대상자 수(n)는 편당 1명에서 91명까지였고, 평균 22명이었다. 연구대상연령은 만 5세에서 19세까지였다. 소검사별 수행은 빠진곳찾기(M=8.63(SD=3.39))에서 가장 높게 나타났고, 순차연결(M=6.34(SD=2.72))에서 가장 낮게 나타났다. 지표점수별 수행은 지각추론(M=88.64(SD=14.82))에서 가장 높게 나타났고, 처리속도(M=81.26(SD=12.89))에서 가장 낮게 나타났다. 전체IQ 수행 평균은 79.72(SD=7.66)로 나타났다.

집단간 한국 웩슬러 아동 지능검사 4판 수행의 공통점을 살펴보면 일반아동과 특수아동 모두에서 지각추론지표 수행이 가장 높게 나타났고, 처리속도지표 수행이 가장 낮게 나타났다. 이 결과들을 해석해 볼 때, 아동용 검사의 사용연령에 해당하는 한국아동의 지적 특성은 지각구성 능력, 공간지각 능력, 추론 능력이 상대적으로 높은 편이었지만, 정신적 작업의 민첩성, 시각적 기억 능력이 상대적으로 낮은 편임을 알 수 있다. 집단간 검사 수행의 차이점을 살펴보면 일반아동의 경우 기호쓰기 소검사 수행이 가장 낮게 나타났고, 특수아동의 경우 순차연결 소검사 수행이 가장 낮게 나타났다. 이 경우에는 높은 연령의 일반아동의 지적 특성은 정신적 작업의 민첩성이 상대적으로 낮은 편이었고, 특수아동의 지적 특성은 정신적 통제 능력과 집중력이 상대적으로 낮은 편임을 알 수 있다.

한국 웩슬러 아동 지능검사 3판과 4판 모두를 통해 연구된 일반집단과 특수집단 아동을 대상으로 두 검사의 수행특성을 비교해 보면 일반아동의 경우 두 검사 모두에서 처리속도지표 수행이 가장 낮게 나타났다. 이 점을 통해 높은 연령의 일반아동의 지적 특성은 정신적 작업의 민첩성과 단기기억 능력에서 상대적으로 높은 편이 아니었음을 알 수 있다. 한편 특수아동의 경우 두 검사 모두에서 기호쓰기 소검사 수행이 낮은 경향으로 나타난 것도 유사한 점이라 볼 수 있다. 이는 높은 연령의 특수아동의 지적 특성은 시각-운동협응 능력과 정신적 작업의 민첩성이 상대적으로 낮은 편임을 알 수 있다.

한국 웩슬러 유아 지능검사와 아동 지능검사 3판 모두를 통해 연구된 일반집단과 특수집단 아동을 대상으로 두 검사의 수행특성을 비교해 보면 일반아동과 특수아동 모두에서 유아용 검사의 경우 동작성IQ 수행이 언어성IQ 수행보다 높게 나타났다. 특히 모양맞추기, 빠진곳찾기 소검사 수행이 높은 편임을 알 수 있다. 반면 아동용 검사의 경우 동작성IQ 수행이 언어성IQ 수행보다 낮게 나타났고, 특히 상식, 공통성, 산수, 어휘 소검사 수행이 높은 편임을 알 수 있다. 즉 낮은 연령의 한국아동은 시각적 기억 능력과 유전적이며 생물학적 요인이 결정하는 능력이 상대적으로 높은 편이었지만, 연령이 높아질수록 경험이나 학습에 의해서 영향을 받는 수 개념 및 언어능력이 더 높은 경향으로 나타났음을 시사하고 있다.

한국 웩슬러 유아 지능검사 4판과 아동 지능검사 3판 모두를 통해 연구된 일반집단 아동만을 대상으로 두 검사의 수행특성을 비교해 보면 유아용 검사의 경우 처리속도지표 수행이 가장 높게 나타났고, 언어이해지표 수행이 가장 낮게 나타났다. 반면 아동용 검사의 경우 언어이해 수행이 가장 높게 나타났고, 처리속도 수행이 가장 낮게 나타났다. 이 결과 역시 경험이나 학습에 영향을 받는 일반아동의 언어능력은 연령이 높아질수록 더 발달하는 것으로 사료된다.

이처럼 본 연구는 한국 웩슬러 유아 및 아동 지능검사의 수행을 보고한 논문을 종합적으로 고찰하여 한국아동의 지적 특성을 연구해 보았다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 또한 한국아동의 지적 특성에 관한 기초자료를 제공함은 물론이고, 향후 관련 연구의 방향 설정에 시사점을 줄 수 있다는 점에서도 본 연구의 의의가 있다.