겨자(Wholegrain Mustard)의 첨가량을 달리한 데미글라스 소스의 품질특성에 관한연구 = Quality Characteristics of Demi-glace Sauce Added with Different Amounts of Wholegrain Mustard

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study set out to add different amounts of wholegrain mustard, which has biologically active functions and antioxidants, to demi-glace sauce and create a range of derivative sauces from it, in accordance with growing interest in health and increasingly more numbers of various derivative sauces. Demi-glace sauce with different amounts of wholegrain mustard would be measured in physicochemical properties including general components, pH, chromaticity, salinity, sugar content, viscosity, total polyphenol, and DPPH free radical scavenging activity in order to develop a product with superior taste and quality. The study would also propose optimum amounts of wholegrain mustard to be added by examining the quality characteristics and consumer preference of total five demi-glace sauce samples with different amounts of wholegrain mustard, thus offering basic data for the development of diverse products based on wholegrain mustard.

The analysis results of wholegrain mustard in general components show that the content of moisture, protein, fat, and ash was 65.66%, 41.96%, 7.96%, and 19.20%, respectively. The antioxidant activity of wholegrain mustard was 0.89±0.00 TAE(mg TAE/mg) of total polyphenol content, and the DPPH free radical scavenging activity of wholegrain mustard sauce was 90.17±0.15%.

The study then analyzed demi-glace sauce formulations with different proportions of wholegrain mustard and found that moisture content was the highest in the control group and tended to decrease according to the addition of wholegrain mustard. pH was also the highest in the control group and had a decreasing tendency according to the addition of wholegrain mustard. Salinity was the lowest in the control group and tended to rise according to the addition of wholegrain mustard. WGM2, WGM3, and WGM4 recorded the same level of salinity with significant differences among them. Sugar content was the highest in the control group and tended to decrease with the addition of wholegrain mustard. Sugar content was in the descending order of WGM1, WGM2, WGM3, and WGM4 with the same level between WGM2 and WGM3. The chromaticity measurements show a growing tendency in L(brightness) and b(yellow index) values and a decreasing tendency in a(red index) values. It seems that the natural yellow color of wholegrain mustard made L and b values increase. Viscosity was the lowest in the control group and tended to increase according to the addition of wholegrain mustard, having some connections with moisture content. The growing addition of wholegrain mustard led to the higher level of viscosity. The analysis results of total polyphenol content and DPPH reveal that both recorded higher antioxidant activity according to the addition of wholegrain mustard.

The study also examined consumer preference and found that consumer preference for appearance was the lowest in the control group and tended to rise according to the addition of wholegrain mustard. WGM3 recorded the highest point in appearance, and WGM4 made a reduction. Consumer preference for color was the highest in the control group, and there were no significant differences in consumer preference for smell among the groups. It seems that the addition of wholegrain mustard had no impacts on the smell of demi-glace sauce. Consumer preference for taste was the lowest in the control group and tended to rise according to the addition of wholegrain mustard. WGM3 recorded the highest point in taste, and the point decreased in WGM4. WGM3 recorded the highest point in texture with the control group recording the lowest point. Overall preference was the lowest in the control group and tended to increase according to the addition of wholegrain mustard. WGM3 recorded the highest point in overall preference, and the point made a reduction in WGM4.

These findings demonstrate that appearance, taste, texture, and overall preference increased according to the addition of wholegrain mustard and raise a need for ongoing development and research on derivative sauces based on wholegrain mustard.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 건강에 대한 관심이 높아지고 다양한 파생소스들이 점차 증가함에 따라 생리 활성기능과 항산화 물질을 함유한 홀그레인 머스터드를 데미글라스 소스에 첨가량을 달리하여 제조하고, 다양한 파생소스를 제시 하고자 하였다. 홀그레인 머스터드 첨가량을 달리한 데미글라스 소스의 이화학적 특성으로 일반성분, pH, 색도, 염도, 당도, 점도, 총 폴리페놀, DPPH free radical 활성 소거능 측정을 실시하여 맛, 품질 등이 우수한 제품을 개발하고자 하였다. 또한 첨가량을 달리한 데미글라스 소스의 총 5가지 시료의 품질 특성 및 소비자 기호도를 조사하여 최적의 첨가량을 제시하고 홀그레인 머스터드를 이용한 다양한 제품 개발의 기초 자료를 제공하고자 한다.

홀그레인 머스터드의 일반성분 분석 결과 수분함량은 65.66%, 단백질 함량은 41.96%, 지방함량은 7.96%로 나타났으며, 회분 함량은 19.20%로 나타났다. 홀그레인 머스터드의 항산화활성도는 총 폴리페놀 함량이 0.89±0.00 TAE(mg TAE/mg)로 나타났으며, 홀그레인 머스터드 소스의 DPPH free radical 소거능은 90.17±0.15%로 나타났다.

홀그레인 머스터드의 첨가 비율을 달리한 데미글라스 소스 제조의 분석결과 수분함량은 대조군이 가장 높았으며, 홀그레인 머스터드가 첨가될수록 수분 함량은 감소하는 경향을 나타냈다. pH는 대조군이 가장 높게 나타났으며, 첨가량이 높을수록 pH는 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 염도는 대조군이 가장 낮게 나타났고, 홀그레인 머스터드 첨가량이 증가할수록 염도가 높아지는 경향을 보였으나, WGM2, WGM3, WGM4의 경우 모두 같은 염도를 나타냈으며, 모두 유의적인 차이를 보였다. 당도 측정은 대조군이 가장 높게 나타났으며, 홀그레인 머스터드 첨가량이 증가할수록 당도가 WGM1, WGM2, WGM3, WGM4 순으로 낮아지는 경향을 보였으나, WGM2, WGM3은 동일한 값을 나타냈다. 색도 측정결과 L(명도)값은 증가, a(적색도)값은 감소, b(황색도)값은 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 이는 홀그레인 머스터드 자체 고유의 노란색 때문에 L, b값이 증가한 것으로 보인다. 점도는 대조군이 가장 낮게 나타났고, 첨가량이 증가할수록 점도가 높아지는 경향을 보였다. 이는 수분함량의 결과와 연관이 있는 것으로 보이며, 홀그레인 머스터드의 첨가량이 증가할수록 점도가 높아지는 경향을 나타냈다. 총 폴리페놀 함량과 DPPH 분석결과 모두 첨가량이 증가함에 따라 항산화성이 높아짐을 알 수 있었다.

소비자 기호도 조사결과 외관은 대조군이 가장 낮았으며, 홀그레인 머스터드의 첨가량이 증가될수록 기호도가 높아졌다. 외관항목에서 WGM3이 가장 높은 값을 보였으며. WGM4에서는 감소하였다. 색은 대조군이 가장 높았으며, 향은 모든 값이 유의적인 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났는데, 이는 홀그레인 머스터드의 첨가가 향에 대해서는 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 생각된다. 맛은 대조군이 가장 낮았으며, 홀그레인 머스터드의 첨가량이 증가 될수록 기호도가 높아졌다. 맛 항목에서 WGM3이 가장 높은 값을 보였고, WGM4에서는 감소하였다. 텍스처는 WGM3이 가장 높은 값을 나타냈으며, 대조군이 가장 낮은 값을 보였다. 전반적인 기호도는 대조군이 가장 낮았다. 첨가량이 증가할수록 기호도가 높아졌으며, WGM3이 가장 높은 값을 보였으며, WGM4에서는 감소하였다.

이러한 연구 결과에 따라 홀그레인 머스터드 첨가량이 증가할수록 외관, 맛, 텍스처, 전반적인 기호도가 높은 값을 나타내어 홀그레인 머스터드를 활용한 파생소스 측면을 위한 지속적인 개발 및 연구가 필요할 것으로 판단된다.