직업군인의 군생활 실태와 복지서비스 욕구에 관한 연구 : 공군부대를 중심으로 = A Study on the Conditions of Military Life and Desires for Welfare Services by Professional Military Personnel : Focus on Korean Air Force air units

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Due to rapid scientific progress and social changes of today, the general structure and regulation of society as a whole is becoming more specialized. Even within the area of social welfare, not only has there been more specialization in distinct areas in response to desires following social change, but there has also been an expansion of areas of activity and specialization.

The various accidents occurring within today's military organization, the problems with adjusting to military life, problems with an individual's family, and other such problems create a growing need for professionals within social welfare who professionally help with those in need or pain.

Consequently, when examining the current trends of military society, military social services is required now more than ever before. Particularly, as a military organization demands more psychological strengths relative to normal society, the development of programs which helps motivate military personnel and raise their levels of psychological strengths is in demand. As such, through services which serve roles just as important as physical and coordinated education and training, military social welfare programs can help to raise military morale and psychological strengths in addition to helping resolve their various problems. Such programs will serve sufficient roles in adding to our nation's military goals of peace on the peninsula and unification.

Within such a basis, this study aims to propose directions for developing systematic social service programs within air force air units by investigating the desires for welfare services through an investigation of the current satisfaction levels of professional military personnel employed as senior officials and obligatory military servicemen.

A survey was conducted on 119 senior officials and obligatory military servicemen currently employed in the air force from April 1st, 2009 until April 10th, 2009. The collected data was analyzed by using SPSS 12.0 Windows. The results of the survey shows that satisfaction levels were relatively lower for obligatory military servicemen aged between 20~24 and officials having served for less than 5 years, having required modernization of facilities which allows personal privacy and better guarantees for leisure activities. As for methods for resolving personal conflicts, most were shown to resolve problems by discussing with friends and colleagues. In addition, the level of recognition for social welfare personnel were high and most respondents showed a strong favor for introducing military social welfare personnel.

In order to resolve such problems, it is necessary to introduce a military social welfare program which works to resolve the various problems faced by air force personnel. Consequently, social welfare personnel are seen to help in military personnel within their military lives. At the same time, such will have a positive effect on accident prevention, which in turn, will improve the quality of life for military personnel and raise the overall reliability and faith in the Korean military.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

오늘날 급격한 과학적 진보와 사회변화의 물결로 인하여 사회전반에 걸친 구조와 제도는 전문화되어 가고 있다. 사회복지의 영역에 있어서도 사회변화의 욕구에 부응하여 각각의 고유한 영역에 대한 전문화뿐만 아니라, 활동의 영역을 확대하여 그 전문성을 확립시켜 나가고 있는 추세이다.

오늘날 군조직에서 발생하고 있는 각종의 사고, 군생활을 통해서 발생되는 적응문제, 인간관계에서 오는 갈등문제, 개인의 가족이 겪는 문제 등과 같은 상황은 전통적으로 위기나 고통에 처해 있는 사람을 돕는 전문직으로서의 사회복지실천이 요청되고 있다.

따라서 현존 군사회의 추세를 볼 때, 군사회복지는 어느 때보다도 필요하고 중요하다고 본다. 특히 군조직에서 정신전력이 더욱 요구되고 군의 사기진작이 필요한 만큼 군사회복지를 통하여 사기진작과 정신전력을 높여서 군전략을 강화하는 일이 시급한 과제로 생각된다. 그러므로 군사회복지는 규범적이고 물리적인 훈육과 훈련 못지않게 실질적인 서비스를 통해 그들이 필요로 하는 문제해결과 군의 사기 및 정신전력이 증진될 수 있어야 한다. 이에 국방목표로서 국가를 보위하고 평화통일에 기여하는 데 충분한 역할을 감당할 수 있다고 본다.

이에 따라 연구자는 공군부대 내 재직 중인 간부 및 의무복무병사들을 대상으로 하여 직업군인의 현재 군 생활 만족도를 살펴보고 이를 통해 복지서비스 욕구는 어떠한지 알아보며 공군부대의 제도화된 사회복지적인 발전방안을 모색해보고자 한다.

연구조사는 2009년 4월 1일부터 4월 10일까지 공군부대 내 재직 중인 현역 간부 및 의무복무병사들 중 119명을 선정하여 연구자가 수정 · 제작한 조사도구를 사용하여 실시하였다. 회수된 조사 자료는 SPSS 12.0 Windows를 사용하였으며 빈도분석과 교차분석으로 처리하였다. 분석결과 군생활 만족도는 병사들의 경우 20~24세의 연령대와 군생활 5년차 이하 부사관 계층에서는 장기복무심사 등으로 만족도가 다소 저조하고 병영생활 개선사항으로는 개인적 프라이버시가 존중되는 시설의 현대화 및 각종 근무에 따른 여가를 보장해 줄 것을 요구하고 있다. 개인 고민을 해결하는 방안으로는 친구 및 동료와의 상의를 통해 해결하고자 하며 사회복지사에 대한 인지정도는 높고, 군사회복지사 제도 도입은 대부분 찬성하고 있다.

이러한 문제점의 해결방안으로 군인의 다양한 욕구해결을 위해 반드시 군사회복지사제도 도입이 필요한 것으로 인식하고 있다. 따라서 군사회복지사는 군 생활 전반에 도움이 될 것으로 기대되고 있고, 사고예방에 긍정적인 요인으로 작용하여 군인의 삶의 질이 향상되고 국민에 대한 대군 신뢰도 향상과 군에 대한 사회적 인식변화에 긍정적인 요인으로 작용할 것으로 판단된다.