상업 건축물의 입면과 간판과의 관계 분석에 관한 연구 = (A) study on the analysis of relationships between facades and signs in commercial buildings

국문 초록 (Abstract)

소규모 상업 건축물은 전체 상업 건축물을 대표할 만큼 절대 다수를 차지하고 있는데도 불구하고, 소규모에 대한 명확한 인식도의 부족으로 대규모 건축물에 비하면 무분별한 간판의 난립이나 무계획적인 개조에 의한 도시 경관과의 부조화 및 영세한 투자로 인한 건축 형태 등의 커다란 문제점을 내포하고 있다. 따라서, 본 연구를 통하여 이러한 소규모 상업 건축물의 전체 파사드를 구성하고 있는 가장 핵심적인 요소인 입면과 간판에 대한 각각의 개별적인 특성 및 문제점들을 지적해내고, 그 다음으로는 입면과 간판과의 상관성까지 파악해내어 여기서 나타나는 여러 가지 현상들에 대한 구체적인 해결 방안을 모색해보고, 앞으로의 소규모 상업 건축물에 있어서 입면 및 간판 디자인 계획을 위한 기초적인 자료를 제시하고자 한다.

연구 방법은 문헌 조사와 현장 조사 및 내용 분석 방법으로 진행하였다. 문헌별 사례를 통하여 입면 및 간판의 분류 체계를 수집한 다음 통합 분류 기준 틀을 세우고, 현장 조사를 통해 대학가 주변에 위치해 있는 총 44개의 소규모 상업 건축물을 조사 대상으로 선정하였는데, 대학가는 내용 분석에 대한 객관성과 타당성을 갖게 하기 위해 대중의 인지도를 고려한 지역이다. 이렇게 하여 선정된 조사 대상건물은 통합 분류 기준 틀에 따라 구분하여 입면과 간판의 유형별 특성 및 입면과 간판과의 상관성 도출이라는 본 연구 결과에 대한 논의의 자료로서 사용되었으며, 분석 방법은 빈도와 백분율을 이용하였다.

1) 입면 유형 분석

조사 대상 건물의 입면에 대해서 면의 형태, 면의 그리드 패턴, 면의 모서리 처리 방식, 출입구 형태, 출입구 위치, 출입구 연결 방식, 창호부 유형, 지붕부 유형, 장식, 재료, 색채의 11가지로 유형화하여 분석하였다.

대학가 주변 네 군데 조사 대상 지역에서는 각 거리별 다양한 개성과 기능을 강조하여 각각의 건축물에 표현하려는 특징이 있었지만, 6층 이하의 소규모라는 규격화된 틀에 짜 맞추다 보니, 주변 건물과의 관계와는 별 신경을 쓰지 않고 무 계획적이며 단순 상업적 목적의 독단적인 건축물이 대부분이며, 본래의 기능이나 용도와는 어울리지 않는 입면들이 많았다.

조사 대상 건물의 간판에 대해서 종류, 구조, 재료, 색채, 글자체의 5가지로 유형화하여 분석하였다.

대부분의 상업 건축물의 간판들은 입면이라든가 주변 환경 등을 고려하지 않고 독자적인 상업성에만 치우친 나머지 면적을 너무 많이 차지한다든가 우선 눈에 띄는 간판들이 대부분인데, 앞으로는 여러 가지 상황이나 여건에 맞는 간판 유형을 선택하여 적절한 장소에 적합하게 배치되어야 하며, 또한 간판 디자인에 대한 다각적인 연구 개발로 선택의 폭이 다양화될 수 있도록 고려하여야 한다.

3) 입면과 간판과의 관계 분석

조사 대상 건물의 입면 유형에서 면의 형태, 그리드 패턴, 출입구 형태, 창호부 유형, 지붕부 유형과 간판의 종류와의 상관성에 대해서 분석하였다.

입면은 자체 완결적인 건축물보다는 주변 환경이나 주변 건물과의 조화를 이룬 건축물이 세워졌으면 하고, 간판은 단순 상업성 목적의 무분별한 선택과 배치가 아닌 건물 입면이나 주변 건물과의 조화된 환경을 고려한 배치가 이루어져야 할 것이다. 하지만, 대부분은 간판 유형을 선택할 때 우선은 상업성 위주의 선택이지 입면 유형을 고려한다든가 하지는 않기 때문에, 앞으로의 간판 선택에 있어서는 보다 디자인적 차원을 고려한 이러한 전문화된 디자인 중심적인 연구가 선행되어야 할 것이다.

본 연구는 소규모 상업 건축물의 입면과 간판에 대한 문제점들을 지적해내고, 앞으로의 바람직한 입면과 간판 디자인 계획 방안을 제시하는데 의의를 두고 있다. 하지만, 특정 지역과 소규모라는 상업 건축물을 조사 대상으로 하여 전 지역과 중, 대규모, 전체 상업 건축물의 입면과 간판에 대한 분석 현황으로 일반화할 수 없어 지역별, 규모별로 비교해서 보다 심층적인 내용 분석에 대한 연구가 시도되어야 할 것이며, 입면과 간판 유형별 분석에서는 각 건물에서 가장 대표적인 유형만을 제시한 자료를 근거로 해서 가장 많이 나타난 유형 위주로 집중 분석하여 보다 다각적이고 심층적인 분석이 필요하다. 그리고, 입면과 간판과의 관계 분석에서는 입면과 간판의 특정된 유형만을 선정하여 상호간의 교차 분석 결과를 나타내었는데 앞으로는 그 외의 유형과의 비교 분석에 대한 연구도 함께 이루어져야 할 것이며, 분석 결과 자체가 실질적으로는 전혀 적용되지 않는 현실성 없고 무의미한 분석이긴 하지만, 이러한 가상의 실험적인 분석 결과를 토대로 하여 앞으로 보다 방대한 연구 자료에 활용되고, 디자인 중심적인 분석 연구가 선행되어서 상업 건축물의 입면과 간판이 보다 더 과학적이고 체계적인 조화로 구성될 수 있기를 기대한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The importance of small scale commercial buildings has not been properly noticed, although they hold a large majority of commercial buildings, which have caused many problems such as reckless setting up of signs, spoiling of surrounding scenic beauty resulted from indiscreet remodeling and disharmonious architectural structures owing to poor investment. This study intends to point out features and problems of facades of small scale commercial buildings and signs attached to such buildings, which is followed by the investigation of relationships between the facades and signs, and the suggestion of solutions for such problems. As the final step, this study provides basic data for the design of facades and signs of small scale commercial buildings.

For this study, relevant literatures and actual spots were examined, and the collected data were analyzed. Reference frame for integrated classification was set up based on classification systems collected through literatures, and field surveys were conducted to select 44 small scale commercial buildings located in the vicinity of college towns for investigation, considering good awareness of people about college towns so that the analysis of data can have the objectivity and feasibility. The selected subject buildings were classified according to the reference frame of the integrated classification, and typical features of and relationships between facades and signs were induced based on the classified result by the method of frequency and percentage.

1) Classification of facades

Facades of the subject buildings were classified and analyzed according to 11 items of: form of surfaces, grids pattern of surfaces, treating method of surface edges, form of entrances, location and connection type of entrances, type of windows, coverings, ornaments, materials and color.

Despite the efforts to express diverse characters and functions unique to the located streets, most of buildings in the surveyed four college towns were haphazard, built only with the commercial purpose, and the facades were disharmonious with surrounding buildings and the functions or usage, because of the regulation that they should be 6 floors or below.

2) Classification of signs

Signs of the surveyed buildings were classified by 5 items of: type, structure, material, color and character.

Most of signs attached to the commercial buildings left facades or surrounding conditions out of consideration, taking too much area with the sole consideration of commercial purpose or unpleasant to the eye. These signs should be attached at proper places with types suitable to the surrounding conditions and diverse designs of signs should be developed to allow wide variety of options.

3) Relationships between facades and signs

In connection with this subject, relationships of types of signs to form of surfaces, grids pattern of surfaces, form of entrances, type of windows and coverings were analyzed.

Facades are requested to be in harmony with the surroundings rather than to make a completion in their own ways and signs to be placed with consideration to facade or surrounding buildings instead of reckless selection of types and places with the sole consideration to the purpose of commerce. In the future selections of sign types, to the contrary to the conventional selections which have been concentrated on commerciality, it is recommended to give priority to the aspect of design, for which specialized research on designs is required.

This study, which intended to find out problems with facades and signs of small scale commercial buildings and suggest programs for desirable facades and signs, was based on small scale commercial buildings in given districts. For the reason, the research on the facades and signs of general commercial buildings, including medium and large scale as well as small scale commercial buildings, should be separately conducted by districts and sizes. Multilateral research on types of facades and signs is suggested to intensively conduct based on the typical types with focus on the most frequent types. Research on the relationships between facades and signs was limited in this study to the cross-analysis of specific types of facades and signs. Comparative research on other types is required, as the hypothetical experimental result can provide researchers with vast research materials, though it has no practical applicability. Design-centric analytical research is expected to contribute to the scientific and systematic harmony of facades of commercial buildings with signs.