기후변화 대응을 위한 국내의 에너지 빈곤층 지원 정책 분석 및 개선방향에 관한 연구 : 해외 정책 사례 비교연구를 중심으로

국문 초록 (Abstract)

IPCC 제 5차 평가보고서에 의하면 ‘기후변화가 인간의 활동에 영향을 미치는 것은 명백하다'는 메시지를 담고 있다. 이에 대해 전 세계적으로, 기후변화의 악영향을 최소화하기 위하여 기후변화 완화와 적응 정책의 중요성을 인식하고 이를 시행하고 있다.

산업발전과 경제성장으로 인한 에너지 소비에 의하여 에너지 소비와 온실가스 배출량은 계속적으로 증가하고 있으며, 전 세계 모두 온실가스 배출량을 조절하기 위한 노력을 하고 있다. 이에 대한 방안으로 에너지 효율개선이 단기적인 축면에서 가장 효과적이고 가장 경제적인 온실가스 저감대책으로 부상하면서 전 세계적으로 에너지 효율개선 정책을 수립하기 시작하였다.

하지만 에너지절약 및 온실가스 감축 정책으로 인한 에너지의 비용의 증가로 인해 에너지 빈곤이 심화되었다. 에너지 빈곤은 낮은 에너지 효율과 저소득이 복합적으로 작용한다는 것을 파악한 해외 국가들은 이미 ‘에너지 빈곤 지원 정책’을 수립하여 에너지빈곤층 해소와 온실가스 저감목표를 달성하고 있다. 하지만 우리나라의 에너지복지정책은 해외 에너지 복지 정책에 비해 아직 미흡하다.

이에 본 연구는 에너지빈곤층을 대상으로 에너지복지 정책을 시행하고 있는 미국, 영국, 캐나다, 일본의 사례를 살펴보고 우리나라의 정책과 사례를 비교연구 하여 에너지 복지 효율성을 위한 개선방향을 제시하는데 그 의미와 목적을 가지고 있다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

According to the IPCC fifth assessment report, it is clear that the climate change affects human activity. In order to minimize the negative influence of climate change, the world started to recognize the significance of climate change mitigation and adaptation policy.

Due to industrial development and economic growth, the energy consumption rate and greenhouse gas emissions are increasing continuously. And as the energy efficiency revealed that it is the most efficient and economical way to reduce the greenhouse gas emissions in short term, the world started to establish the energy efficiency improvement policy.

However the increase in energy costs caused by energy conservation and greenhouse gas reduction act, paying energy costs became a burden for low-income and it caused 'energy poverty'. As a result, other foreign countries realized that energy poverty is influenced by low energy efficiency and low income. So to relieve this problem, they started to establish the 'energy poverty assistant policy(also known as energy welfare policy)' to reduce the rate of energy poor and to achieve the goal of greenhouse reduction goals. But in Korea, the energy welfare policies are yet inadequate by comparing to other countries' policy.

So using comparative study methode by comparing America, the United Kingdom, Canada and Japan's energy welfare policies and cases with Korea's policies and cases, this study has meaning and purpose on suggesting improvement direction of the energy welfare efficiency.