고온에서 이산화우라늄 소결체와 지르코늄 피복관의 상호반응 연구

국문 초록 (Abstract)

원자력발전소는 정상상태에서 노심을 냉각하기 위하여 냉각재를 이용한다. 그러나 LOCA(Loss of Coolant Accident)와 같이 냉각재가 유출되는 사고에서는 냉각재가 노심에 제대로 공급되지 않아 핵연료가 용융될 수 있다. 온도의 증가에 따라 핵연료의 용융이 시작될 경우 이산화우라늄과 지르코늄 피복관이 액화될 수 있으며 반응이 지속적으로 진행될 경우 서로 혼합되게 된다. 실제로 일본의 후쿠시마 원전과 미국의 TMI 원전 사고에서는 중대사고 발생으로 핵연료의 급격한 온도상승으로 노심 용융사고가 발생하였다.

증대사고로 인한 노심용융물은 사고과정 및 이를 처리하기 위한 연구가 중요하다. 향후 노심용융물의 냉각, 재처리, 영구처분 등 중대사고 이후 대처를 위해서는 온도에 따른 이산화우라늄, 지르코늄 피복관의 상호반응과 생성물에 대한 분석이 필수적이며 이러한 자료를 바탕으로 향후 중대사고 발생 시 발생되는 용융물의 형태와 용융 거동에 대한 예측이 가능하다.

본 연구에서는 이산화우라늄과 지르코늄 피복관의 1200℃ 이상의 온도에서 반응으로 생성되는 생성층을 규명하고 이산화우라늄과 지르코늄 산화물의 반응으로 생성되는 (U,Zr)O2 형성에 영향을 미치는 인자를 도출하고자 하였다.

이산화우라늄과 지르코늄 피복관의 상호반응으로 인한 생성층 분석을 위하여 [UO2.0 디스크 – Zry4 피복관] , [UO2+x 디스크 – Zry4 피복관]을 각각 접합하여 1300℃에서 반응시켜 실험을 진행하였으며 XRD, SEM/EDS를 이용하여 생성층에 대한 분석을 진행하였다.

실험 결과 [UO2.0 디스크 – Zry4 피복관] 의 1300℃ 하에서 반응 시 [α-Zr+(U,Zr)],[(U,Zr)],[α-Zr],[β-Zr] 순으로 생성층이 형성되는 것을 확인 할 수 있었으며 [UO2+x 디스크 – Zry4 피복관] 반응의 경우 [(U,Zr)O2],[α-Zr],[β-Zr] 순으로 생성층이 형성되는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. UO2 디스크에서 지르코늄 피복관 으로의 산소 확산으로 [β-Zr] 층이 [α-Zr]으로 산화되는 현상을 관찰하였으며 이에 따라 MATLAB과 기존문헌자료를 이용하여 두 가지 디스크의 종류에 따른 [α-Zr]층의 성장 속도를 계산, 비교하였다.

이산화우라늄과 지르코늄 산화물의 상호반응으로 인한 (U,Zr)O2 생성의 영향을 미치는 인자를 파악하기 위하여 UO2.0 분말시료와 ZrO2 분말시료를 혼합하여 실험에 사용하였으며 각각 Zr의 몰분율, 산화/환원분위기, 산소분압에 따른 영향을 분석하였다.

실험 결과 Zr의 몰분율이 증가함에 따라 (U,Zr)O2의 격자상수가 감소함을 확인하였으며 산화분위기에서는 산화반응으로 인하여 생성된 U3O8이 1300℃ 이상의 온도에서 UO2로 분해되는 특성으로 인해 (U,Zr)O2, U3O8 이 함께 생성되며 환원분위기에서와 다른 생성물을 가지는 것으로 관측되었다. 산소분압에 따른 영향을 알아보기 위하여 진행한 실험에서는 UO2와 ZrO2의 반응으로 인하여 생성된 (U,Zr)O2의 격자상수가 산소 분압의 증가에 따라 감소하는 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

본 연구에서는 이산화우라늄과 지르코늄 피복관의 상호반응을 예측하였으며, 이를 통하여 생성물 형성에 영향을 미치는 인자를 도출하였다. 해당 결과는 중대사고시 노심의 용융반응을 예측하는 기초자료로 사용될 것으로 기대되며, 아울러 사고 이후 노심용융물의 재처리, 처분에 필요한 기초자료로 사용 될 수 있다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The interaction between UO2 and Zirconium cladding is very important in normal and off-normal sates. At high fuel burnup, there is a possibility that UO2 pellets will expand and contact the cladding. When Zr cladding contacts UO2 pellets in this way, it absorbs the oxygen from the UO2 and becomes oxidized. Meanwhile, the UO2 is reduced to UO2-x and partially produces a eutectic phase. Above 800°C, β-Zr is in a stable phase but if it is then oxidized to α-Zr, the cladding becomes brittle.

In addition, in the case of defective nuclear fuel, the inside of the cladding is oxidized by steam, and the oxide film may grow and react with the UO2 pellet. In the situation mentioned above, ZrO2 and UO2 form a bonding layer between the cladding and the pellet. Due to the long-term storage of the high burnup spent nuclear fuel, an analysis of the formation and behavior of theses bonding layer is important.

UO2 interaction with Zr cladding above 1200°C has been reported to form five layers, namely [UO2],[α-Zr+(U-Zr)],[(U-Zr)],[α-Zr], and [β-Zr] [1]. However, hyper-stoichiometric UO2 (UO2+x) forms a different layer than stoichiometric UO2

(UO2.0) because UO2+x is more oxidized than UO2.0 and is not reduced to UO2-x through contact with the Zr cladding. So, hyper-stoichiometric UO2 (UO2+x) and Zry4 forms four layers. Namely [UO2], [(U-Zr)O2], [α-Zr], and [β-Zr]

In our study, we conducted an experiment concerning the interaction between UO2 and Zry4. The temperature was increased from room temperature to 1300°C using Ar+4%H2 gas. After the heat treatment, we used X-ray diffraction (XRD) to analyze the structure of the material and an optical microscope (OM) to analyze the thickness of the interaction layer.

we conducted second experiment which is related to the interaction between UO2 and ZrO2. The temperature was heated from R.T to 1350°C and 1400°C using gas with various oxygen pressures. After heat treatment, we used X-ray diffraction(XRD) to analyze the structure of the material.

To begin of the UO2 interaction with Zry4. A UO2 disk was stacked on top of Zry4. A vacuum was created in the furnace using a vacuum motor, and Ar+4%H2 gas was then introduced into the furnace to prevent oxidation.

For conducting the (U,Zr)O2 experiment. UO2.0 and ZrO2 powders were blended for 20 minutes with the same molar ratio. After blending, the sample was put into the furnace for heat treatment. Heat treatment followed. first, sample was heated up to 1350 °C and 1400°C at 10°C/min and then maintained for three hour. After heat treatment, it was cooled down to room temperature. In this experiment. we use a various gas and condition. For a comparison of the X-ray diffraction patterns in the various partial oxygen pressure and various molar rate of rhe Zr.

As a result of the two experiments. We found some result. Unlike the model of UO2.0 and Zry4 interaction. the UO2+x and Zry4 interaction has four layers: [UO2], [(U-Zr)O2], [α-Zr], and [β-Zr]. As the interaction time increases at high temperatures, β-Zr becomes α-Zr. UO2+x is more oxidized than UO2.0 and so it is not reduced to UO2-x by interaction with Zr cladding. As a result, it forms an additional layer to UO2.0-Zr cladding. UO2 produced a (U-Zr)O2 layer on the outside of the disk because Zr diffuses to the UO2 side. Therefore, the XRD peak shifted to a higher point and the unit cell shrank.

We conducted experiments using Ar, Ar+H2O and air according to the oxygen pressure.The lattice parameter had a decrease tendency as increasing Zr. Thus Shrinking of unit cell may be due to the intrusion of Zr. As the partial pressure of oxygen increased, And Zr reacted more easily to uranium. Therefore, the peak shifted to a high angle and the lattice parameter was decreased