호텔 기업의 관계마케팅활동과 성과의 구조적 관계 연구 = The Structural Relationship between Relationship Marketing Activities and the Performance in Hotel Industry

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The present day, hotels provide new products and services in order to meet their customer's various needs and the competition between hotels has been keen. Under the present situation of severe competition in the hotel industry, hotels should prevent the customer from leaving and maintain the relationship with repeating customers and also create the customer's satisfaction. It is necessary for hotels to activate the relationship marketing strategy, which can maintain the relationship with their customers and improve customer's satisfaction on their product and make their customers to loyal ones, so that hotels can make sustaining and stable growth. However, hotels have not yet recognized the importance of the relationship marketing activities, and they have not carried out the relationship with the customer efficiently.

This study is to exhibit the importance of relationship marketing activities of hotel industry and analyze the effectiveness of those activities in the of relationship formed between customers and hotel industry. The purpose of this study is to establish theoretical basis for relationship marketing exercised in the hotel industry and to empirically analyze casual relationship among factors of hotel relationship marketing, together with quality and the performance of the relationship. In order to meet the objective of this study, following three steps were taken.

First, the researcher extracted factors of relationship marketing activities of hotel industry through reviewing various related literatures, such as confidence, contact and communication service to hotel guest, on a relationship marketing. Second, the researcher examined the effect of relationship marketing activities of hotel industry to the quality of relationship comprised of trust and satisfaction of customers. Third, the researcher examined the effect of trust to satisfaction both of which consist of the quality of relationship, the quality of relationship to the customer switching behavior and the customer loyalty, and the switching factors to the customer loyalty. This study surveyed through theological background from the advanced research, and also established its hypothesis. In order to test hypotheses and model, the data were gathered from a questionnaire personally administrated to 193 respondents by random sampling residing in Seoul area. The field survey was carried out and data from 193 peoples who had used the super deluxe hotels in Seoul were collected. The several statistical method were used including descriptive analysis, reliability rest, confirmatory factor analysis, Cronbach's alpha, T-test, regression analysis with SPSS/window and used the structure analysis with Amos for hypothesis testing. The findings resulted from the empirical analysis are as follows. First, according to the test result, confidence service act as antecedents of symbolic relationship marketing activities. So, symbolic relationship marketing activities has a direct influence upon the quality of relationship(trust, satisfaction). The result determinant of the quality of relationship. Second, contact guest service acting have negative influence upon relationship marketing activities. Third, communication service acting affect the quality of relationship, so they act as antecedents for the quality of relationship. Also as a result investigating the influence of communication service acting factors, hotel newsletter, direct mail, information, membership, telemarketing service have the influence upon the direct effect and the total effect as well. Fourth, the quality of relationship(trust, satisfaction) influence upon performance (customer switching behavior, customer loyalty). Also, customer switching behavior influence upon customer loyalty. Finally, this study suggest that in order to enforce the customer loyalty and switching behavior, confidence, communication service, trust, satisfaction, relationship enhancement, relationship continuity, which are all effective variables of the hotel relationship marketing activities. And the marketer of hotel may use it usefully as the optional and the best tool in the establishment of the strategy to enforce the customer loyalty or the relationship marketing mix, new service development, market positioning, market segmentation, corporate identity strategy about hotel. Also it may be used as a useful database in the research on the attitude or behavior of hotel customers.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

오늘날 급격히 변화하는 시장 환경 속에서 기업이 경쟁우위를 확보하고 계속적인 성장을 이루기 위해서는 고객과의 강력하고 지속적인 관계를 창출하여 고객에게 만족을 제공하고 반복구매를 이끌어내는 관계마케팅(relationship marketing)활동이 적극적으로 요구되고 있다.

호텔기업은 소비자와의 관계를 지속적으로 유지하기 위하여 관계마케팅의 기능을 적용시켜 훨씬 더 높은 가치를 소비자들에게 제공하여 고객만족을 창출하고 그것을 통해 고객 충성도를 확보해 가려는 노력을 마케팅 전략의 핵심으로 삼게 된 것이다. 서비스 기업인 호텔산업이 지속적이고 안정적인 성장을 지속하기 위해서는 기존 고객의 이탈을 방지하고, 고객과의 지속적인 관계를 장기적으로 유지, 강화하여 호텔산업이 제공하는 상품 및 서비스에 대한 만족도를 향상시켜 충성도가 높은 고객으로의 전환을 유도하는 전략의 도입이 필요하다. 즉 호텔과 고객과의 신뢰성이 보장 될 수 있는 마케팅 전략으로 호텔들 간의 과도한 경쟁보다는 기존의 고객과의 지속적인 거래유지를 통한 방어적 마케팅 개념의 도입으로 호텔은 단골고객의 확보를 통한 높은 전환장벽의 구축을 통하여 저비용으로 기업의 목표를 실행 할 수 있다. 따라서 고객만족과 전환장벽을 통해 높은 충성도를 형성, 유지함으로써 호텔기업이 고객 등 이해관계자와의 신뢰도와 고객만족을 극대화시키고, 이를 통하여 고객과의 굳건한 관계를 구축함으로써 기업의 경쟁우위를 점하는 전략이 중요하게 부각됨에 따라 오늘날 관계마케팅은 더 중요한 전략으로 대두되고 있는 것이다. 이와 같은 이유 때문에 호텔기업들은 장기적인 고객관계를 개발하고 이를 유지하는 관계마케팅의 도입과 실천이 필요하며, 이를 호텔서비스 전략의 핵심으로 삼아야 한다는 인식을 바탕으로 많은 연구자들이 관계마케팅에 관한 연구를 시작하였으나, 관계마케팅의 함축적인 의미와 관계마케팅의 실행요인에 대한 의미가 무엇인지를 연구한 것이 거의 없으며, 서비스분야에서는 관계마케팅의 개념화가 많이 발전되어 있을지라도, 이 개념화에 관련한 호텔 기업 분야에서는 실증 분석 논문이 많지 않은 실정이며, 대다수 관계마케팅 연구들은 서비스 기업에 초점을 맞추고 있어 호텔 기업을 대상으로 한 연구는 매우 부족한 실정이다.

따라서 본 연구는 이와 같은 문제인식 하에서 장기적이고 안정적인 대고객 관계를 정립하여 호텔기업의 경영성과를 향상시킬 수 있는 방안으로 관계마케팅에 주목하여, 호텔기업의 관계마케팅 활동 요인을 도출한 후 관계마케팅 활동에 따른 고객반응과 성과와의 관계를 종합적으로 검증하고 이들 변수들 사이의 구조적 관계를 제시하고자 한다. 본 연구는 연구목적을 달성하기 위하여 관계마케팅에 관한 국내외 문헌과 자료를 수집하고 선행연구의 고찰을 통해 연구모형의 설계와 가설을 설정하였고, 설정한 연구모형과 가설의 검증을 위해 설문조사를 실시하여 분석 하였다. 연구모형에서는 호텔기업의 관계마케팅 활동요인들이 관계의 질에, 관계의 질이 성과요인인 전환장벽과 고객 충성도에 미치는 영향을, 마지막으로 전환장벽이 고객충성도에 미치는 영향의 구조적 관계를 설명하였다. 실증연구로는 국내 서울시에 소재한 특급호텔을 방문한 고객을 표본으로 선정하여 호텔 관계마케팅 활동요인, 관계의 질, 성과요인을 실증적으로 분석하였다. 서울 소재 특급호텔의 고객을 대상으로 설문지를 배포, 회수하고 수집된 자료의 통계처리는 데이터코딩(data cording)과정을 거쳤다. 본 연구는 측정도구의 양호도 분석 및 연구문제 해결을 위해서 SPSS Windows 11.0과 AMOS 4.01 통계프로그램을 이용하여 자료를 처리하였다. 본 연구의 자료 처리 방법은 다음과 같다. 측정도구의 신뢰성을 검증하기 위하여 문항간의 내적 일치도(Cronbach‘s α) 계수를 산출하였으며, 확인적 요인분석을 통해 측정도구의 타당성을 검증하였다. 또한 인과관계모형의 가설은 AMOS 4.01 프로그램을 사용하여 공변량구조분석을 통하여 검증하였으며, 가설검증을 위한 유의수준은 5%로 제한하였다. 실증분석 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 관계마케팅 활동 요인과 관계의 질과의 가설 검증결과를 살펴보면, 관계마케팅 활동 요인 중 신뢰적 서비스와 커뮤니케이션 활동은 관계의 질에 유의한 정(+)적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 고객접촉 서비스와 관계의 질 요인과의 관계를 살펴본 결과 고객접촉 서비스 요인은 관계의 질에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 관계의 질과 성과요인과의 관련성 검증결과 먼저 관계의 질과 전환장벽과의 관련성은 관계의 질과 전환장벽에 유의한 정(+)적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 관계의 질과 고객충성도와의 관련성은 관계의 질과 고객충성도에 유의한 정(+)적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

마지막으로, 전환장벽과 고객충성도와의 영향관계를 검증한 결과 전환장벽과 고객충성도에 유의한 정(+)적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

즉 고객에 대한 신뢰적 서비스가 높을수록, 커뮤니케이션 활동이 높을수록 관계의 질(신뢰와 만족)이 높아지는 것으로 나타났지만, 고객에 대한 높은 고객접촉 서비스는 관계의 질(신뢰와 만족)에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 관계의 질(신뢰와 만족)이 높을수록 전환장벽과 고객충성도에 높은 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 전환장벽이 높을수록 고객 충성도 역시 높아진다는 연구 결과를 도출해 냈다.

셋째, 호텔 관계마케팅 접점에서 관계의 질을 높일 수 있는 여러 변수들을 고찰해 보았다.

마지막으로, 이론적 고찰과 함께 변수들을 실증분석 함으로써 나타난 결과로 호텔 관계마케팅의 효과적인 전략방안을 제시했다는 점에서 의의를 둘 수 있다.

끝으로 본 연구는 다음과 같은 한계점을 가지고 있으며, 이와 관련하여 미래 연구를 위한 방향을 제시하고자 한다.

첫째, 관계마케팅 활동의 노력은 상당한 기간이 요구된 후 그 미래 성과가 나타나는데 비해서 본 연구는 어떤 한 시점에서의 호텔 고객들의 행동을 조사하는 횡단적 연구를 하였다. 특히 호텔기업의 관계마케팅 노력은 단기간에 그 결과가 나타나지 않고 일정 기간이 흐른 후에 나타난다고 볼 수 있으므로, 차후에는 시간 간격을 두고 반복적인 조사를 통한 종단적인 연구시도가 이루어져야 할 것이다.

둘째, 일반적으로 성과측정 연구에는 재무적인 객관적인 지표와 주관적인 지표를 동시에 이용하여야 하나, 본 연구에서는 성과 측정 시 주관적 평가에 의존하였다. 미래성과를 재무적 성과로 측정하지 못함으로써 주관적 성과와의 타당성이 떨어짐으로, 앞으로의 연구에 있어서는 호텔 단위별로 설문지를 받아서 재무적 성과지표를 측정하여 관계마케팅의 영향요인과 결과간의 구조적 관계를 살펴보는 것이 바람직 할 것이다.

셋째, 호텔 기업의 관계마케팅 활동에 대해 직접적 혹은 간접적으로 영향을 미칠 것으로 판단되는 요인들을 충분하게 반영하지 못했다는 점이다. 관계마케팅 활동은 다양한 변수들이 상호작용을 하면서 개발되고 실행되는데 본 연구는 다양한 변수들을 포괄하지 못했다고 할 수 있다.

넷째, 본 연구의 대상이 호텔기업에만 국한하였으므로, 그 결과의 일반화에 제약이 따른다는 점을 한계로 들 수 있으며, 또한 설문대상이 내국인에게 한정하여 외국인의 의사가 조사 분석에 반영되지 못하였다는 점에서 표본추출의 한계성을 들 수 있다. 따라서 향후 연구에서는 설문 대상을 외국인을 포함한 다양한 고객 반응성과를 살펴보는 것이 타당할 것이다.