『코카서스 백묵원』의 게스투스(Gestus) 연구 : 2009젊은 연극제 용인대학교 참가작을 중심으로 = Gestus Research on The Caucasian chalk circle

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 브레히트의 게스투스(Gustus)이론이 2009 젊은 연극제 용인대학교 참가작 『코카서스 백묵원』공연에서 역할을 연기하는 연기자의 태도 변화와 연기자의 신체적 표현이라고 할 수 있는 게스투스가 어떠한 관계를 나타내는 몸짓으로 나타났는지, 공간을 어떻게 변화시켜 어떤 의 미를 지니게 됐는가를 실증적으로 연구하는 것이 목적이다.

여기서 게스투스(Gustus)란 ‘사회적 몸짓’으로써 개인적이고 주관적인 행위가 아닌 한 인물이 다른 인물과의 관계, 사회 구조적 관계 속에서 몸짓, 태도, 자세 등이 포함된 사회적 성격을 띤 포괄적인 의미로서의 몸짓을 말한다.

연구를 위한 방법으로는 첫째, 브레히트의 서사극을 구성하는 모든 연극언어의 표상으로 인식되는 게스투스의 의미와 사용에 대한 이론을 역사화, 우화극, 생소화로 나누어 살펴보고 둘째, 이러한 이론이 실제 공연에서 어떻게 게스투스로 나타나고 창조적으로 표현되었는지 연구하고자 한다. 이를 위해 막별로 장면을 나누어 대표적 몸짓이 드러나는 장면에서 그루쉐와 아쯔닥 뿐 아니라 주변 인물들의 사회적 의미를 갖는 몸짓을 구체적 사례를 들어 규명하고자 한다. 대부분의 인물은 고정불변의 인간으로서 취하는 몸짓을 보이지만 환경의 변화에 따라 변하는 두 주인공의 게스투스인 사회적 몸짓은 시간이 흐르고 환경이 변하면서 그루쉐는 아이를 권력이 아닌 한 인간으로 보는 인간적인 정서에 따른 어머니로서의 희생적이고 모성적인 몸짓을 보인다. 아쯔닥은 권력을 가진 자들을 싫어하면서도 주어진 환경에 빠르게 대처하며 자신이 권력을 가진자가 되어 농민과 서민의 편에 서는 환경에 따른 사회적 몸짓으로 분류된다. 왜냐하면 그루쉐는 주어진 환경과 사회적 관계로서의 권력인 아이를 부정하며 아이를 한 인간으로 보고 아이를 위해 자신을 희생해 가며 진

정한 어머니로서 변화되어 가는 모습을 가지기 때문이다. 또한 아쯔닥은 자신에게 닥친 환경 안에서 상황에 맞는 사회적 태도로 헤쳐 나가기 때문이다.

두 인물이 보여주는 게스투스는 하나의 몸짓으로 단정할 수 없지만 주어진 환경과 사회적 관계 속에서 인간은 변할 수 있는 존재라는 브레히트의 생각은 역사화된 우화를 통해 『코카서스 백묵원』에 잘 드러나 있다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The objective of this research is to find out on demonstration how the Gestus theory affected the actors taking part in The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Yong-In University's entry performance for the Young Theatre Festival, 2009. It is to seek how Gestus, the change of attitude for the actor or the expression of words or actions, led the actors to take actions to reveal what relationships, therefore how it changed the atmosphere to hold which meaning.

Gestus is 'social gesture' in which it is neither personal nor subjective, but is an inclusive term of physical movement, attitude and posture in social relationships between individuals, or individuals within a social structure. The methods used for this research are; first, to divide and examine the theory of Gestus, the symbol of all theatrical terms that form Brecht's epic theatre, by meaning and usage, into historification, parable and alienation, second, to find out how this theory was practised and creatively expressed into actual Gestus.

For this, specific examples are presented, the gestures that hold social meanings, of Grusha and Azdak together with other characters in acts that were divided into scenes; that include bold physical gestures. Nearly all characters show gestures that all humans share in common, but the social gesture, gestus, of the two main characters change according to the environment; Grusha shows gestures of sacrifice and motherhood, through humanistic emotion of reflecting her child as a human being rather than symbol of power. Azdak shows distinguished social gestures; although unfriendly to those in power, adapts quickly to the given environment and when gains power, stands on the side of the citizens. It is because Grusha denies the child as a symbol of power in the given social environment, and treats the child as a human being, becoming to sacrifice herself as a genuine mother. As for Azdak, he strives through switching his social attitude accordingly to the changing environment he faces.

The Gestus expressed by the two characters can not be concluded into one single gesture, but Brecht's thoughts on how humans can change accordingly to the given environment and social relationships are clearly shown in The Caucasian Chalk Circle, the historicized parable.