임파워먼트에 따른 직무만족이 고객지향성에 미치는 영향 : 뷔페레스토랑 조리사를 중심으로

국문 초록 (Abstract)

현 사회의 다양한 기술발전은 환경적 요인에 의해 빠른 변화와 경쟁이 치열해지며 효율적인 기업문화를 위해 여러 각도로 다양한 전략이 구현되고 있다. 과거 관료주의적 경영형태에서 인간의 기본적 가치와 존엄성을 인정하는 인간존중의경영이 요구되고 있다. Sin KH “Study on the Effects of Empowerment on the Job

Satisfaction Organization Commitment,“ Journal of Secretarial Studies, Vol.11, No2, 2002, pp.125~128

이에 경영자들은 과거형태의 기업방식으론 빠르게 변화하는 현 사회에 대처 할수 없기에 종사원들에게 각 위치에 적합한 권한을 부여하는 형식의 새로운 경영방법의 필요성이 대두되고 있다. 고객과의 접점에서 인적서비스가 요구되는 외식업체에서는 생산과 서비스가 동시에 진행되고, 서비스를 상품으로 제공하기 때문에 전문성과 권한 이임이 요구되고 있다. 임파워먼트는 우리말로 권한 부여 또는 권한위임이라고 번역할 수 있으며 개인에게 스스로 사안에 대하여 책임 있게 결정하도록 하는 것을 말한다. 콘고와 카웅고(Conger & Kanungo, 1988) Conger JA & Kanungo R N, “The Empowering Process: Integrating Theory and

Practice“ Academy of Management Review, Vol.13, 1988, pp. 97~110.

는 임파워먼트의 개념을 과업수행 자신감과 능력으로 표현하면서, 임파워먼트를 관계적 관점과 동기적 관점으로 언급하였다. 즉, 관계적 관점은 단순한 권한 위임이나 의사결정참여에 한정하여 언급하였고, 동기부여 적 관점에서는 종사원에게 임파워먼트를 할 수 있다는 믿음이나 스스로 판단을 부여하는 과정으로 언급하였다. 특히, 뷔페 레스토랑에서의 임파워먼트는 경쟁우위를 확보하기 위해서 신속한 의사결정을 실행할 수 있는 방안 중에 하나로써, 기업의 인적자원관리차원에서 책임과 권한을 일부 부하 직원에게 위임함으로서 업무의 효율성이 이루어지도록 하여야 한다. Ha YK, "A Study on Empowerment and Commitment to Organization Depends on

Characteristic of Hotel Employees", Journal of Tourism Management Research, Vol.11, No.1, 2007, pp.2017~238.

보원과 롤러(Bowen & Lawler, 2003). Bowen DE & Lawler EE, "The Empowerment of Service Workers: What, Why, How and When. "Sloan Management Review, 2003, pp. 22~25.

는 임파워먼트를 서비스기업종사원에게 실행하면 개개인의 직무만족이 향상되어 직무성과가 극대화된다고 하였다. 뷔페 레스토랑의 최종 상품으로 생산되는 음식은 조리사들의 개인적인 성향이나 자율성에 의해서 그 품질이 좌우되는 업무의 특성상 지휘감독 및 통제의 한계성을 가지고 있기 때문에 조직의 목표달성을 위해서는 임파워먼트가 꼭 필요한 분야이다. 뷔페 레스토랑의 경영목표는 고객들의 만족을 통한 이윤극대화에 있다고 할 수 있을 것이다. 따라서 본 연구는 뷔페 레스토랑 조리사의 임파워먼트가 직무만족에 따른 고객지향성과의 인과관계를 확인할 목적으로 서울, 경기지역 뷔페 조리사들을 대상으로 임파워먼트가 직무만족에 따른 고객지향성에 미치는 영향을 분석하여 뷔페 레스토랑 종사자, 경영자들에게 시사점을 제공하고자 한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Varied technical advances in contemporary society are used for multiple strategies at several angles for efficient corporate culture due to environment factors with sweeping changes and fierce competition. Unlike the past, when the bureaucratic way...

Unlike the past, when the bureaucratic way of corporate management was the norm, now the management policy that pus emphasis on basic human rights and dignity is the norm (sin KH 2002). Now managers, who have realized that they cannot keep up with fast-changing contemporary society with the management policy of the past, have become aware of a need for new management policy that would empower employees appropriately depending on their positions.

In the hospitality industry, especially restaurants, which require human services to provide face-to-face services to customers, production and service occur at the same time and considering services some products of sorts, professionalism and empowerment are required (Kim TH.Park SJ 2012). Empowerment refers to sharing power with employees so that they can make decisions with a sense of responsibility on their own agendas (Oh HJ, et al. 2010).

Conger & Kanungo (1988) defined the concept of empowerment as an expression of confidence and capacity in work performance from relational and motivational points of view. In other words, from the relational point of view, they confined the notion to simple empowerment and participation in decision making process while from the motivational point of view, to a belief in empowerment to the employee and the judgment of their own. Particularly, to get a competitive advantage in the restaurant industry, especially in buffet restaurants, empowerment is one of the ways to make quick decisions in order to achieve efficiency by allowing workers some level of responsibility and authority at the human resources management level of the company (Ha YK 2007). Bowen & Lawler (2003) says that empowerment to service industry workers would improve their work satisfaction and thus maximize their work performance. As the end product in buffet restaurants, food, particularly its quality, depends on the idiosyncrasies and autonomies of each cook, and therefore there are some limits to management and control, which leads to the need for empowerment to achieve organizational objectives.

The management goals of buffet restaurants are to maximize profits through customer satisfaction. Thus, this study aims to identify the cause and effect relationship of empowerment to cooks and their customer-orientedness based on their work satisfaction by surveying cooks in buffet restaurants in Seoul and Gyeonggi to analyze the impact of work satisfaction brought about by empowerment on customer-orientedness and by providing suggestions to managers and workers in buffet restaurants.