교원 양성대학의 국악교육과정에 관한 연구 : 초등학교를 중심으로

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this study is to compare and analyze the status of korean traditional music curriculums of teachers' universities of education in order to observe effective and desirable management plans of the korean traditional music curriculum so that they can help the teachers who graduated from the teachers' university of education with the korean traditional music education.

To attain the goal of this study, it went through the following process.

First, the study compared and analyzed the curriculum systems of elementary education departments and korean traditional music curriculums of 11 representative universities of education, Korea National University of Education, and Ewha Womans University.

Second, elements related to the korean traditional music and teaching contents were abstracted from the theme music of the music textbook of the elementary school's 7th music curriculum in order to find out the relation with the korean traditional music curriculum of the teachers' universities of education.

Third, with the teachers who graduated the teachers' universities of education and currently work at elementary schools, an investigation was done on the recognition about how well the korean music curriculum the teachers completed in the teachers' universities of education is used in the actual korean traditional music education. The results of this investigation were used as the basis data of this study.

Fourth, based on the data above, the study looked into effective management plans of the korean traditional music curriculum in the teachers' universities of education under the current system of the curriculum.

Though this process of the study, the following conclusions were made.

After analyzing the management status of the korean traditional music curriculum of the teachers' universities of education, the korean traditional music curriculum compared to the western music curriculum of each university lacked open courses and completing credits. Also not enough and systematical education was carried out. As a result of the analysis of relation between the music curriculum of the elementary school and the korean traditional music education contents, the education contents of each field needed in the elementary school are not well established in the korean traditional music curriculum of the teachers' universities of education. Therefore, the teachers understand the necessity of korean traditional music education but there are many difficulties when teaching the korean traditional music at schools due to lack of teachers' teaching abilities and insufficient conditions of the korean traditional music education. The teachers also pointed out that lack of contents, completing credits, time, and relation of the korean traditional music curriculum of the teachers' universities of education as the problems. For normal and active korean traditional music education in the elementary schools, the teachers must obtain the ability and quality to teach the korean traditional music and the teachers' universities of education need to establish courses systematically.

Therefore, based on the results of this study, the following suggestions were made to present desirable management plans for the korean traditional music curriculum of the teachers' universities of education.

First, the lecture related to the korean traditional music should be established as the required course in the major but it has to be established separately from the western music according to the course's characteristics. The contents needed in the korean traditional music education should be supplemented considering the current condition where the music departmental system is not active and it should be educated equally among all fields.

Second, with in-dept curriculum of the music education in the universities of education, the lectures of the korean traditional music should be established and divided according to the field. It needs to be organized equally as the courses related to the western music. Also, the professional education in preparation of the course responsibility policy needs to be reinforced.

Third, the lectures of korean traditional music in the cultural curriculum and optional curriculum of each university need to be established diversely and the contents need to be supplemented to the major courses.

Fourth, the results of the survey show that the teachers think that theories of korean traditional music and teaching methods of korean traditional music on each field are insufficient so they should be established in the major courses.

Fifth, the korean traditional music curriculum in the teachers' universities of education must have a relation with the music curriculum of elementary schools and the teacher should accept the demands of the actual condition in order to get rid of the difficulties in the korean traditional music education.

Sixth, systematical and continuous re-education is needed for the teachers. Unlike other curriculums, the music curriculum needs theory and practical skill, and the practical skill can not be completed in a short period. Therefore, a program is needed so that the teachers can be re-educated with the contents of the korean traditional music curriculum, which were not taught sufficiently in the teacher's training program.

Seventh, for the active korean traditional music education in the elementary schools, the curriculum of the teachers' universities of education must be revalidated and the universities need to establish courses that can train teachers in full charge of the korean traditional music or the Ministry of education needs to come up with plans for it.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구의 목적은 초등교원 양성대학 국악교육과정의 운영실태를 비교․분석하여, 초등교원 양성대학을 졸업한 교사들이 현장에서 국악지도를 함에 있어서 도움이 될 수 있는 효율적이고 바람직한 국악교육과정의 운영 방안을 모색하는 데 있다.

이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위하여 다음과 같은 연구 절차를 거쳤다.

첫째, 현재 우리나라의 대표적인 초등교원 양성대학이라고 할 수 있는 전국 11개 교육대학교와 한국교원대학교 초등교육과, 이화여자대학교 초등교육과의 전체 교육과정 체제 및 음악교육과정중 국악교육과정의 운영실태를비교․분석한다.

둘째, 제7차 초등학교 음악과교육과정과 음악 교과서의 제재곡 중 국악관련 요소 및 지도내용을 추출하여, 초등교원 양성대학의 국악교육과정과의 연계성을 알아본다.

셋째, 초등교원 양성대학을 졸업하고 현재 초등학교에서 음악수업을 담당하고 있는 교사들을 대상으로, 초등교원 양성대학에서 이수한 국악교육과정이 현장에서 국악교육을 하는 데 있어 어느 정도 유용하게 활용되고 있는지에 관한 인식을 조사하여 연구의 근거 자료로 삼는다.

넷째, 연구 자료를 근거로 현 교육과정 체제하에서 초등교원 양성대학 국악교육과정의 효율적인 운영 방향을 모색한다.

위의 절차에 따라 연구한 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 전공과정에서 필수로 이수하게 되는 음악교육과정은, 교육대학교는 <음악(과)교육>과 <음악실기>, 이화여대는 <초등음악교육 및 실기>, 교원대는 필수 과정인 <초등음악교육론>과 실기 선택과정에 6 강좌가 개설되어 있다. 각 대학들은 이 과정에서 초등음악교육에 필요한 교수법과 교재연구, 음악기초이론 및 실기능력 배양을 위한 교육을 하고 있다.

둘째, 초등교원 양성대학의 국악교육과정의 운영실태를 살펴보면, 11개 교육대학교의 전공과정인 <음악교육Ⅰ․Ⅱ>에 국악관련 강좌가 개설된 학교는 5개교에 불과하고, 이 중 국악기초이론을 다루는 학교가 2개교, 국악 지도법 및 교재분석을 다루는 학교가 3개교, 국악실기를 다루는 학교는 2개교이다. <음악실기> 과정에서는 필수와 선택을 포함하여 국악기 실기를 다루는 학교는 4개교, 국악가창을 다루는 학교는 3개교이다.

교원대는 <기초국악개론>에서 국악에 대한 기초 이론을 다루고 있고, 이화여대는 국악관련 교육내용이 없다.

셋째, 교육대학교에서만 운영하고 있는 음악교육 심화과정의 경우 6학기에 걸쳐 14학점~36학점을 이수하도록 하고 있는데, 그 중 국악 과목에는 2학점~7학점 정도를 배정하고 있다. 서양음악 관련 과목은 영역별로 세분화되어 개설되어있고 이수학점 및 시간수도 충분하게 확보되었으나, 국악은 영역별로 세분화되지 않았고, 한 두 학기 정도에 걸쳐 포괄적인 내용을 다루거나 국악실기만을 주로 다루고 있다.

넷째, 제7차 초등학교 음악과교육과정과 음악교과서 중 국악지도내용과 관련 활동을 중심으로 분석한 결과, 초등학교에서 요구하는 각 영역별 지도내용이 초등교원 양성대학에서는 고루 교육되고 있지 않고 있다. 국악기 실기는 다른 영역에 비해 개설된 학교가 많으나, 국악이론과 초등학교 음악교과서에 가장 큰 비중을 차지하고 있는 국악가창에 관련된 과목이 개설되지 않은 학교가 많고, 각 영역별 지도법 등이 개설되어 있지 않아 초등학교 교육과정에 따른 영역별 혹은 통합적 지도가 매우 어려운 실정이다.

다섯째, 교사들의 인식을 조사한 결과 교사들은 초등학교에서의 국악교육의 필요성은 인정하나, 교사들의 지도능력 부족과 국악교육을 위한 여건의 미비로 인하여 활성화되지 못하고 있는 실정이라고 응답했다. 또한 교원 양성대학 국악교육과정의 내용과 이수학점 및 시간의 부족, 초등학교 국악교육과정과의 연계성 부족으로 인하여 현장에서 국악지도에 많은 어려움이 있음을 지적하였다. 이러한 문제들을 해결하기 위하여 교원 양성대학 국악교육과정의 개설과목 확대 및 이수학점의 상향조정과 임용후 체계적이고 지속적인 재교육이 필요하며, 국악전담 교사의 배치를 희망하고 있는 것으로 조사되었다.

초등학교 국악교육이 정상화되고 활성화되기 위해서는 무엇보다도 교사가 국악을 지도할 수 있는 능력과 자질을 갖추어야 하며, 초등교원 양성대학에서는 이를 위한 교육과정이 체계적으로 편성되어야 한다. 따라서, 위의 연구 결과들을 토대로 초등교원 양성대학 국악교육과정의 바람직한 운영 방안에 대한 제언을 하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 전공과정에서 국악관련 강좌를 반드시 필수과정으로 개설하되, 과목의 특성에 따라 서양음악과 분리하여 개설해야 하며, 교과전담제가 활성화되지 않은 현 실정을 고려하여 국악지도에 필요한 내용들을 보강하되, 영역별로 고루 교육되어야 한다.

둘째, 교육대학교의 음악교육 심화과정의 경우, 국악강좌가 영역별로 세분화되어 개설되어야 하며, 서양음악 관련 과목과 동등한 비율로 편성되어야 한다. 또한, 교과전담제에 대비한 전문적인 교육도 강화되어야 한다.

셋째, 교양과정과 각 학교별로 개설되어 있는 선택과정에 국악강좌를 다양하게 개설하여 전공과정에서 부족한 내용을 보충할 수 있도록 해야한다.

넷째, 설문 결과 교사들이 부족하다고 느끼고 있는 국악이론과 교사들에게 필요한 각 영역별 국악교수법이 전공과정에 개설되어야 할 것이다.

다섯째, 초등교원 양성대학의 국악교육과정은 반드시 초등학교 음악과교육과정과 연계성을 가지고 운영되어야 하며, 현장의 요구를 수용하여 교사들로 하여금 국악지도에 어려움이 없도록 해야할 것이다.

여섯째, 교사들을 위한 체계적이고 지속적인 재교육이 이루어져야 한다. 음악교과는 다른 교과와는 달리 이론과 실기가 동시에 요구되고 실기능력은 단기간에 완성될 수 있는 것이 아니기 때문에 교원 양성과정에서 부족했던 국악교육과정의 내용을 지속적으로 재교육 받을 수 있는 제도적 장치가 보완되어야 할 것이다.

일곱째, 초등학교에서의 국악교육 활성화를 위해서는 초등교원 양성대학의 전체교육과정에 대한 재검토가 반드시 필요하고, 국악 전담교사를 양성할 수 있는 과정을 초등교원 양성대학에 개설하거나, 교육부에서 시행할 수 있는 구체적인 방안을 마련해야 할 것이다.