대절 처리가 이태리포플러(Populus euramericana) 식재 후 바이오매스, 맹아발생 및 목재특성에 미치는 영향 = Effects of Different Cutting Sizes of Populus euramericana on Biomass, Sprout Production and Wood Quality

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구에서는 초기 식재 시 높이를 3가지로 다르게 대절 처리(무대절, 1m 대절, 지제부 대절)하여 식재한 이태리포플러(Populus euramericana) 묘목의 식재 2년 후 바이오매스 생산량, 맹아발생, 목재펠릿으로서의 가능성에 대해서 알아보았다. 이를 위하여 처리구별로 수고와 흉고직경의 변화를 비교하고, 지상부 바이오매스 생산량을 조사하였다. 또한, 2013년에 수확된 개체에 대해서는 맹아발생에 따른 가지 수, 건중량 등을 조사하였다. 이와 함께 바이오매스 생산량에 영향을 줄 수 있는 원인으로 6월과 10월에 수목의 적응능력(수관활력도, 잎피해도, 적응지수), 7월과 9월에 생리적 특성(광합성, 엽온, 광색소함량)을 조사하였다. 그리고 향후 목재펠릿으로 활용하는 방안에 대해서 기초자료를 구축하였다.

수고 및 흉고직경 생장량, 연간 바이오매스 생산량은 무대절, 1m 대절, 지제부 대절 처리구 순으로 높게 나타냈다. 지제부 대절 처리구는 무대절과 1m 대절 처리구의 값에 비해 상대적으로 낮은 값들을 보였다. 수확 후 1년 동안 생장한 포플러의 맹아발생은 1m 대절 처리구에서 가장 활발하고, 무대절 처리구에서 가장 저조하였다.

처리구별로 잎피해도는 10월의 경우 거의 비슷하고 수관활력도는 1m 대절 처리구에서 가장 우수한 것으로 조사되었다. 반면, 지제부 대절 처리구는 6월과 10월 두 시기에 잎피해도와 수관활력도 모두 높은 값을 나타내어 생장여건이 상대적으로 불리하다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 적응지수 또한 무대절, 1m 대절, 지제부 대절 처리구 순으로 높게 나타났다.

엽록소 함량은 광합성률과 비슷한 경향을 보이며 7월에 1m 대절, 무대절, 지제부 대절 처리구 순으로 높은 값을 나타냈으며, 9월에 무대절, 1m 대절, 지제부 대절 처리구 순으로 높은 값을 나타냈다. 카로테노이드 함량은 엽록소 함량과 유사한 경향을 보이며 엽록소의 함량이 낮아지는 9월에 카로테노이드 함량이 대체로 많아지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

처리구별 이태리포플러의 함수율과 발열량은 대부분 1급 기준을 만족하며, 무대절 처리구의 수목이 1m 대절 처리구 수목에 비해 함수율이 낮고, 발열량이 높아 연료로 쓰기에 더 좋은 조건임을 알 수 있었다. 포플러의 회분과 질소 함량은 수목 부위별로 큰 차이를 나타냈으며, 주가지의 경우 상대적으로 수피를 많이 함유하고 있어 회분과 질소 함량이 높았다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The objectives of this study were 1) to identify the biomass production 2) to investigate the sprout production and 3) to provide the basic wood pellet quality information of Populus euramericana. This study had three different cutting sizes treatments (Un-coppiced, 1m height-coppiced and ground coppiced seedlings).

The Populus euramericana plantation had been established in Saemangeum, Gimje, Korea which is reclaimed coastal area. Height, DBH (Diameter at Breast Height), biomass, capacity of adaption (leaf and crown damage), adaptation index, physiological characteristics (photosynthesis, leaf temperature and chlorophyll content), number of sprout, moisture content and net calorific value had been investigated.

The order of height, DBH, biomass and annual biomass growth were as follow: un-coppiced > 1m height-coppiced > ground coppiced seedlings. The highest production of number of sprout production had been shown in the 1m height-coppiced treatment. On the contrast, Un-coppiced seedlings showed the lowest number of sprout production.

Leaf damage showed the similar score on the all the treatments. Crown damage was the best in the 1m height-coppiced seedlings in October. However, ground coppiced seedlings showed the highest leaf and crown damage both in June and October measurements. The order of the adaptation index were as follow: un-coppiced > 1m height-coppiced > ground coppiced seedlings.

Photosynthetic rates and chlorophyll content showed different trends both in July and September measurements. In July, the highest photosynthetic rate showed on the 1m height-coppiced seedlings.

Moisture content and net calorific value of Populus euramericana qualified class 1 of the standard for wood pellet. Especially, un-coppiced seedlings showed the best quality, highest net calorific value and lowest moisture content for the wood pellet. Ash and nitrogen content showed large variation on the part of tree body. Main branch showed the highest ash and nitrogen content.