군 통신망을 위한 ATM 기술의 효율적 적용방안 = Effective Application of an ATM Technology for Korean Military Networks

국문 초록 (Abstract)

현대에 들어서면서 각종 통신기술의 발달과 이와 함께 발달해온 컴퓨터 기술의 결합은 네트워크라는 새로운 세계를 창조하였으며 이에 따른 각종 사회․문화․경제적인 발전과 함께 등장한 ATM 기술은 현대 네트워크 기술의 총아로서 현재의 사회 네트워크의 기간망의 중추로서의 중심에 그 역할을 자리매김 하였다.

군의 네트워크도 사회의 발전과 함께 ATM 기술을 도입하여 기존 망의 고속화와 대용량화를 추구하는 한편 각종 망의 통합을 통한 운용과 관리의 효율화를 꾀하게 되었다.

본 논문에서는 군의 네트워크 운용의 목적과 특성상 ATM망을 운용하는데 있어 몇 가지 효율적인 운용방안을 모색하고자 한다. 북미 및 유럽 상용 ATM 기술을 고정 장비로서만 운용하는 것을 넘어서 전술장비로서의 운용방법을 모색하고, 망 통합에 따른 대역폭의 비정상적인 높은 점유율에 따른 각종 경제적․운용 면에서의 효율적인 개선방법을 연구하고 또 소개하고자 한다.

이에 따라서 전반부에서는 ATM 기술의 전반적인 기술적 특징과 특성을 요약하고, 중반부와 후반부에서는 군의 특성에 맞는 ATM 망에 대해 서술하기 위해 ATM이 적용된 국방 정보통신망과 미국의 WIN 체계, 현재 군의 ATM망 운용에서 나타난 여러 가지 개선해야 할 점들에 대하여 소개하고 이에 따르는 AAL type 2 프로토콜 기반의 음성 서비스, 전술적 개념에 맞추어진 ATM 교환기의 개발, 망 운용 및 관리체계의 통합 등의 군 ATM망의 발전 방향을 제시하고자 한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The Korea military has recruited the ATM technology in recent, pursued high speed and capacity for data and users, unification of many networks for the efficient managing and operating unified ATM network. But there was problem with ATM in the military because military headquarters did not concern the lack of tactical properties of ATM. For the first, ATM was developed as a fixed type machinery that did not include the mobile concept. It was said that ATM devices now military uses has a problem that do not have tactical concept of operating and managing.

The second, the unification of voice and data network caused some problems like lack of network resources. And the problems means the additional economical and operational costs from enlarging the backbone capacity or changing the next generation ATM solution.

In this thesis, we would like to say the essential element to explain the ATM technology in the first. And introducing the "WIN", the US military tactical communication system to design an optimized and ideal ATM NETWORK that includes Korean military characteristics, rsearching AAL type 2 protocol and Tactical ATM switch to adapt voice to real military operational ATM Network, and Network Management Unification of each communication network under the TMN rules should be a lot of help for Korea Military Network and the victory of the future battle field.