어머니의 부모 효능감 및 양육행동과 유아의 사회적 유능성과의 관계 = (The) Relations between Maternal's Parental Efficacy and Parental Behaviors and Children's Social Competency

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 유아의 사회적 유능성에 영향을 미치는 어머니의 영향을 보다 명확하게 이해하는 데 도움을 주기 위해 어머니의 부모 효능감과 양육행동과의 관계를 살펴보고, 어머니의 양육행동과 부모 효능감이 유아의 사회적 유능성과 어떠한 관계가 있는지를 알아보았다. 이를 통해 유아의 건강한 사회적 능력 발달을 도모하고, 실제적인 측면에서는 유아의 사회적 유능성을 증진시키기 위한 효과적인 부모교육 프로그램을 개발하는 데 필요한 기초 자료를 제공하고자 하였다.

본 연구의 대상은 대전광역시에 위치한 어린이집 3곳과 유치원 2곳에 다니는 만 5-6세 유아 270명과 그들의 어머니 270명 및 대상 유아들을 한 학기 이상 맡아 온 담임 교사들을 대상으로 실시되었다.

어머니의 부모 효능감을 측정하기 위해서 PSOC(Gibauc-Wallston&Wanderman, 1978)를 신숙재(1997)가 수정·번안한 질문지를 사용하였다. 또한 어머니의 양육행동을 알아보기 위해 박주희(2000)가 개발한 척도를 사용하였고, 유아의 사회적 유능성을 측정하기 위해 NICHD Early Child Care Research Net work (1996)과 Peisner-Feinberg와 Burchinal(1997)의 여섯 가지 유아의 발달척도 중 유아의 사회적 능력 척도를 이 영과 김명순(1999)이 번안한 척도를 사용하였다.

자료를 분석하기 위한 방법으로 먼저, 연구대상의 사회인구학적 변인의 일반적인 경향을 알아보기 위하여 빈도와 백분율을 산출하였고, 사회인구학적 변인에 따른 부모 효능감과 양육행동, 유아의 사회적 유능성과의 차이를 알아보기 위해 t검증과 분산분석을 실시하였다. 그리고 어머니의 부모 효능감과 어머니의 양육행동과의 관계를 알아보기 위하여 Pearson의 단순상관분석을 실시하였으며, 어머니의 양육행동이 유아의 사회적 유능성에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위하여 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 또한 어머니의 부모 효능감과 유아의 사회적 유능성간의 관계를 알아보기 위하여 Pearson의 단순상관분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 어머니의 부모 효능감은 유아의 성별, 어머니의 교육수준, 어머니의 취업유무, 가구소득에 따라 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 어머니의 양육행동은 어머니의 교육수준, 어머니의 취업유무에 따라 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 즉, 어머니의 교육수준이 높을수록 아동에게 일상생활에서 규칙을 정해 지키도록 하고, 행동의 한계를 설정하는 양육행동을 많이 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 유아의 사회적 유능성은 유아의 성별과 어머니의 교육수준, 가구소득에 따라 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 여아가 남아보다 사회적 유능성이 높고, 어머니의 교육수준이 높고, 가구의 소득이 높을수록 사회적 유능성이 높은 경향이 있었다.

둘째, 어머니의 부모 효능감은 온정·격려, 한계설정, 거부·방임과 유의미한 상관을 보였는데 구체적으로 살펴보면 어머니 양육행동 요인 중 온정·격려와 한계설정과는 정적 상관을 보였고, 거부·방임과는 부적 상관관계를 나타냈다. 즉, 어머니의 부모 효능감이 높을수록 자녀를 수용하고 애정표현이나 필요한 도움을 많이 제공하며, 자율성에 대한 칭찬과 격려 등과 같은 긍정적 행동을 많이 하고 또한, 자녀에게 일상생활에서 규칙을 정해 지키도록 하며, 행동의 한계를 설정하는 양육행동을 더 많이 하는 것으로 나타났다. 반면 어머니의 부모 효능감이 높을수록 자녀를 수용하지 못하는 행동을 하거나 화를 내거나 신체적으로 체벌을 가하는 행동을 덜하고, 자녀의 의견을 무시하거나 자녀와 상호작용을 기피하는 행동을 덜 하는 경향이 있었다.

셋째, 유아의 사회적 유능성을 가장 잘 설명하는 어머니의 양육행동 요인은 온정·격려로 나타났다. 즉, 어머니가 유아에게 애정표현과 필요한 도움을 제공하고 자율성에 대한 칭찬과 격려 등과 같은 긍정적인 행동을 보일수록 유아의 사회적 유능성은 높아지는 경향이 있었다. 한편 어머니의 부모 효능감과 유아의 사회적 유능성간에는 유의한 상관관계가 발견되지 않았다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study was aimed at figuring out the relations between maternal's parental efficacy and parental behaviors in order to assist in understanding definitely the maternal's effects influencing on the children's social competency and finding out what relations between the maternal's parental behaviors and parental behaviors and the social competency of children have been shown. It is designed through this not only to encourage the sound social capabilities, but to provide the basic data needed for the development of effective parental's educational programs for promoting the social competency of children.

The survey has been made for 270 children of 5-6 ages out of the 3 Kids House and 2 kindergartens located in Daejeon Metropolitan City, 270 of their parents and teachers in charge who have taken care of them more than one semester.

The questionnaire of PSOC(Gibauc-Wallston &Wander man, 1978) adapted and revised by Shin, Suk-jae(1997) has been applied for measuring the parental efficacy. Also for figuring out maternal's parental behaviors, the scales developed by Par, Ju-hee(2000) and the scales for the children's social competency which have been adapted by Lee Young and Kim, Myung-soon(1999) out of the Children's 6 Development Scales of the Children NICHD Early Child Care Research Net work (1996) and Peisner-Feinberg와 Burchinal(1997) have been applied.

The result of this study were as follows;

Firstly there was not any significant difference in maternal's parental efficacy depending on the children's gender, maternal's educational level, maternal's employment or not and household income. Maternal's parental behaviors have shown significant difference on the educational level and employment-or-not. That is mothers with relatively higher level of educational level have show tendency of making the children abiding by the rules in daily lives and shown such maternal behaviors as setting up act-limit. Also the children's social efficacy has been significantly depending on the children's gender, maternal's educational level and household income. The social competency have shown much more better in female children than male, higher maternal's educational level and high income household.

Secondly the maternal's parental efficacy has shown significant interrelation with warmth, encouragement, limit establishment, denial and noninterference and looking further into details, out of the maternal's parental behaviors, warmth, encouragement, limit establishment have shown the positive interrelation and the negative with denial and noninterference. It means that the higher the maternal's parental efficacy is, the more mothers express love, provide much help to the children, do positive behaviors of praise and encouragement on the autonomy, guide them to follow the rules in their daily lives and extend the parental behaviors of limiting the boundary. On the contrary, the higher the maternal's parental efficacy is, the less in acting the behaviors not acceptable to the children, showing anger, inflicting corporal punishment, disregarding the kid's opinion, and avoiding the interactive with the children.

Thirdly the warmth and encouragement out of the maternal's parental behaviors have been expressed as the elements explaining most the children's social competency. That is, as mothers have expressed their love, provided necessary helps, shown very positive behaviors of praise and encouragement on their autonomy, the children's social competency has been increased as well. On the contrary, there has not shown any significant interrelations between the maternal's parental efficacy and the children's social competency