熔接方法에 따른 AISI 304및 316 스테인리스鋼 熔接部의 腐蝕 擧動 = Corrosion behavior of welded 304 and 316 stainless steel by various welding methods

국문 초록 (Abstract)

熔接方法에 따른 耐蝕性과 틈腐蝕 및 應力腐蝕 擧動을 比較하기 위하여 오스테나이트계 AISI 304,316 및 316L 스데인리스鋼을 TIG,MIG,CO₂및 ARC 熔接 한 後 母材와 各 熔接部에 대하여 1N H₂SO₄0.5N HCl 및 1N H₂SO₄+ 0.01N KSCN의 세가지 電解質 腐蝕液에서 電氣化學的 動電位 分極 實驗을 시행하고 10% FeCl₃溶液과 自然 海水 중에서 인공적으로 제조한 multiple crevice에 대해 틈腐蝕 試驗을 하였으며, 應力腐蝕試驗을 1.57 ×10^(-5)/s, 3.8 ×10^(-6)/s 및 2 ×10^(-7)/s strain rate로 실시하였다.

1N H₂SO₄溶液에서의 分極實驗 結果 熔接 入熱量이 많을수록 陽極電流密度와 不動態 電流密度가 增加하였고 腐蝕電位와 破壞電位는 母材와 熔接部가 거의 비슷하였다.

0.5N HCl 溶液에서의 分極試驗 結果 腐蝕電位, 陽極 臨界電流密度 및 不動態 電流密度는 母材와 각 熔接部가 비슷하며 破壞 電位는 熔接 入熱量이 많을수록 減少하였다.

1N H₂SO₄+ 0.01N KSCN 溶液에서의 分極試驗 結果 母材나 各 熔接部의 腐蝕電位와 Flade 電位가 비슷하였다. 304 스테인리스鋼에서는 熔接入熱量이 많을수록 再活性化率이 增加하고 316 및 316L 스레인리스鋼에서는 再活性化 peak가 나타나지 않았다. 이와같은 分極實驗 結果는 10% 옥살산에서 電解에칭에 의한 현미경 관찰에서도 그 경향이 일치함을 確認할수 있었다.

35℃의 10% FeCl₃용액중에서 1mm 폭과 0.5mm 깊이의 teflon 인공 틈에서 조사한 浸척試驗 結果는 304계가 심한 틈腐蝕을 나타내고 熔接 入熱量이 많을수록 그 정도가 더욱 심하게 나타났다. 그리고 모재에서 316L계는 거의 틈腐蝕을 일으키지 않았으며 304계는 약간 발생하였다. 熔接部에서도 304계보다는 316계가 적게 일어났다. 木浦 앞 바다에서 채취한 自然 海水中에 浸척해서 조사한 틈腐蝕 試驗 결과는 腐蝕의 量은 적으나 腐蝕의 경향은 앞의 FeCl₃溶液을 사용한 경우와 비슷하였다.

低速 引張試驗 結果 母材는 15℃의 공기중과 154℃의 실리콘 oil중에서 거의 같은 最大引張强度 및 延伸率을 나타냈다. 그러나 끊는 45wt% MgCl₂溶液에서 母材는 引張速度가 느릴수록 最大引張强度 및 延伸率이 減少되나 그 減少率이 적은 반면 熔接部에서는 熔接入熱量이 많을수록 減少率이 현저하게 增加하였다. 또 316L계에 비하여 304계는 最大引張强度와 延伸率의 減少率이 크게 나타났다.

低速 引張試驗 후 SEM에 의한 破斷面 組織 관찰에서 304계 및 316L계 母材는 공기중과 실리콘 oil 중에서 延性 破斷面을 나타냈으나 熔接部에서는 脆性破斷 및 粒界破斷을 일으켰다. 또 引張速度가 늦을수록 破斷面이 粗大하였고 粒界 應力腐蝕龜裂의 比率은 增加하였다.

따라서 電氣化學的 分極實驗, 틈腐蝕 실험 및 低速 引張試驗에 의한 應力腐蝕 實驗에서 熔接 入熱量이 많을수록 耐蝕性은 나빠지며 熔接方法에 따른 耐蝕性의 順位는 TIG, MIG, CO₂및 ARC로 나타났다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Resistance to general corrosion, pitting, and stress corrosion of the welded section of AISI 304, 316 and 316L stainless steel, welded by TIG, MIG, CO₂and ARC methods, was studied in terms of electrochemical potentio dynamic polarization, artificial multiple crevices and slow strain rate techniques. The following results were obtained.

1. The welded joints showed breakdown and corrosion potentials similar to those of the base metals in 1N H₂SO₄solution, but the joints showed passivation current densities somewhat different from those of the base metals. Their current densities increased with weld heat input.

2. In 0.5N HCl solution, the joints showed corrosion potentials similar to those of the base metals, but the break down potentials shifted to the active side with the heat input.

3. Reactivation ratio of the 304 welded sections increased with the heat input in potentiodynamic polarization test in which IN H₂SO₄+0.01N KSCN solution was used, while 316 and 316L did not showed any reactivation current peak.

4. The pitting behavior in the polarization test and 10% oxalic acid test showed the same tendency that TlG induced the least sensitization, then followed by MIG, CO₂and ARC weldings.

5. The base metal of 316L was found immune to crevice corrosion in artificial crevice of 1mm gap and 0.5mm depth, but the base metal of 304 showed a small amount of corrosion. Weight loss of the welded sections increased with the heat input.

6. The results of SSRT in boiling 45 wt% MgCl₂solution showed that UTS and elongation reduced with the heat input, and as the strain rate decreased. Intergranular cracking became dominant as the strain tate decreased.

7. Because of low corrosivity of sea water, stress corrosion cracking was not observed even with a very low strain rate of 3.8 ×10^(-6)/s.

8. The results from all the corrosion tests conducted in this study showed that TIG induced the highest resistance to corrosion, then followed by MIG, CO₂and ARC weldings.