자주국방 실현을 위한 적정국방비에 관한 연구 : 한반도 주변위협을 고려한 적정 국방비 = A Study on the Proper National Defence Expenditure limitation for the Self-relaint Defence

국문 초록 (Abstract)

미⋅소 냉전의 종식으로 세계규모의 전쟁위협은 상당부분 감소 하였지만, 한반도를 중심으로 한 동북아 지역의 냉전구도는 아직도 잔존하고 있는 상황이다. 더욱이, 우리는 다양한 형태의...

더욱이, 우리는 다양한 형태의 남북간 긴장완화를 위한 협력이 민⋅관을 중심으로 전개되고 있지만, 휴전선을 사이에 둔 고도의 군사적 긴장상태가 여전히 상존하고 있다.

이러한 일련의 상황과 더불어 주한미군의 재배치가 본격적으로 추진되는 현 시점에서 자주국방의 필요성, 더 나아가 적정 국방비 수준 등에 대해 국민적 관심이 한층 더 집중되고 있다. 따라서 주권국가에 걸 맞는 자주 국방력 건설을 위한 소요 재원을 장기 국방정책 관점에서 판단하는 것이 우선 과제가 아닐 수 없다.

본 논문에서는 적정 규모의 국방비 판단 요인을 안보위협 요인, 동맹관계 요인, 국가경제 규모 요인, 국방정책 요인 등 4개의 변수를 독립 변수로 도입하여, 적정규모의 국방비를 도출하였다. 주요 결과로 GDP대비 약 5% 정도가 최적 수준임을 알 수 있었다.

그러나 국민정서, 국가경제력 등 현실적 상황병수를 고려하여 재판단한 결과, GDP 대비 2.8%

수준이 자구국방을 위한 현실적 대안이라고 말하고 싶다.

끝으로, 이러한 재원은 우리의 재정여건 및 부담 가능성 측면에서 충분히 확보 가능할 것으로 판단되지만, 최근 급증하고 있는 국민복지 재정 증대 필요성 등 타 분야와의 정부재원 확보경쟁이 안정적 자주국방 재원을 조성하는 주요한 걸림돌로 작용할 것으로 쉽게 예견할 수 있다. 그러므로 자주국방을 위한 군사력 건설비용을 안정적으로 확보하기 위해서는 걱정 국방비의 규모를 판단할 수 있는 국가 정책적 의사결정 체제를 정립해야 하며 행정관료, 국회 국방 / 예산관련 국회의원 및 전 국민이 공감할 수 있는 국방목표를 제시하여야 한다. 그리고 국민을 대상으로는 국방정책을 홍보하고 국방예산을 합리적으로 설득할 수 있는 매커니즘을 개발해야 한다고 생각한다.

【주요어】국방예산, 자주국방, 주한미군, 국방비.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The world wide war's intimidation got reduced by the ended war between Uited Sates of America and Russia. But, there are still intimidation and cold war is about to happen from in the middle of the Korea Peninsula. We keep try to solve and try to do ...

But, there are still intimidation and cold war is about to happen from in the middle of the Korea Peninsula. We keep try to solve and try to do easing of international tensions in many ways by gathering power of a Nation, government, and the Troops, but extreme tension's are still happening between North Korea and South Korea Troops. By realizing how important is go ahead with a planning of relocate of the U.S Forces in Korea, a Nation's having focus on the self reliant defence and the requirement of proper National Defense expenditure limitation.

What is needed to recreate self-reliant defense will decided by the point of view in a long range of national defense policy.

The following article estimated enough amount of National Defense expenditures by introducing four variables as the main factors; that's on National Security, Alliances, National Economics and National Defense polices. It could be figured at that about 5% GDP was the best suited. However 28% of GDP( 0.2% higher than 2.61% of 2006) and 16.7% (1.2% higher than 2.61% of 2006) of National Finances on National Defense expenditures are the best alternative as considering National atmosphere and National Finance power.

All in all, Considering our national financial condition as well as potential burden-bearing aspect, these resources will be adequately secured. However, Nation can promptly expect that competition for the finanace against other fields such as Nation welfare will serve as a major obstacle against securing resources for self-reliant defense. Therefore, in order to steadily secure National Finance for National Defense, one should establish national policy-making organization to decide the amount of National Defense expense. And administration of government official, National Defense/ about finance, these will give Nation can be response. Moreover, National Defense policies should be well-spread to the public and a mechanism to persuade citizens to spend more on National Defense should be developed.