點熔接 面積比와 位置變化가 두 四角平板의 挫屈應力에 미치는 影響 = (The) effect of the area ratio and change of location on the buckling stress of two rectangular plates spot-welded

국문 초록 (Abstract)

사각 평판을 이용한 산업구조물을 사용하는 산업은 항공기, 자동차, 철도 차량, 선박 등이 있고, 취급성과 성형성이 매우 우수하여 구조물 설계시에 필수적인 요소이다. 따라서 평판에 관한 연구가 국내외적으로 여러 공학자들에 의해 다양한 각도로 이루어져 왔다. 실제로 설계 시에 파괴양식 평가 및 재료거동의 이해가 이루어진 후 형상과 재질이 선택되고, 그 다음에 응력 및 변형해식에 의해서 최종적으로 설계가 수행된다.

평판구조물에서 가장 큰 문제는 좌굴(buckling)에 의한 안정성(stability)의 문제로 좌굴강도(buckling strength)에 관한 연구가 수행되고 있으며, 박판의 좌굴강도는 항복강도 보다 작기 때문에 보강재를 사용하여 좌굴강도를 증가시켜야 한다. 이 때 보강재와 평판을 전면적으로 용접할 수 없으므로 점용접(spot welding)을 사용하게 되지만 점용접 접합부에 관한 연구는 전무한 실정이다. 실재로 점용접 접합부는 경험적인 판단에 의해 설계가 이루어져 비효율적이고, 좌굴붕괴사고의 위험성도 크다고 할 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 평판의 좌굴강도에 영향을 미치는 여러 설계 파라메타 중에 세 가지 즉, 점용접 면적비, 점용접 거리비 및 점용접 상대위치를 설계 파라메타로 선택하여 압축 및 진단하중이 작용할 때 평판의 임계응력에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구를 수행한 결과를 요약해보면 다음과 같다.

1. 점용접 면적비가 변화함에 따른 임계하중(critical load)과 응력비의 변화를 살펴본 결과 응력비와 면적비는 선형적인 관계가 아님을 알 수 있었고, 최소자승법(least-squares method)을 사용해 표준편차가 매우 미소한 4차 다항식의 근사식으로 표현하였으므로 실제로 필요한 좌굴강도에 대한 점용접 면적비 선택을 용이하게 하였다.

2. 점대칭 형태로 용접될 때 거리비 변화에 따른 임계응력의 변화를 살펴보면 압축의 경우 case Ⅰ, case Ⅱ는 e=0.5에, case Ⅲ은 e=0.7에 점용접될 때 최대의 보강효과를 가지고, 전단의 경우 case Ⅰ, case Ⅱ는 e=0.3에 case Ⅲ은 e=0.5에 점용접될 때 최대의 보강효과를 가진다. 또한, 거리비 변화에 따른 최소임계응력에 대한 최대임계응력의 증가율은 전체적으로 형상비가 작아질수록 커졌다.

3. 점용접이 점대칭이 아닌 경우에 점용접 상대위치에 대한 치수최적설계(size optimization)를 추행한 결과 압축의 경우 r≤1, model Ⅰ, model Ⅱ에서 길이방향 및 폭방향 상대위치는 분할영역 중앙점 부근에 위치시키고, 분할 경계선에 대해서 대칭적으로 배열할 때 보강효과가 가장 크며, model Ⅲ에서 길이방향 및 폭방향 상대위치는 중앙 부근에 위치시키고, 그 형태는 v자로 위치시키는 것이 가장 보강효과가 켰다. r 1인 경우도 유사한 결과를 얻었으며, 전단의 경우도 압축과 유사한 경향을 보였다. 전체적으로 압축보다 전단의 경우에 최적점용접위치가 각 영역의 중앙부에 더욱 가깝게 위치하고 있었다. 또한, 분할영역의 중앙점 보다 최적의 점용접점에서 압축임계하중 증가율은 최고 17.7% 증가하였고, 전단임계하중의 증가율은 최고 37% 증가했다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Industrial structures, which are made of plates, are aircraft, auto mobiles. trains and ships, etc., and the plates are so easy to treat and form that they may be essential to design Therefore, the study of plates have been performed by lots of engineers from all directions. Practically, in order to design, fracture modes were analyzed and behavior of materials were understood, and then forms and materials were chosen After these, design was performed by analysing stress and strain

The stability of a plate structure is very crucial problem which results buckling Therefore, studies on buckling strength have been performed a lot Because the buckling strength of thin plates is lower than the yield strength of the matenal. reinforcement material must he used to increase the buckling strength I n this case. because to weld reinforcement plates and rectangular plates was impossible, spot welding was used, however, the study on spot welded joints have not been performed so far The spot welded joints are practically designed by experimental decisions. so it is inefficient and has the risks of buckling demolition

In this study, three parameters such as area ratio. distance ratio and relative location of spot welding which can have influence on the buckling strength should be chosen, then the result of the study on the effect of three parameters on the critical stress under compressive and shearing load are as followed

1 The relations of stress ratio and area ratio were not linear when investigating the change of critical load and stress ratio according to the change of spot welded area ratio Practically, in order to choose the needed area ratio of spot welding about buckling strength easily, forth order polynomial expression which has standard deviations close to zero is expressed by using the least-squares method

2. In welding of point symmetry, in changing of critical stress according to the changes of distance under compression, CaseⅠ, CaseⅡ have e=0.5, and CaseⅢ has e=O.7, in these distance ratios, maximum reinforcement effectives were occurred. Also, the increase ratio of the maximum critical stress according to the minimum critical stress was gradually increased while aspect ratio was decreased.

3. In welding of point asymmetry, the maximized reinforcement effect relative location of spot welding under compression were that on the condition of r≤l, in modelⅠ, modelⅡ, relative locations of longitudinal and transverse directions were around the center of each available region, relative locations of model Ⅱ were symmetrically according to boundary line of separated regions, in model Ⅲ, relative locations of longitudinal and transverse directions were around the center and the shape of the locations was arrayed like Ⅴ, that on the condition of r≥l, the results were similar to the above. And the case of shearing was similar to compression, too Conclusions are that on the condition of shearing, the most efficient relative locations of spot welding were closer to the center of each available region than compression, that on the most efficient relative locations of spot welding compared with the center of separated regions, compressive critical load was increased to 17.7%, and shearing critical load was increased to 37%