室內植物의 機能, 管理 및 膳物에 대한 認識 = Recognition of Indoor Plants for its Function, Management and Use as a Gift

국문 초록 (Abstract)

실내식물의 활용은 현대인의 생활에 필수적이지만 그에 대한 인식은 뚜렷하지 않다. 실내 식물의 영향에 대한 일반인들의 인식을 확인하고 실내식물의 기능과 배치에 따른 효과, 관리방법 등을 제시하고, 개선방안을 모색하여 건강하고 쾌적한 생활을 만드는데 도움을 주기 위해 가정주부와 직장인 등 150명(여 79, 남 71)을 대상으로 설문조사를 하였다.

모든 응답자가 실내식물 배치에 긍정적이었으나, 식물의 기능에 대한 인식은 많이 부족하였다. 실내식물이 건강에 주는 효과에 대해서는 스트레스 해소에 도움이 되고 자연과 가깝게 느껴서라고 응답되었다.

식물 입수 방법은 직접 구입하는 것보다 선물로 받은 것이 많았지만, 직접구입이 40%인 점은 실내식물의 필요성을 확실히 인지하고 있다는 증거라고 본다. 선호하는 식물로는 산세베리아 (Sansevieria trifasciata). 동양란 (Cymbidium), 행운목 (Dracaena fragrans), 로즈마리 (Rosmarinus officinalis), 벤자민 (Ficus beniamina), 관음죽 (Rhapis excels), 자스민 (Jasminum), 서양란 (Cymbidium hybrida Swartz), 아프리카 바이올렛 (Saintpaulia ionantha) 등이 높았는데 이들은 실내에서 가장 오랜 기간 키운 식물이기도 하였다.

가정내 식물 배치 장소로는 베란다와 거실이 높았는데, 베란다는 광과 통기가 가장 좋은 독립주택의 마당과 같은 공간이며, 거실은 가족이 가장 많이 공유하는 공간으로 재배관리와 활용면에서 가장 합당한 장소이기 때문이다.

앞으로 실내 식물을 키우고 싶은 의향에서는 가정과 직장 모두 대부분 키우고 싶다고 하였으며, 이유로는 실내 분위기가 좋아져서와 공기가 정화된다. 정신건강에 좋다, 자연과 가깝게 느껴 진다, 장식적 효과가 있다 등이 거의 비슷한 비율이었다.

식물 선물은 감사의 마음이 잘 전달되며 선물용으로는 동양난을, 선물용 화분은 흰색 도자기를 가장 선호하지만, 성별, 연령, 직업에 따라 선호도가 달라 계층별로 구분 관리해야 한다.

보유식물은 대부분 직원이나 가족들이 직접 관리를 하고 있으며, 분 갈이와 물주기를 어려워하고 있는 데, 분갈이는 실내 여건상 작업이 힘들고 흙 조성이 복잡하며, 물관리는 ‘물주기 3년’ 이라는 말과 같이 식물종에 따라 다른데, 이를 위해서는 인공 배합토와 같은 간편한 표준관리법의 제시도 중요하지만, 계절에 맞는 식물의 교체, 기능에 맞는 실내 배치, 물관리, 분갈이 등 효율적인 관리가 가능한 임대나 전문가 관리의 적극적 활용이 필요하다.

일반인들은 실내 식물이 건강에 좋다는 것은 알지만 기능과 재배방법이나 배치에 따른 효과에 대해서는 구체적인 지식이 부족하고, 선물에 대한 인식도 일부 종목에 한정된다. 일반인들이 실내 식물에 쉽게 접근해 항상 자연과 눈을 마주치는 느낌으로 실내 생활에 필요한 다양한 식물을 선택할 수 있게 해야 한다. 대중매체나, 문화센터, 평생교육원, 학교에서 실내 식물에 대한 교육을 펼쳐나가고, 초•중•고의 교과서에 식물에 대한 기능과 효능을 소개하고, 교육하여 젊은 인재들을 원예산업에 참여하고 이들을 횔용함으로써 원예산업의 발전과 현대인의 심신 건강증진에 큰 도움이 될 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Indoor plants are essential for everyday life in modern building, but their effects are not well recognized by common people. So, the survey was conducted to investigate the recognition level of the general public on the effects of indoor plants, present their functions and effects according their arrangement and management methods, and help people lead an agreeable life. The number of respondents, housewives, workers, etc., participating in this survey was 150(females: 79, males: 71).

All the respondents were affirmative in arranging indoor plants, while their recognition level of the functions of indoor plants was very low. Most of them replied that they thought indoor plants were beneficial to human health in that they reduce human stress and make people feel comfortable.

In view of their obtaining indoor plants, receiving as a gift was more common than direct purchase but the percentage of the latter was about 40%, which was considered to be the evidence that people recognized the necessity of indoor plants surely. The favorite plants were bowstring hemp(Sansevieria trifasciata), oriental orchid(Cymbidium spp.), dracaena(Dracaena fragrans), rosemary(Rosmarinus officinalis), Ficus beniamina, Rhapis excels, jasmine(Jasminum), western orchid(Cymbidium hybrida Swartz) and African violet(Saintpaulia ionantha), which were raised indoors for the longer period than any other plants.

Plant arrangement places in house were chiefly veranda and living room. The reason for this is that veranda is a place like the yard of row houses where permits good lighting and ventilation, and living room is a place, shared by family members, where make it easy to manage and apply indoor plants.

Most of respondents replied that they wished to raise indoor plants in both house and workplace from now on, and the reason of that was ‘enhancement of indoor atmosphere’, ‘air purification’, ‘enhancement of mental health’, ‘feeling comfortable like being in nature’ and ‘ornamental effects’, and the percentage of those reasons was almost equal to one another.

Presenting plants as a gift transfer the gratitude well. Oriental orchid was preferred as a gift plant and white ceramic pottery was preferred as a flower pot, but their selection should be varied according to sex, age and occupation.

Employees and family members managed indoor plants directly and they took difficulties in repotting and watering. Repotting is a troublesome work indoors for various compositions of bed soils and watering is varied according to plant species. So, for optimal management of indoor plants, the positive introduction of management system by plant specialists, specialized in indoor arrangement, watering, repotting etc., and easy standard management method like artificial culture soil was recommended.

The public know well about the benefits of indoor plants to the human health, but they lack knowledge in their functions and effects according to management and arrangement methods and their recognition of plants as a gift is confined to only a few species. We should make it possible for the public to select various indoor plants for indoor life through the enhancement of accessibility of them to indoor plants. And, we should extend education on indoor plants through mass media, school textbooks, culture centers and institute for lifelong education and promote the participation of young men of ability in the horticultural industry. The application of these will contribute to the development of the horticultural industry and enhancement of mental health for the modern people.