세계 보완대체의학의 실태 및 한국 보완대체의학의 발전방안

국문 초록 (Abstract)

전 세계적으로 고령인구의 증가와 더불어 현대의학기술만으로는 완치가 어려운 만성질환이 증가되는 등 질병의 구조가 변화하고 있다. 만성질환이 증가함에 따라 국민의료비 부담이 커지...

만성질환이 증가함에 따라 국민의료비 부담이 커지자 전 세계적으로 보완대체의학(요법)에 대한 관심이 증가하면서 그 활용 또한 증가추세에 있다. 특히, 미국에서는 의료비 절감을 위해 대체의학(요법)을 효율적으로 활용할 목적에서 1992년 국립보건원 산하에 대체의학국(Office of Alternative Medicine, OAM)을 설치하여 의료비절감 성과가 나오자, 1998년에는 대체의학국을 국립보완대체의학센터(National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine, NCCAM)로 승격시켰다. 또한, 정부 차원의 보완대체의학 전략계획을 수립하여 전문 인력을 양성하고 보완대체의학(요법)에 대한 올바른 정보를 제공하도록 하였다.

2016년에는 국립보완대체의학센터를 국립보완통합의학센터(National Center for Complementary and Integrative Health, NCCIH)로 명칭을 변경하여 보완대체요법의 효과뿐만 아니라 그 안전성도 고려하는 웰니스(wellness) 지향의 건강증진과 질병예방을 강조하는 단계로 발전시켰다.

그러나 우리나라의 경우는 긴 역사를 통해 전통적인 민간요법(대체요법)이 다양하게 사용되어 오고는 있으나, 서양의학과 한의학이 모두 정통의학으로 인정되고 있는 의료제도의 이원화의 현실 속에서 제도적인 어려움을 겪고 있다. 특히 외국에서는 보완대체의학의 영역에 포함되는 한의학 분야와는 중첩되는 요법들(침술, 뜸, 약초, 추나요법 등)로 인해 제도권 밖으로 밀려나 있는 현실이다. 이에 제도권 안에서 보완대체요법사의 치료행위는 불법으로 간주되고 있다. 또한, 이러한 애매한 상황을 관리할 수 있는 정부 산하 관리기구 뿐 아니라 의사나 한의사와 협치 할 수 있는 자격을 갖춘 보완대체의학 전문가를 양성할 교육기관도 매우 부족한 상황이다.

이에 본 연구에서는 세계 각국의 보완대체의학(요법) 이용실태, 관리 기구, 교육기관 등 보완대체의학에 대한 전반적인 현황을 근거로 현재 우리나라 보완대체의학의 현실을 개선할 수 있는 네 가지 전략을 제안하고자 하였다.

첫째, 보완대체의학(요법) 전반에 대한 관리(일반인, 의료인, 보완대체요법전문가에게 정보제공) 및 지원(센터, 보완대체의학연구소 설치)을 위해 보건복지부 산하 한국형 NCCIH가 설치되어야 한다. 둘째, 선별된 보완대체의학 대학교 및 대학원 과정에 표준화된 교육과정이 달성되어야 한다. 셋째, 표준화된 정규 교육과정을 거친 보완대체의학졸업자에게 보완대체의학전문가 자격(면허)시험과 합격자 대상의 보수교육이 제공되어야 한다. 넷째, 올바른 보완대체의학 관련 정보가 일반인을 대상으로 제공될 수 있는 환경(website, SNS, application, youtube 등)이 마련되어야 한다.

위에 제시된 환경이 가까운 장래에 마련이 된다면 더 이상 제도권 의학과 보완대체의학(요법) 간의 분쟁은 발생하지 않을 것이며, 정규교육과정을 통해 양성된 보완대체의학 전문가들이 주로 예방차원의 건강관리 프로그램의 개발 및 운영으로 국가의료비 부담을 줄이는데도 기여할 수 있을 것이다. 더 나아가 민간요법에 대한 오랜 역사와 전통을 지닌 우리나라가 세계에서 보완대체의학 선진국이 될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

With the global trend of aging populations, disease profiles are changing. A representative example of this is the increase in the prevalence of chronic diseases that are difficult to cure through modern western medicine. With such a rise in the numb...

With such a rise in the number of chronic diseases, national health care expenditure has also increased; this has resulted in a growing interest in complementary and alternative medicine(CAM) worldwide. Consequently, the utilization of CAM has also increased. Particularly in the United States, the Office of Alternative Medicine(OAM) under the National Institute of Health was founded in 1992 for effective utilization of CAM to reduce public medical expenses; this resulted in actual reductions in health care expenditure. With its success, OAM was elevated to the National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine(NCCAM) in 1998. Additionally, strategic plans for CAM were developed at a governmental level, which led to the cultivation of professional manpower, enabling the provision of proper information on CAM.

In 2016, NCCAM was renamed the National Center for Complementary and Integrative Health(NCCIH). The center continued to lead development in focusing on wellness-oriented health promotion and disease prevention, considering both the effects and the safety of CAM.

However, in South Korea, traditional folk medicine(or alternative medicine) has been adopted in various ways throughout the country’s long history. However, in the present circumstances of a dual medical system, in which both Western and Korean medicine are accepted and recognized as conventional, there have been difficulties in the institutional establishment of CAM. Several therapies fall under the category of CAM in foreign countries overlap with treatment methods of Korean medicine (e.g., acupuncture, moxibustion, herbal medicine, and Chuna manual therapy). Thus, official system and institutions in South Korea have turned away from CAM. Currently, within the institutional system of South Korea, treatments by CAM therapists are illegal. Additionally, there are few governmental agencies that can manage and control such ambiguous circumstances, or academic institutions that can educate and train qualified CAM experts, who can then collaborate with Western or Korean medicine doctors.

Therefore, this study aimed to propose four strategies to improve the current situation of CAM in South Korea based on CAM’s current status, such as the global status of applying CAM, supervisory agency, and educational institutions for the same.

First, the foundation of NCCIH under the Ministry of Health and Welfare customized for South Korea is proposed for overall management(providing information to the general public, health care providers, and CAM experts) and support(operation of the center, CAM research) of CAM. Second, a standardized curriculum should be applied to selected CAM universities and graduate programs. Third, CAM expert qualification(license) examination and extension refresher course should be provided for CAM graduates who have completed the standardized curriculum. Fourth, an environment (Website, SNS, Application, YouTube channel, etc.) in which proper CAM-related information can be disseminated to the general public, should be formed.

If the environment presented above can be built, conflicts between conventional institutionalized medicine and CAM will no longer exist. Moreover, CAM experts who have been educated and trained through standardized curriculums are expected to reduce the burden of national medical expenses mainly through the development and operation of preventive health care programs. It is expected that South Korea, with its long history and tradition of folk medicine, can develop into a global powerhouse in CAM.