Monitoring rural territorial development in Colombia 2018-2022 within the post-conflict framework

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Rural development is a crucial component of peacebuilding in Colombia after decades of armed conflict. The objective of this study is to monitor rural development in Colombia in the period between 2018 and 2022. Although, given the scarcity of information at the municipal level this research does not directly evaluate the implementation of the comprehensive rural reform contemplated in the 2016 peace accords, the timeframe provides an overview of the results of its first years of implementation at the departmental level through the comparison of a Territorial Rural Development Index (IDRT) that contemplates five different categories: infrastructure, institutional management, economy, inclusion and ecosystems. The IDRT results for the 32 departments analyzed indicate that there were no significant changes in rural development during the period evaluated. It can also be seen that the historical gaps between departments have not only remained the same but are tending to widen. Likewise, there is evidence of significant lags in terms of gender, ethnicity, and territorial approach, which would be related to the materialization of risks identified in qualitative research previously conducted by other authors.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

농촌 개발은 수십 년간의 무력 충돌 이후 콜롬비아에서 평화를 구축하는 데 중요한 요소이다. 본 연구의 목적은 2018년부터 2022년까지 콜롬비아의 농촌개발을 조사하는 것이다. 비록 본 연구에서는 행정구역 중 군 단위의 정보 부족으로 2016년 평화 협정에서 고려된 종합적인 농촌 개혁의 직접적인 시행을 평가하지 않는다. 그러나 해당 기간 동안 국토 농촌 개발 지수(IDRT)를 활용하여 다섯 가지 범주인 인프라, 기관 관리, 경제, 포용성, 및 생태계를 비교함으로써 행정구역 도 단위 수준에서의 최초 몇 년 동안의 시행 결과를 개요로 제시한다. 32개 도의 농촌 개발 지수(IDRT) 결과 분석에 따르면, 해당 기간 동안 농촌 개발에 큰 변화가 없었다. 또한 도 간의 전통적인 격차가 그대로 유지되면서 확대되는 경향이 나타났다. 마찬가지로, 이전에 다른 저자가 수행한 질적 연구에서 지적한 위험의 구체화와 관련이 있을 수 있는 성별, 민족 및 지역적 접근 측면에서 상당한 지연이 있다는 증거가 있었다.