포도 전정가지 추출물의 생리활성 검증과 이를 함유한 자외선차단제의 안정성 확립

국문 초록 (Abstract)

포도는 전 세계적으로 가장 많이 재배되는 과수 중의 하나로 포도 및 포도 가공제품에 대한 성분분석, 항산화, 항암 등 다양한 생물학적 효능 연구가 이루어지고 있으나 겨울철 전정되어 버려지는 전정가지에 대한 연구는 미미한 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 포도 전정가지 추출물(GPSE)의 생리활성 및 자외선차단제에 첨가시의 안정성을 검증하였다. 먼저 DPPH radical 소거능, ABTS cation radical 소거능 등의 항산화 실험을 통해서 대조군으로 사용된 BHA와 L-ascorbic acid에 비교하여 GPSE은 높은 항산화 활성을 나타내었다. 미백 효과 측정을 위한 tyrosinase 저해활성 실험에서도 25 ug/ml 농도에서 GPSE는 15.35%, Arbutin은 1.48%로 GPSE의 미백효과가 높게 나타났으며, 주름개선 효과 측정을 위한 elastase 저해활성 측정 결과 대조군인 Ursolic acid와 비교하여 2.3∼3.7배 낮은 저해활성을 나타내었다. collagenase 저해활성 측정 결과 대조군인 EGCG와 유사한 저해활성을 나타내었다. 항균효과 측정 결과 Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus epdermidis, Enterococcus faecalis, Streptococcus pyogenes 균은 항균활성은 있지만, resist한 결과를 나타내었다. p<0.000으로 통계학적 유의성이 있는 것으로 나타났으나 Escherichia coli, Propionibact erium acnes는 항균활성이 없는 것으로 나타났다.

GPSE를 함유한 자외선차단제의 안정성 실험 결과 온도조건별(0, 25, 45℃, cycle chamber) 안정성과 냉 해동 순환에 따른 안정성 모두 안정함을 확인 하였고 30일 동안 측정한 pH 및 점도 변화에서도 큰 변화 없이 안정하였다.

이와 같은 결과로 미루어 보아 GPSE는 항산화제, 미백, 주름개선, 항균효과의 기능을 가지며, 자외선차단제에 적용 시 제형 안정성에 문제를 일으키지 않으므로 복합유형 기능성화장품 소재로서 이용이 가능할 것으로 사료된다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Studies have been done on the biological efficacy such as ingredient analysis, antioxidant, anticancer substances of the grapes, which is grown all around the world, and their processed products but the studies of the Grape pruning stems extract(GPSE) is very imperceptible. In this study, The GPSE showed high antioxidant activity compared to a control group of BHA and L-ascorbic acid by following DPPH radical scavenging activity, ABTS cation radical scavenging activity and so on. In addition, an experiment on tyrosinase inhibition activity for measuring skin-whitening, GPSE shows high whitening effect in that GPSE stands at 15.35% and anbutin 1.48% at 25 ug/ml. As the result of elastase measurement for anti-wrinkle effect it reveals 2.3~3.7 times as low inhibitory activity as Ursolic acid, and it is also similar inhibitory activity to EGCG, a control group at the collagenase measurement. In addition, GPSE showed antibacterial activity against Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus epidermidis, Enterococcus faecalis and Streptococcus pyogenes but shows a resistant results. The results are statistically significant as p<0.000. However, GPSE showed no activity against Escherichia coli, Propionibacterium acnes.

The results of stability test showed that the sunscreen containing GPSE were very stable at both temperature conditions(0, 25, 45℃, cycle chamber) and freeze-thaw cycling conditions. And pH and viscosity of each sunscreen did not change greatly for 30 days.

Therefore, GPSE can be used as an antioxidant, whitening, anti-wrinkle, and as antibacterial agent. It can be also used as a Multiple types of functional cosmetics because it doesn't effect the on stability when it was applied to sunscreen.