Biological Effects of Fucoidan Isolated from Fucus vesiculosus on Thrombosis and Vascular Cells = Fucus vesiculosus에서 추출된 Fucoidan이 혈전형성과 혈관내피세포에 미치는 효과에 대한 생물학적 연구

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Fucoidan is a highly sulfated glycosaminoglycan, which has a similar molecular structure to that of heparin. The antithrombotic effects of fucoidan in vitro have been widely reported, but its antithrombotic effects in vivo as well as other biological properties of fucoidan in vitro have not been well investigated

This study investigated the effects and mechanism of fucoidan from Fucus vesiculosus on thrombosis, both in vitro and in vivo. A ferric chloride-induced mouse carotid artery thrombosis model was used to determine the antithrombotic effects of fucoidan in vivo. Also, change of pro-inflammatory cytokines and chemokines in the vascular cells treated with fucoidan was examined. In vivo studies, employing a ferric chloride-induced mouse carotid artery thrombosis model, indicated that fucoidan had a stronger anti-thrombotic activity than that of heparin. And vascular cells treated with fucoidan demonstrated a decrease in pro-inflammatory cytokines and chemokines production as well as an inhibition of proliferation.

That major findings of this study showed that fucoidan has a stronger anti-thrombotic effect than heparin in vivo, and that fucoidan has an inhibitory effect on pro-inflammatory cytokines production and proliferation of vascular cells.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

fucoidan은 다량의 황산기를 갖는 Glycosaminoglycan으로 heparin과 유사한 구조이다. fucoidna의 in vitro에서의 항혈전 효과는 이미 여러 보고 된 바가 있으나 in vivo에서의 항혈전 효과에 대해서는 경동맥 혈전 유도 방법에 의한 연구된 바가 없었다.

이 연구는 Fucus vesiculosus로부터 추출한 fucoidan으로 ferric chloride로 마우스의 경동맥에 혈전을 유도시킨 후 fucoidan의 항 혈전효과를 측정하였다. 그리고 HUVEC(인간혈관내피세포)에 fucoidan을 처리했을 때의 염증 유도 cytokine과 chemokine 양의 변화를 측정하였다. In vivo 연구에서 경동맥 혈전은 유도 마우스 모델에서 fucoidan이 heparin보다 더 강한 항혈전 활성을 보였다. 또한, fucoidan에 대한 혈관내피세포는 염증을 유발하는 cytokine과 chemokine의 양이 줄어들었다.