진정한 양도 여부에 따른 비등록자산유동화거래의 세무효과 : 유동화기업어음구조의 사례를 중심으로

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

During the financial crisis in the 1990s, the asset securitization was regarded as one of the most innovative and effective financing tools. The Korean governments implemented the Act on Asset Backed Securitization Act ("ABS Act") in order to support and to facilitate clearing the accumulated non-performing loans ("NPL") of the financial institutions during the financial crisis. The ABS Act played an important role in activating the asset securitization and resolving the NPL of financial institution.

However, the asset securitizations have been widely used as one of efficient methods to manage and to raise funds by targeting the normal bonds for hedging the credit risks or cultivating the profits from the transaction, rather than focusing on the NPL in recent years. In this regards, the number of asset securitizations not regulated by the ABS Act ("unregistered asset securitization") has significantly increased due to the stringent conditions and procedures required under the ABS Act for various transactions.

The most important tax implication of asset securitizations depends on whether it would be regarded as a true sale for tax purposes. In this regard, Article 13 of ABS Act provides the required conditions for the true sale of asset securitization, which is regulated under ABS Act ("registered asset securitization"). Furthermore, in accordance with the tax ruling and the interpretation 52-14 of the Korea Financial Accounting Standards, the tax and accounting treatment for registered asset securitization should follow the treatment under the Article 13 of the ABS Act. Therefore, the registered asset securitization shall be treated as the true sale for tax purposes as it satisfies the condition prescribe in Article 13 of ABS Act.

However, as there are no specific criteria for true sale of unregistered asset securitization, the determination of true sale issues for the unregistered asset securitization should be based on general tax principles on a case-by-case basis.

The focus of this study is to review tax effects of the unregistered asset securitization upon being treated as a true sale with emphasis onthe case of Asset Backed Commercial Paper ("ABCP"). In particular, the study aims to review the general tax guidelines of true sales which would be applicable to the unregistered asset securitization and to compare the tax implications depending on whetherthe transaction is treated as true sale. The conclusion of the study can be summarized as below.

First, considering that a Special Purpose Vehicle ("SPV") is basically a separate legal entity, an asset securitization should be treated as a true sale for tax purposes, unless treated differently from legal perspectives. In this regard, the substance over form doctrine under Article 4 of Corporate Income Tax Act should be restrictively applied. In addition, although such an asset securitization is regarded as a secured transaction for accounting purposes, the same treatment cannot necessarily be apply for tax purposes as the purpose and interpretation of the tax law could deviate from those of accounting principles.

Second, the fact that the tax implication may be subject to change depending on whether the unregistered asset securitization can be regarded as true sale implies the uncertainty of the future cash flow. Therefore, such uncertainty should be carefully reviewed at a planning stage. In details, various tax aspects such as the income tax consequence on capital gain or loss from disposal of the asset, the entertainment expense, the dividend received deduction, and the education tax for financial institutions will be subject to change depending on the treatment of asset securitization whilethe practical guidance such as withholding obligations should also be taken into consideration.

Lastly, the specific criteria and conditions of true sale for the unregistered asset securitization should be provided in order to minimize the tax uncertainty. In consideration of the tax neutrality, such criteria should not differ from the ones set out for the registered asset securitization solely based on the registration status of the asset securitization.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

1990년대 말 금융기관 및 기업의 구조조정으로 인하여 부실채권이 증가하는 상황에서 정부는 자산유동화거래를 통하여 금융기관이 보유하고 있던 부실채권을 매각하는 것을 지원하고자 자산유동화에 관한 법률(이하 “자산유동화법”)을 제정 및 시행하게 되었다. 결과적으로 동 법률로 인하여 대한민국의 자산유동화거래가 본격적으로 활성화되었다는 점에서 이는 그 목적을 어느 정도 달성한 것으로 보인다. 그러나 최근의 자산유동화거래는 부실채권의 처리라는 최초의 목적과는 달리 정상적인 채권을 대상으로 하는 다양한 구조의 차익거래를 통하여 거래이익을 향유하거나 또는 신용위험을 회피하는 등 금융기관이나 기업의 가장 효율적인 자금운용 또는 자금조달의 금융기법으로 선택되어 실행되고 있는 추세이다. 한편 자산유동화법에 따른 자산유동화거래(이하 “등록유동화거래”)의 경우 동 법에서 요구하는 다양한 제약과 절차적인 요건들을 충족시켜야 하므로 이는 거래 당사자들의 다양한 구조화금융요구들을 모두 수용하기에 한계가 있는 것이 사실이다. 결국 이와 같은 배경에 따라 최근 동 법에 의하지 아니한 자산유동화거래(이하 “비등록유동화거래”)가 크게 증가하게 되었다.

세무 처리와 관련하여 자산유동화거래의 가장 중요한 부분은 바로 유동화기초자산에 대한 진정한 양도여부에 대한 판단이 될 것이다. 한편 자산유동화법 제13조에서는 진정한 양도의 조건을 열거하고 있으며 동 법에 따른 자산유동화의 경우 반드시 이러한 요건을 충족할 것을 요구하고 있으므로 등록유동화거래의 경우 원칙적으로 이를 세무상 진정한 양도 여부의 판단 과정에서 준용할 수 있을 것이다. 참고로 현행 기업회계기준 해석 52-14 및 과세관청의 유권해석에서도 등록유동화거래의 경우 기본적으로 이를 진정한 양도로 보도록 명시하고 있다. 그러나, 상기 해석을 비등록유동화거래에 대해서도 그대로 적용할 수는 없는 것이므로 결국 비등록유동화거래의 경우에는 실무적으로 일반적인 세법상의 규정에 따라 사안별로 진정한 양도여부를 판단하여야 할 것이다.

본 연구는 이를 바탕으로 진정한 양도여부에 따른 비등록자산유동화거래의 세무효과를 유동화기업어음구조의 사례를 중심으로 살펴보았다. 구체적으로 본 연구를 통하여 비등록유동화거래에 적용될 수 있는 진정한 양도에 대한 세무상 판단 기준을 검토하고 아울러 진정한 양도 여부에 따라 세무 효과가 어떻게 달라지는지를 사례를 통하여 확인하였다. 본 연구의 결론을 요약하면 아래와 같다.

첫째, 유동화회사는 명목상으로 별개의 법인이므로, 법률적으로 특별한 문제가 없는 한 자산보유자와 유동화회사와의 유동화기초자산의 이전은 기본적으로 진정한 양도로 보아야 할 것이다. 비록 법인세법 제4조에서 실질과세의 규정을 명시하고 있는 것은 사실이나 조세법률주의의 기본이념은 원칙적으로 이러한 구성 요건의 외연을 벗어나는 것을 허용하지 않는다는 점에서 이러한 실질과세의 규정은 제한적으로 적용되어야 할 것이다. 또한, 비록 경제적 실질을 중시하여 회계처리 과정에서 이를 담보차입거래로 해석한다고 하더라도 회계처리와 세무처리는 그 목적이 명확하게 다르므로 반드시 세무처리가 회계처리를 준용할 필요는 없는 것이다.

둘째, 유동화 거래의 진정한 양도 여부에 따라 세무상 효과가 달라질 수 있다는 점은 결국 미래 현금흐름에 대한 불확실성을 의미한다. 결국 거래 당사자들은 동 거래를 계획하는 단계에서 이와 같은 세무상 불확실성에 대하여 충분히 고려할 필요가 있다. 구체적으로 유동화기업어음구조의 사례를 통해 같이 동 거래를 매각거래가 아닌 담보차입거래로 인식하는 경우 법인세법 상 유동화기초자산의 처분손익의 인식 여부, 관련 이자수익 및 이자비용의 인식 여부 및 기타 이로 인한 접대비 및 수입배당금 익금불산입 금액의 변동과 같은 부수적인 효과를 비롯하여 교육세 부담도 달라질 수 있음을 확인하였다. 아울러 상기 이자비용에 대한 원천징수의무와 같은 절차적인 문제에 대해서도 논란의 대상이 될 수 있다.

셋째, 상기 언급한 거래의 불확실성을 감소시키고 다양한 형태의 자산유동화 거래를 지원할 수 있도록 하기 위하여 세무상으로 비등록유동화거래의 진정한 양도에 대한 판단 기준을 명확하게 할 필요가 있을 것이다. 아울러 이 과정에서 조세 중립성의 관점에서 단순히 등록 여부에 따라 세무상 효과가 달라져서는 안 될 것이라는 점이 고려되어야 할 것이다.