통합적 문법 교육의 내용 분석 및 개선 방안 연구 : -‘독서와 문법Ⅰ,Ⅱ’과목을 중심으로-

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This research has a purpose of suggesting education content according to the integrated composition of <Reading> and <Grammar> based on the theoretical content of integrated grammar education. For this, it is to analyse education curriculum and textbook of <Reading & Grammar I,Ⅱ> subject in the critical aspect, and to suggest the education content that can be possible to integrate <Reading> and <Grammar> as the improvement measure according to that.

Despite the necessity and appropriateness, since the grammar education was composed of knowledge and theory focused education content, it was performed as the independent to the practical life or it was criticized that the choice rate of grammar subject in school site was low. For solving this problem, this research considered that the goal of Korean education was that the <grammar> performance with connection to the function of language use could contribute on the accomplishment of goal of Korean education in relation to the improvement of Korean use of learners. Especially, the integration of <Reading> and <Grammar> which was less interested before is meaningful in the perspective that it must be based on grammar education for understanding of the meaning about the text.

Like this, before finding the integration possibility of <Reading> and <Grammar>, the integrated grammar education was accomplished as the principles of learner centrality, function centrality, and integration centrality with taking the perspective of totality oriented in integrated linguistics and total language education. And for ensuring the necessity of integrated grammar education, it was surveyed that integrated grammar education has a meaning in the position of Korean education, grammar education, teacher, and learner.

It was analyzed the 2009 revised education curriculum of <Reading & Grammar I, II> in the critical perspective for integrated composition of <Reading> and <Grammar> based on the understanding about integrated grammar education. As a result, since the basis of the standard for the textbook composition and curriculum, the integration composition was not clearly accomplished. Also, the integration aspect of <Reading> and <Grammar> in the learning goal and unit composition was superficial and just parallel listed, and the content of learning activities seemed not to reflect on the element of integrated content dutifully. Thus, it is considered that the content structure and composition needs to be re-organized for organic connection of the integration of <Reading> and <Grammar>.

According to this, it is to suggest the improvement measure for the integration of <Reading> and <Grammar> subject. Here, the education content for possible integration of <Reading> and <Grammar> was divided into essence, understanding and exploration, and practice. It was selected the unit composition and learning activity content that could be learned in school site practically with the integration of <Reading> and <Grammar> based on this. Even though the integration measure of <Reading> and <Grammar> did not show the aspect of true integration completely, this research has a meaning that it is to provide more effective learning content to the learners, and in addition to this, it is to prepare the basis for true integration further through this research.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 통합적 문법 교육의 이론적인 내용을 바탕으로 <독서>와 <문법>의 통합 구성에 따른 교육 내용을 제시하는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 <독서와 문법Ⅰ,Ⅱ> 과목의 교육과정과 교과서를 비판적 시각에서 분석하였고 그에 따른 개선 방안으로 <독서>와 <문법>의 통합 가능한 교육 내용을 제안하였다.

문법 교육은 그 필요성과 당위성에도 불구하고 지식이나 이론 위주의 교육 내용으로 구성되어 실생활과 별개로 이루어지거나 학교 현장에서 문법 교과의 선택률이 낮다는 등의 비판을 받아왔다. 이런 문제를 해결하기 위해 본고에서는 국어 교육의 목표가 학습자의 국어 사용 능력을 신장하는 데 있다는 점과 관련하여 <문법>이 언어 사용 기능과 연계되어 이루어진다면 국어 교육의 목표 달성에 이바지할 수 있다고 보았다. 특히 텍스트에 대한 의미의 이해를 위해 문법 교육이 바탕이 되어야 한다는 점에서 그동안 관심이 덜 했던 <독서>와 <문법>의 통합에 의미를 두고자 한다.

이처럼 <독서>와 <문법>의 통합 가능성을 찾아보기에 앞서 통합적 문법 교육은 통합 언어학과 총체적 언어 교육에서 총체성을 지향한다는 관점을 취하면서 학습자 중심성, 기능 중심성, 통합 중심성의 원리로 이루어진다고 보았다. 그리고 통합적 문법 교육의 당위성을 명확하게 하기 위해 국어 교육, 문법 교육, 교사, 학습자 입장에서 통합적 문법 교육이 의의가 있음을 살펴보았다.

통합적 문법 교육에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 <독서>와 <문법>의 통합 구성을 위해 2009 개정 교육과정 <독서와 문법Ⅰ,Ⅱ> 과목의 교육과정과 교과서를 비판적 시각에서 분석하였다. 그 결과 교육과정과 교과서 구성이 어떤 기준으로 통합된 것인지 그 근거가 명확하지 않아 통합 구성도 분명하게 이루어지지 못했다. 또 학습 목표나 단원 구성에서 <독서>와 <문법>의 통합 양상이 표면적이고 병렬적 나열에 그쳤고 학습 활동의 내용도 통합적 내용 요소를 뽑아내 충실하게 반영했다고 보기는 어려웠다. 따라서 <독서>와 <문법>의 통합이 유기적으로 연계되기 위해서 내용 체계나 구성에 있어 재구조화가 필요하다고 볼 수 있다.

이에 따라 <독서>와 <문법> 과목의 통합을 위해 그 개선 방안을 제시하였다. 여기에서는 <독서>와 <문법>의 통합 가능한 교육 내용을 본질, 이해와 탐구, 실제로 나누어 살펴보았다. 이를 바탕으로 <독서>와 <문법>이 통합되어 실제적으로 학교 현장에서 학습될 수 있는 단원 구성과 학습 활동 내용을 선정해 보았다. 이렇게 <독서>와 <문법>의 통합 방안이 진정한 통합의 양상을 완벽하게 보여주지는 못했지만 본 연구를 통해 학습자에게 보다 효과적인 학습 내용을 제공해주고 더 나아가 진정한 통합을 위한 발판을 마련하였다는 점에서 의의를 두고자 한다.