토요휴업일 학교도서관 프로그램 개선방안에 관한 연구 : 성남지역 중학교를 중심으로

국문 초록 (Abstract)

학교도서관은 주5일 수업제의 전면 실시에 따른 토요휴업일의 안정적 지지기반 역할을 수행하기 위해 공간적 요소뿐만 아니라 전문인력, 프로그램 등이 요구된다. 본 연구는 토요휴업일을 ...

본 연구는 토요휴업일을 활용한 학교도서관 프로그램의 현황을 살피고, 프로그램의 기본요소를 파악하여, 주5일 수업제의 근본 취지에 부합하는 프로그램의 개선방안을 모색하고자 하였다.

연구방법은 성남지역 45개 중학교도서관을 대상으로 토요휴업일 개방 및 프로그램 운영 현황을 파악하였으며, 프로그램 담당자의 면담과 참가학생들의 설문을 통하여 조사․분석하였으며, ‘학교도서관 담당인력 부재’, ‘토요프로그램 관련 예산(운영비 및 인건비) 미배정’, ‘학생들의 낮은 관심 및 수요인원 부족’, ‘학교 내․외의 지원 미비’라는 4가지 주요 문제점을 파악할 수 있었다.

위의 조사결과를 바탕으로, 프로그램의 기본 요소를 파악하고, 토요 휴업일 학교도서관 운영 프로그램 활성화를 위한 다음과 같은 개선방안 제시하고자 한다.

첫째, 학교도서관 토요프로그램의 안정적 운영은 학교도서관의 전문인력 배치․확충이 전제되어야 한다. 담당자들의 전문성을 확보하기 위하여 연수 기회를 제공하고, 업무부담감을 감소시킬 수 있는 대체인력을 마련해야 한다.

둘째, 재정적 자원 측면이다. 학교도서관 토요프로그램에 관한 예산 항목이 준비되어야 한다. 예산을 마련하기 쉽지 않다면, 학교 밖의 여러 공공기관의 지원 및 협조체계를 구성하여, 학교도서관의 한정된 자원 및 시설, 예산 등 인프라 문제를 극복하고, 학교 안의 제한된 이용 범위를 확장시켜야 한다.

셋째, 학교도서관에 대한 학교관리자와 학생들의 인식개선이 필요하다. 학교도서관 담당자들은 학교도서관의 타당한 존립 근거와 진정한 가치를 학교관리자에게 알려야 하고, 학생들의 토요프로그램에 대한 수요조사 및 사후평가를 통해, 참가동기를 유발할 수 있는 프로그램을 개발해야 한다.

넷째, 주5일 수업제의 목적에 맞게 학생들과 학부모가 토요프로그램에 참여할 수 있도록 학교도서관 개방시간이나 프로그램 운영시간을 확대하여 학부모들의 접근기회를 확대시켜야 한다.

이러한 학교도서관에 대한 지속적인 관심과 배려 및 지원을 통해, 주5일 수업제의 전면도입으로 바람직한 여가문화 정립과, 자기주도적 학습력 및 창의력 신장을 중요시하는 교육 환경에서 학교도서관은 교육문화의 발판으로 성장할 수 있을 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

A school library requires not only spatial factors but also professional manpower, programs and others to accomplish its role as a stable supporting foundation of the off-Saturdays in accordance with overall implementation of the five-day school week....

This study observed current circumstance of school library programs on off-Saturdays, analyzed basic factors of the programs, and tried to seek ways to improve the programs according to the fundamental purpose of the five-day school week.

Based on the study results above, the purpose is to analyze the basic element of the programs and to suggest the following improvement plans to revitalize the program operated by school libraries on off-Saturdays.

First, arrangement and expansion of professional manpower in the school library are a prerequisite for stable operation of school library’s Saturday programs. It is necessary to provide training opportunities to secure the professionalism of the person in charge and to prepare alternative manpower to reduce its task burden.

Second, it is the financial resource aspect. The budget items about school library’s Saturday program must be arranged. If it is not easy to prepare the budget, onemust overcome infrastructure problems such as limited resources, facilities, and budget of the school library budget and broaden the restricted availability range within the school, by organizing supportive and cooperative system with several public organizations outside the school.

Third, it is necessary to increase the awareness of school administrators and students about school library. Persons in charge of school libraries must inform to school administrators a reasonable existential base and true value of the school library, and develop programs which could motivate participation through student demand survey and post evaluation on Saturday programs.

Fourth, with the purpose of the five-day school week inducing participations from both students and parents, approach chances should be expanded by extension of program operating time or opening time in school library.

Through these constant interests and consideration on school libraries, they could make a progress as a steppingstone of education and culture in the educational environment which thinks highly of establishing desirable leisure culture, self-learning ability, and developing creativity.