토지거래허가제도 개선방안 연구 : 경기도 김포시 운용실태 분석을 중심으로 = A Study on the Improvement of Land Transaction Permit System in Gimpo City

국문 초록 (Abstract)

국 문 초 록 토지거래허가제도 개선방안 연구 -경기도 김포시 운용실태 분석을 중심으로- 서울시립대학교 도시과학대학원 부동산...

토지거래허가제도는 토지에 대한 투기를 억제하고 실수요자 위주의 토지거래를 유도하기 위하여, 토지의 투기적 거래가 성행하거나 지가가 급격하게 상승하는 지역과 상승우려가 있는 지역을 토지거래허가구역으로 지정하고 허가구역 내 토지거래를 대상으로 실수요자 여부, 이용목적의 적절성 등을 심사하여 허가해주는 제도이다.

그러나 각종 논문, 신문기사 등에 의하면 토지거래허가단계에서 실수요성 여부와 토지이용목적의 적절성을 판단하는데 문제점이 제기되고 있다. 또한 허가를 받은 후 사후관리 과정에서도 이용목적대로 이용하지 않고 불법으로 사용하는 사례가 발생하고 있으나 인력부족 등으로 인하여 사후관리가 실효성 있게 이루어지지 못하고 있는 것으로 알려지고 있으며, 이러한 문제 해결을 위해서는 일선 시·군·구의 제도운용실태와 문제점에 대한 사례분석을 통해 개선방안을 모색할 필요가 있다고 본다.

본 연구의 목적은 사례지역으로 선정한 기초지방자치단체 단위인 김포시의 토지거래허가제도 운용실태와 문제점을 분석함으로써, 기존연구와의 차별화를 도모하고 합리적인 개선방안을 제시하는데 있다. 일선 허가관청에서 허가단계에서 실수요성 여부와 이용목적의 적절성 판단은 어떻게 이루어지며, 허가구역에 대한 사후관리는 제대로 이루어지고 있는지 그 실태와 문제점을 분석하는데 연구의 중점을 두었다.

연구방법은 토지거래허가제도 관련 법령, 예규 등 법제내용 검토와 기존문헌을 통하여 관련 선행연구의 결과를 검토하였다. 또한 실증적 자료 분석을 위하여 사례지역으로 선정한 김포시의 토지거래허가제도 운용실태와 문제점에 대하여 설문조사와 인터뷰를 실시하였다.

사례지역의 설문조사 및 인터뷰 결과를 분석한 결과 토지거래허가단계에서 실수요자 여부와 이용목적의 적절성 판단을 위한 신청서류나 신청내용의 진위여부 판단과 사실 확인이 기술적으로 매우 어렵고 인력부족, 허가기준의 모호성, 담당공무원의 조사권한 부족 등으로 확인이 곤란하여 형식적 요건만 맞으면 허가를 해 주고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

사전예측에 의한 허가구역 지정 및 해제가 적기에 이루어지지 못하고 있어 제도운영상 신축성이 부족하고, 사후관리는 인력부족, 위반여부 판단기준의 모호성, 조사권한 미흡 등으로 형식적으로 이루어지는 등 제도운용상 문제점이 있는 것으로 분석되었다.

토지거래허가제도 운용상의 문제점에 대한 개선방안은 첫째, 실수요성 및 이용목적의 적절성 판단 제고방안으로 실수요성 및 이용목적의 적절성을 판단하는 허가기준을 보다 구체화하고, 담당공무원에게 가택조사권, 금융계좌조사권 등 실효성 있는 조사권한을 부여하고, 허가사항 위반에 따른 벌칙을 강화하고 주민 홍보를 통한 의식전환이 필요하다. 둘째, 실효성 있는 사후관리를 위해서는 위반여부 판단기준을 구체화하는 제도개선과 담당공무원의 조사권한 확대, 이행강제금의 인상 등 벌칙을 강화하고 부족한 인력지원이 필요하며, 제도의 개선과 함께 업무처리시스템도 효율적으로 개선되어야 할 것이다. 셋째, 허가구역 지정 및 해제의 신축성 유지를 위하여 객관적이고 구체적인 허가구역 지정 및 해제기준을 마련하고, 절차를 간소화하여 신속하고 신축성 있는 제도 운영이 필요하다. 지가급등을 예상한 사전대응방안으로 향후 지가가 상승하는 지역이나 개발계획이 확정되거나 논의단계에 있는 개발예상지역에 대해서는 지가변동률 등을 사전에 수시로 모니터링 하여 필요시 신속하게 허가구역을 지정하여 토지투기가 원천적으로 차단될 수 있도록 해야 할 것이다.

또한 민선자치단체장은 토지거래허가제도 운용과정에서 중앙정부와 이해관계가 상충되는 측면이 있을 수 있겠지만, 토지거래허가제도가 공익적인 측면에서 순기능이 많은 국가의 중요한 정책이므로 제도의 효율적인 운영을 위하여 적극적인 노력이 필요하다고 본다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

[ABSTRACT] A Study on the Improvement of the Land Transaction Permit System in Gimpo City Land Transaction Permit System is for prohibiting land trade of speculative demanders, and inducing the transaction of real demanders, by regulating lands ...

Land Transaction Permit System is for prohibiting land trade of speculative demanders, and inducing the transaction of real demanders, by regulating lands which have been experiencing sudden price rising or prevailing of speculative trades. The government entitles these lands as ‘land transaction allowed zone’. Then the government screens all of the land trade happened in the area chosen to be ‘the zone’ whether the land is traded between real demanders.

However, many of the researches and the press have criticized fairness and appropriateness of the screening procedure in land transaction allowed zone, because unpermitted land use in the zone has been frequently occurred. Even though the authority has a duty to audit the actual use of the land in the zone, but it is difficult for the authority to audit the legal use of land, because the authority is lack of human resources.

In this circumstance, this study is intended to analyze the land transaction permit system in Gimpo area and figure out its institutional limitation. This research also suggests solutions to the problem by reviewing on land transaction permit system in practice of Gimpo. To be more specific, this study aims to provide feasible improvement plan for the land transaction permit system, by analyzing the measures that land transaction audit uses and the post-audit in practice.

The research is conducted by reviewing the land regulations, laws, ordinances and preceding reports, then a questionnaire survey and interview on land transaction permit system in Gimpo was followed.

The interviewees stated that it is hard for the agents who concerns land transaction permit to examine whether the contents of submitted document are genuine or not. They also added that the measures for judging legal land transaction are tending to be ambiguous. Plus, the government agents do not have right to investigate whether the given document includes true facts or not, so the agents have no way but to approve the land transaction if the application fits in its legal form. Therefore, it can be concluded that land transaction system in practice is operated rigidly and ambiguously, and human resources for the land transaction permit administration are lacking.

To improve the current land transaction permit system, three suggestions for application of the system are listed as below.

Foremost, ambiguous measures for judging land transaction for legal purpose should be clarified. Plus, measures for judging illegal purposed land transaction and deciding anti-land speculation area have to be specifically prepared. To enhance effectiveness of the regulation, the government should put its effort to enhance people’s proper recognition of legal land transaction.

Second of all, the investigative right has to be given to the government agents in charge, such as authority to investigate suspicious site or bank account. At the same time, government should reinforce human resources for administration of land transaction permit and increase penalty on unlawful land transaction behaviors.

Thirdly, efficient administration system is also need. Putting it differently, flexible administration system for land transaction affair will enable the government to build a counter plan for blocking land speculation in developing area or place to be developed in near future. Monitoring land price statistics would also be affective tool for establishing counter plan for land speculation.

Lastly, it is expected that the conflicts on interests of operation of system would occur between a city mayor and the central government interested. Still, land transaction permit system is absolutely needed and should be efficiently operated, because it is possible to provide public welfare to Korean society through the system.

Keywords: Land Transaction Permit System, Real Demand, Suitable Purpose of Use,