대학생의 평가염려 완벽주의가 학업지연 행동에 미치는 영향에서 실패공포와 학업적 정서조절의 병렬다중매개효과 = Parallel Multiple Mediating Effect of Fear of Failure and Academic Emotion Regulation Ability on the Relationships between Evaluative Concerns Perfectionism and Academic Procrastination of University Students

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Unlike high school, when students depend on the guidance of teachers or parents in their academic settings, students at universities, which require autonomous performance, experience difficulties due to academic procrastination. A large number of college students reported psychological distress due to academic procrastination, which is a serious problem, such as not only studying but also continuing in the professional scene after entering society and experiencing disadvantages in social achievement. The purpose of this study is to investigate the variables that can alleviate academic procrastination under the assumption that academic procrastination occurs due to evaluative concerns perfectionism. As a result, fear of failure and academic emotion regulation ablity were adopted. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to investigate whether fear of failure and academic emotion regulation ability mediate parallelly on the relationships between evaluative concerns perfectionism and academic procrastination of university students. A total of 300 responses were collected from male and female college students aged 19 and over nationwide, and 294 of data were used for the study, excluding 6 copies whose responses were insincere or did not fit the age range. The study results analyzed using SPSS 23.0 and SPSS Process macro 4.0 are as follows.

First, as a result of the correlation analysis of each variable, it was confirmed that evaluative concerns perfectionism was correlated with academic procrastination, academic emotional regulation ablity, and fear of failure. Second, it was found that fear of failure mediated the relationship between evaluative concerns perfectionism and academic procrastination, but not academic emotion regulation ablity.

Through the results of this study, it was revealed that evaluative concerns perfectionism is a factor that directly or indirectly affects academic procrastination of univerity students. Furthermore, it was found that fear of failure significantly affects academic procrastination, but not academic emotional regulation avility. Since most of the sub-factors of academic emotion regulation were cognitive control variables, it is meaningful that interventions from different directions are needed to control emotions in the academic process.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

학업장면에서 선생님 또는 부모님의 지도에 의존하게 되는 고등학교 때까지와는 다르게, 자율적인 수행이 요구되는 대학교에서 학생들은 학업지연행동으로 인해 어려움을 겪게 된다. 다수의 대학생이 학업지연행동으로 인한 심리적 고통을 보고하였으며, 이는 학업에만 그치지 않고 사회에 진출한 후 직업적 장면에서 여전히 이어지며 사회적 성취에 불이익을 경험하게 되는 등 심각한 문제로 자리하고 있다. 본 연구는 대학생의 평가염려 완벽주의 성향으로 인해 학업지연행동이 발생한다는 가정 하에 학업지연행동을 완화할 수 있는 변인을 알아보고자 하였고, 평가염려 완벽주의와 학업지연행동에 동시에 영향을 줄 수 있는 변인으로 실패공포와 학업적 정서조절을 채택하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 평가염려 완벽주의가 학업지연행동에 미치는 영향에서 실패공포와 학업적 정서조절이 병렬매개하는지 알아보고자 하는 목적이 있다. 전국의 19세 이상의 남녀 대학생을 대상으로 총 300부의 응답을 수집하였고, 응답이 불성실하거나 나이가 범위에 맞지 않는 6부를 제외한 294부의 자료를 연구에 사용하였다. SPSS 23.0과 SPSS Process macro 4.0을 이용하여 분석한 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 각 변인들의 상관분석 결과, 평가염려 완벽주의는 학업지연행동, 학업적 정서조절, 실패공포와 모두 상관관계가 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 둘째, 평가염려 완벽주의과 학업지연행동 간의 관계를 실패공포는 매개하고, 학업적 정서조절은 매개하지 않는 것으로 드러났다.

본 연구에의 결과를 통해 평가염려 완벽주의는 대학생의 학업지연행동에 대해 직, 간접적으로 영향을 미치는 요인임이 드러났으며, 더 나아가 실패공포는 학업지연행동에 유의하게 영향을 미치나, 학업적 정서조절은 유의한 영향을 미치지 않음을 알 수 있었다. 학업적 정서조절의 하위요인 대부분이 인지적 조절 변인이었다는 점에서, 학업 과정에서 정서를 조절하기 위해 다른 방향의 개입의 필요하다는 의의가 있다.