EDM 공연을 통한 문화자본 형성 노력이 삶의 질에 미치는 영향 : 관람객의 EDM 공연 만족도, 행동의도를 중심으로

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The number of people watching culture and art events is increasing every year due to growing income and leisure following economic growth. The term culture holds a variety of meanings in academic and context aspects. Its narrow definition is an intellectual, musical, artistic, or cultural outcome. In a broad sense, it encompasses the overall lifestyle of society or the values, practices, symbols, institutions, and interpersonal relationships of a society. As one of the ways to express life, culture and art offer the most remarkable channel to understand what a human being is. Human beings get sympathy, consolation, and get to participate in explicit and implicit communication with others through art. Such communication helps promote a broader and deeper understanding of society, which adds a social meaning to art.

The interest level and activity participation of EDM festivals, on which this study focuses, can be considered as accumulated cultural capital of different cultural capital types. Therefore, this study set out to investigate the effects of the effort to create cultural capital through an EDM festival on the quality of life via performance satisfaction and behavioral intention.

Today South Korea is called a republic of popular music festivals. A music festival is available to people everywhere in the nation throughout the four seasons. The time has come when people no longer need to wait for a certain festival as they can go out and enjoy one at will regardless of the season. As festivals are launched in various musical genres, festival content has become diverse as well, which has attracted a good number of people. Such a festival is not merely a venue for music, but a space beyond music, being utilized as a means of expression. It can help to increase people's satisfaction with life.

In this study, a survey was conducted with viewers that watched an EDM performance. Data was collected from viewers that experienced an EDM festival in the nation before the outbreak of COVID-19, which suspended most festivals in the nation. The survey took place for about four days from May 7~10, 2022. Considering the non-contact situations amid the COVID-19 pandemic, the researcher commissioned it to an online research specialist The address of the online research website:

The survey results led to the following findings:

First, cultural knowledge and activities, except for cultural literacy, had significant effects on the satisfaction and behavioral intention of viewers. Cultural activities had greater effects than cultural knowledge, which demonstrates that those who usually take an active part in activities related to culture and art and engage in vigorous activities tend to have greater satisfaction and actively behave by watching the performance again and recommending it to others.

Secondly, satisfaction with EDM festivals had significant effects on the behavioral intention of viewers. This finding also supports many previous studies that demonstrated significant causal relations between consumer satisfaction and behavioral intention.

Finally, cultural activities and knowledge as cultural capital had impacts on behavioral intention partially via performance satisfaction. The behavioral intention of viewers had relatively greater impacts on their satisfaction than the direct impacts of cultural capital and cultural knowledge. Cultural literacy and knowledge under cultural capital via an EDM festival had significant effects on the quality of life of viewers. Satisfaction and behavioral intention in watching a performance had no direct significant effects on quality of life. That is, watching culture and art such as an EDM performance itself does not bring consumers happiness directly. Consumers can feel happy in their personal lives with just their cultural literacy, interest, and accumulated knowledge.

The findings of the study indicate that the expansion of information and opportunities for the public to accumulate cultural literacy will lead to their consumption such as watching a performance, and at the same time, their happiness.

The study was based on quantitative research, thus it did not conduct any in-depth research on the unique nature and inter-generational relations by gender and age in South Korean society, leaving room for improvement. If future studies on such popular performances as EDM festivals, whose research has been relatively insufficient as a qualitative topic, they will be able to provide more profound research outcomes.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

국민의 문화예술행사 관람률은 경제성장과 함께 소득 및 여가시간의 증가로 해마다 증가하고 있다.‘ 문화’라는 용어는 학문별, 문맥별로 다양한 의미를 가지고 있다. 좁게는 지적, 음악적, 예술, 문학적 결과물을 뜻하기도 하고, 넓은 의미로는 사회의 전체적인 생활 방식 즉, 한 사회의 가치, 실천, 상징, 제도, 인간관계 등을 모두 문화 속에 포섭시키기도 한다. 삶의 표현 방식 중의 하나인 문화예술은 인간이 어떤 존재인지를 이해하는 데 더 없이 훌륭한 통로이다. 예술을 통해 공감과 위안을 얻고 타인과 명시적, 묵시적 소통에 참여 하게 된다. 이러한 소통을 통해 사회를 더 넓고 깊게 이해할 수 있다는데 예술의 사회적 의미가 있다.

본 연구의 초점이 되는 EDM 페스티벌에 관한 관심도와 활동참여는 문화 자본의 형태 가운데 체화된 문화 자본으로 파악될 수 있을 것이다. 에에 본 연구는 EDM 페스티벌을 통한 문화자본 형성의 노력이 공연만족과 행동 의도를 통해 삶의 질에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 살펴보고자 하였다.

현재의 대한민국은 대중음악 페스티벌 공화국이다. 봄, 여름, 가을 어느 계절, 전국 어딜 가도 우리를 맞이하는 음악 페스티벌들이 있다. 이젠 특정 페스티벌을 기다리는 것이 아니라, 마음만 먹으면 계절에 상관없이 페스티벌을 갈 수 있는 시기가 도래했다. 여기에 다양한 음악 장르의 페스티벌들이 생겨나면서 콘텐츠는 다양해졌으며, 많은 대중들이 찾는 곳이 되었다. 또, 페스티벌은 단순히 음악만을 듣는 공간이 아닌 그 이상의 공간으로서 하나의 표현 수단으로도 활용되고 있다. 이를 통해 대중들의 삶에 대한 만족도가 향상될 수 있다.

본 연구의 설문지 조사 대상은 EDM 공연을 관람한 관람객을 연구 참여자로 설정했다.

자료수집은 코로나 기간 동안에는 대부분의 페스티벌 공연이 중단된 상황이었으므로 코로나 이전까지 국내에서 EDM 페스티벌을 경험한 관람객을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 조사기간은 2022년 5월 7일~10까지 약 4일간 진행되었으며 코로나의 비대면 상황을 고려하여 온라인 리서치 전문회사를 통해 온라인으로 진행되었다.

설문지 조사 결과를 통한 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 문화적 소양을 제외한 문화지식 및 활동은 관람객 만족도 및 행동의도에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 문화지식보다 문화활동에 대한 영향력이 더 큰 것으로 보아 평소 문화 예술과 관련된 활동에 적극적으로 참여하며 활발한 활동을 많이 할수록 실제 공연을 관람한 후 만족도가 높아지고 재관람 및 추천과 같은 적극적인 행동을 한다는 것을 검증하였다.

둘째, EDM 페스티벌 만족은 관람객 행동 의도에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나 본 연구 역시 소비자 만족, 행동 의도 간 유의한 인과관계를 입증한 다수의 선행연구를 지지하였다.

셋째, 문화자본으로서 문화활동과 문화 지식은 공연 만족도를 부분 매개하여 행동 의도에 영향을 미치며 만족도에 대한 관람객 행동 의도의 영향력이 문화자본의 직접적 영향력, 문화 지식보다 상대적으로 큰 것으로 EDM 페스티벌을 통한 문화자본 중 문화적 소양 및 문화 지식이 관람객 삶의 질에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나 공연 관람에 대한 만족과 행동 의도가 직접적으로 삶의 질에 유의한 영향을 주지는 않는 것으로 나타났다. 즉 EDM 페스티벌과 같은 문화 예술의 관람 경험 자체가 행복감을 가져다주기보다는 평소 소비자들에게 체화되어 있는 문화적 소양 및 문화에 대한 관심과 지식만으로도 개인의 삶을 행복하게 할 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다.

따라서 대중들에게 문화적 소양을 쌓을 수 있는 정보 및 기회의 제공을 확대한다면 공연 관람과 같은 소비로 연결됨과 동시에 대중을 행복하게 할 수 있음을 본 연구를 통해 알 수 있었다.

본 연구는 양적 연구를 기반으로 진행하였기에 우리 사회가 지닌 특수성 및 성별, 연령 등 세대 간 관계를 더 깊이 있게 연구하지 못한 점이 아쉽다고 볼 수 있다. 상대적으로 덜 이루어진 EDM 페스티벌과 같은 대중공연을 대상으로 한 연구인만큼 질적인 주제로 다룬다면 더욱 깊이 있는 연구로 진행될 수 있을 것이다.